Quantcast Dish 500 Plus no signal at 119 - FTA Bin Files, Servers, LinkBox, Pinwheel, DreamLink, Jynxbox, iLink, Sonicview

Members: 152,984
Threads: 100,986
Posts: 564,222
Online: 242

Newest Member: chegallo69




1000.2 dish activa Bandwidth binfile BsCrz9 channel list channel problem COOLVIEW X3 Dongle Setting Dreamlink T5 server setup Fixing boot loop freesat 800hd fta dish FTA no dish Hard Drive DVR iks4less in iLink 9800 HD setup Jynxbox Clone Safe Jynxbox HD No Picture Fix JynxBox M6 Linbox 300 File Linkbox 300A - SID Linkbox 300A file Linkbox 8000 HD Linkbox 8000 HD Local Linkbox 8000 Setup Server LinkBox Giveaway Linkbox HD 8000 LinkBox Local New File LinkBox Plus New File lnb & switch info LS400 ls500 LS500 board Mega TV file MegaTVI Review Mega TVi SHD3000 Missing channels NANO HD Navi-X Need Help newbi nfucion Private sat 129 SG2100 motor sonicview 360 Sonicview power supply Star Cricket Star TV sv8000hd viewsat viewsat platinum lite Viewsat Ultra VPN client WIZ110SR from 4.31 to 4.12

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files, Servers, LinkBox, Pinwheel, DreamLink, Jynxbox, iLink, Sonicview > Hardware Discussion > LNB

Notices


Dish 500 Plus no signal at 119

LNB


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2012, 08:23 PM   #1
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Dish 500 Plus no signal at 119



Hi Guys

Can someone help me please.

I have dish 500Plus ( I beleived ) with 110,119,118. with Ikink 9000 Plus and using 4 Dsq. 4X1

I got signal from 110 but not 119. ( I used satellite meeter to test 119 is ok ) for some reason i just can not get to the receiver and scan the cannel.

Its anything that I have to configure on receiver, or usung like DDP44 etc..

THANK YOU
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 08:51 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,390
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I have no idea.. what your choices for LNB are.... but you should have Dish Pro Plus LNBs.. if you have a Dish 500 Plus... that means your choice for LNB would be something like this...
Dish Pro 1...or... OCS-DP...
11250 is used for Legacy LNBs..

For 119.... you use TP 12297......
You might need to use... LNB Frequency... 10750

For 118.7.... you would use LNB Frequency 10750 and Tp 11715
Is this an older... Dish 500 Plus.. that has the big eyed 119/118/7 LNB? With Oscillator Rings on the front of it.. o
Or the newer one.. that is all built into one Twin LNB.. that has 2 white eyes on the front of it.. ?
txsgent
__________________
AVATARS Are Analu Campos


Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 09:52 PM   #3
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thank for promtly. Base on what you said this is a new 500 Pls than. with two eys on it and 3 out put.

so my setting should be something like this.

110 TP 11250 LNB 11250
119 TP 12297 LNB 10725

Thanks
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:12 PM   #4
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,388
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Should be something like this

Sat...................... 119....................118....................110
Low frequency......11250................10715......... ........11250
Lnb type............DishPro or Ocs-Dp for all
Diseqc................port 1...................Port 3...............Port 2
TP....................12297...................1075 0................12224
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:30 PM   #5
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thank you so much, I give that a shot.
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:54 PM   #6
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Just a quick question.

From the LNB out put it label port, 1,2,3, in LNB ( Dish 500plus )

port 1 = 119
port 2 = 110
port 3 = 118.8

Its correct ?
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:17 PM   #7
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,390
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Is this the LNB you have?

If you can't see the picture... go here to see it..

hxxp://www.bing.com/images/searchq=dish+500+plus+installation&view=detail&id=
9F09BD9E50401102EEAB8B789B0F46EE77E566CC&qpvt=dish +500+plus+installation

It your port sendings should be as shown above.. but you must make sure you connect the Lnbs in the DiseC switch in the same order also..
119 on Port 1 of the Switch... 110.. on Port 2 of the Switch... 118 on Port 3 of the Switch...

Or do you have the newer Dish 500 LNB that looks like this... ?


if you can not see the picture... go here to see it

hxxp://www.bing.com/images/search?q=dish+500+plus+installation&view=detail&id =
1549C095A42E0BFE2EA3BAF0953D50A8B6E1E587&qpvt=dish +500+plus+installation

This one has an Internal Switch... it is the same as we stated above.. but you do not need to use the DiseqC switch... just run cable straight from LNB to receiver..
the 3 RFs on the Left... .are outs... the one on the left.. is an input...
txsgent
__________________
AVATARS Are Analu Campos


Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:40 AM   #8
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I have the new LNB one with interner switch. I think I have to use Switch because my Ilink 9000 Plus only have one input,
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:31 AM   #9
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,390
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Please explain. why your Dual Twin LNB.. only having one input... means you need a switch...?
Do you have other LNBs connected to the setup?
You need to tell all... when asking for assistance... we are not there.. we can not see what you have... we can only go by what you tell us...
You have an Internal Switch.... for those 3 sats.. that it gets... 110, 119. and 118.7
I am getting the impression you are connecting more than one Extra LNB to the setup..
Please be more specific... so we can see what you have.... thanks
txsgent
__________________
AVATARS Are Analu Campos


Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:02 PM   #10
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Sorry about that for unclear explanation. I meant i have three out put from LNB, 119,110,118 and my reveievr only have one input so i have to use the switch it's correct? to merge three signal into one line. Or it's better way to do. anyway it seem to work fine so far.

Really appreciated for all the helps and your experties.
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:27 PM   #11
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,390
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

No... you run one cable straight from the LNB to the receiver.. because it has an Internal Switch...
but.. you are using Power Hog.. Dish Pro Plus LNBs... hard for most fta receivers to power them up.. properly... we usually suggest using. a DPP 44 switch..with power inserter to power them up..
but.. just running one cable.. . from the lnb to the receiver.. and you turn off LNB Power on the LNBs you are not setting up.. since you can only setup one LNB at a time.. Just remember when done.. to turn the LNB Power off on that LNB when done.. and turn the LNB Power On. .on the next one you are going to setup.... time and patience... and you should get it...
I have never setup your new Twin LNB.. you might for.. 119.. need to also use.. LNB 10750..
so try... 11250.. and try.. 10750 for 119.... see which one works for you...
hope that helps..
good luck..
txsgent
__________________
AVATARS Are Analu Campos


Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 09:49 PM   #12
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thanks so much. I'll give it a try
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 06:46 PM   #13
mr shady
RIP dad selkirk03
 
mr shady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Between the north and south pole!
Posts: 14,156
Reputation: 16168217
mr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond reputemr shady has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Let us know how things are working out here !
__________________
Please enjoy the site. We at ftaconcept.com do not condone or recommend the use of any third party service or software.
mr shady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 01:11 AM   #14
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Any one expereiencing channel missing certain time of day.

my missing from 1:00 pm to 9:00pm like ,local, etc..


Ilink 9000 plus, dish 500 plus, NFPS server

Thank you.

Last edited by himerty100; 12-15-2012 at 01:13 AM.
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 02:12 AM   #15
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,390
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

If you are talking NYC locals.... they are working on the servers.. trying to recover from an ECM Thursday.. (every thursday they send ECMs) to shutdown the server seeder receivers... and they do a good job at it..
channels will come and go during this process of recovering... is the best answer I can provide...
no matter which server you are using... most got hit thursday afternoon...
txsgent
__________________
AVATARS Are Analu Campos


Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 10:53 AM   #16
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,388
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by himerty100 View Post
Any one expereiencing channel missing certain time of day.

my missing from 1:00 pm to 9:00pm like ,local, etc..


Ilink 9000 plus, dish 500 plus, NFPS server

Thank you.

Yes like txs said some servers seem to loose locals nearly everyday in the afternoon for a handful of hours. Sure makes it rough on Judge Judy fans
Maybe try another server when your time is up. They may not all have the same quality of support.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 10:03 AM   #17
himerty100
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1
himerty100 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

any ones scramble on NFL redzone ?
himerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 12:14 PM   #18
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,388
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by himerty100 View Post
any ones scramble on NFL redzone ?
Depends on what server you are using - they are all supposed to be independent.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2014