Quantcast X-FTA and rocket P$ - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink

Members: 154,686
Threads: 104,739
Posts: 590,174
Online: 370

Newest Member: Arow we




1000.2 dish activa BsCrz9 channel list channel problem COOLVIEW X3 Dongle Setting Dreamlink T5 server setup Fixing boot loop freesat 800hd fta dish FTA no dish Hard Drive DVR hd channels iks4less in Jynxbox Clone Safe Jynxbox HD No Picture Fix JynxBox M6 Linbox 300 File Linkbox 300A - SID Linkbox 300A file Linkbox 8000 HD Linkbox 8000 HD Local Linkbox 8000 Setup Server LinkBox Giveaway Linkbox HD 8000 LinkBox Local New File LinkBox Plus New File lnb & switch info LS400 ls500 LS500 board Mega TV file mega tvi MegaTVI Review Mega TVi SHD3000 Missing channels NANO HD Navi-X Need Help newbi nfucion Private Reset password sat 129 SG2100 motor sonicview 360 Sonicview power supply viewsat viewsat platinum lite Viewsat Ultra VPN client WIZ110SR from 4.31 to 4.12

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Viewsat > Viewsat Weather Forecaster > Viewsat Weather Forecaster Discussions

Notices

Viewsat Weather Forecaster Discussions Guides And Discussions Only!


X-FTA and rocket P$

Viewsat Weather Forecaster Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2012, 09:46 AM   #1
viewsat34
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1
viewsat34 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default X-FTA and rocket P$



Is there anyone else running a x-fta and a viewsat combo? I have two at my place and they are doing the same thing throughout the day, they stop showing a pic and a black screen is up, I know the receiver is communicating with the server but no pic, I just have to sit and wait to it comes on. I not sure whats happening I log into the x-fta and check out the logs and it says it connected.

Thanks inadvance
viewsat34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 09:58 AM   #2
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viewsat34 View Post
Is there anyone else running a x-fta and a viewsat combo? I have two at my place and they are doing the same thing throughout the day, they stop showing a pic and a black screen is up, I know the receiver is communicating with the server but no pic, I just have to sit and wait to it comes on. I not sure whats happening I log into the x-fta and check out the logs and it says it connected.

Thanks inadvance
Hi Viewsat34, are you using the x-fta wireless or wired??
C:
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:05 AM   #3
viewsat34
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1
viewsat34 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I am using it wired from my router with the wireless/bridge feature disabled on the x-fta
viewsat34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:22 AM   #4
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viewsat34 View Post
I am using it wired from my router with the wireless/bridge feature disabled on the x-fta
I am using mine wired too but from a wireless bridge, (not hard wired from the router) does it say RUNNING??
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:32 AM   #5
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 55,014
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I have seen the X-FTA only setup.. Wireless.... no ethernet cable from the router/modem to the X-FTA.. at my friends.... they have told me.. every once in awhile... they do lose picture. for a moment and then it comes back in again... but they have also had it up for days and never lose picture either.... maybe..it is a Homeland Security Drone.. checking out what you are doing.....lol.. j/k...
With your having it hard wired.... I do not know what would be causing it.. to go away... but momentary loss of communication from your Router/modem..and your ISP...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:43 AM   #6
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
I have seen the X-FTA only setup.. Wireless.... no ethernet cable from the router/modem to the X-FTA.. at my friends.... they have told me.. every once in awhile... they do lose picture. for a moment and then it comes back in again... but they have also had it up for days and never lose picture either.... maybe..it is a Homeland Security Drone.. checking out what you are doing.....lol.. j/k...
With your having it hard wired.... I do not know what would be causing it.. to go away... but momentary loss of communication from your Router/modem..and your ISP...
txsgent
Hi there tsxgent, Happy New Year to you and yours,
Your friends are correct the pic does go and come every once in a while especially on HD, not so often on SD,before the holidays is stayed on all the time, no losses, no glitches, nothing. However since xmas day lots of freezing on the HD, even last evening watching the wrestling I had to go to SD.. I also thought it might be the homeland drone lol it is marked X-FTA Dongle so I take it as what it says, cost me $50.00cad. All in all I have to say it works well, now I am looking for a private server if you know of one can you PM me please?

Many thanks for all your help over the past year.
C:
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:45 AM   #7
viewsat34
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1
viewsat34 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Yes it says running, my internet is running perfect. I will reboot everything to see if that helps.
viewsat34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:58 AM   #8
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viewsat34 View Post
Yes it says running, my internet is running perfect. I will reboot everything to see if that helps.
If as you say everything is running perfectly I can only assume that the loss of picture is due to the usage of the free service, a heavy overload on the server might be the problem, jmo..
C:
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 11:03 AM   #9
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 55,014
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CLEOPATRA VII View Post
Hi there tsxgent, Happy New Year to you and yours,
Your friends are correct the pic does go and come every once in a while especially on HD, not so often on SD,before the holidays is stayed on all the time, no losses, no glitches, nothing. However since xmas day lots of freezing on the HD, even last evening watching the wrestling I had to go to SD.. I also thought it might be the homeland drone lol it is marked X-FTA Dongle so I take it as what it says, cost me $50.00cad. All in all I have to say it works well, now I am looking for a private server if you know of one can you PM me please?

Many thanks for all your help over the past year.
C:
Quote:
Originally Posted by viewsat34 View Post
Yes it says running, my internet is running perfect. I will reboot everything to see if that helps.
Happy New Year to the both of you also.... Using akai japan.. they are working on the servers.. moving over to knew hardware.. and dealing with ECMs from DN at the same time.. which I am sure.. does make it harder... they also.. even though they claim they can handle millions of end users.. I do not know of any Server that can handle. 100s of thousands of end users all trying to logon at one time.. without stressing out the servers.. and there was a lot of new users... from the Cousins accessing... and stressing it.. and when.. those using.. nexiks.. also went down.. they were going back to akai also...
it looks like from what I have been told.. by friends..that.. PPV is working really good again.. and the more success they have... the sooner the free ride will be over....
I never personally... recommend one Server over another.. I do not follow them... you would have to depend on members who actually use them and hope it stays up.. and works.. as expected...
Yes.. Homeland Security and those darn Drones.. can be a nuisance... with Satellite Signal.. especially when they are eavesdropping on wireless signals.... so stop using your cell phone if you hear that Drone sound. outside your window....lol....
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:09 PM   #10
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Hi again tsxgent, sorry I was talking to bufflehead on the phone, he is having ttrouble with his receiver ilink 9500hd, not being able to get into menu, it does not boot, he changed a few things and this is what is causing the problem, so Im trying to help him, at the moment he is looking for a viewsat 9000hd and dongle, so will see when he gets back, do you have any ideas why it would not boot?
C:
one more thing please, why is it that to get your response I have to go out of the page, out of ftaconcept and come back in, any reason for this??
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:58 PM   #11
viewsat34
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1
viewsat34 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

My issue is not with a trial server I had the credentials to a paid rocket server. I have one working and one not since a reboot.
viewsat34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:00 PM   #12
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viewsat34 View Post
My issue is not with a trial server I had the credentials to a paid rocket server. I have one working and one not since a reboot.

Is the paid rocket server any good and if so what is the cost?
C:
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:18 PM   #13
viewsat34
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1
viewsat34 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

it is good and they have different prices depends on how to buy. Just google iksrocket. I am just having issues with either the x-fta or receiver at this point.
viewsat34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:21 PM   #14
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 55,014
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viewsat34 View Post
My issue is not with a trial server I had the credentials to a paid rocket server. I have one working and one not since a reboot.
Do you have 2 seperate codes.. 1 for each receiver? or are you trying to access both servers.. off of one code? txsgent


Cleo... I can only suggest loader and null modem cable and reload factory file and start over..
I will report your issue of having to exit out of window and back in to reply... this is the first I have heard of it.. I know that the snowflakes mess with size of the page from time to time.. maybe we have new issue with the snowflakes... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:41 PM   #15
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
Do you have 2 seperate codes.. 1 for each receiver? or are you trying to access both servers.. off of one code? txsgent


Cleo... I can only suggest loader and null modem cable and reload factory file and start over..
I will report your issue of having to exit out of window and back in to reply... this is the first I have heard of it.. I know that the snowflakes mess with size of the page from time to time.. maybe we have new issue with the snowflakes... txsgent

The snow flakes has no effect, I have always had this problem, maybe its me..As fpr bufflehead I got him a viewsat 9000HD and a dongle which is going to be shipped in the next 48 hours or so.

Many thanks for your assistance.
C:
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:48 PM   #16
viewsat34
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1
viewsat34 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I have one code for each x-fta. One is working perfect for me and the other wont show a pic. The one 9000 having an issue is just showing "no audio and no video". I have rebooted the x-fta and box many times with no new effect. I have logged back into the x-fta and it is running and the logs show that I am connected to the server. Still I only see no audio and no video. I have also factory defaulted the box and re-scanned channels still the same thing.
viewsat34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:57 PM   #17
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 161
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viewsat34 View Post
I have one code for each x-fta. One is working perfect for me and the other wont show a pic. The one 9000 having an issue is just showing "no audio and no video". I have rebooted the x-fta and box many times with no new effect. I have logged back into the x-fta and it is running and the logs show that I am connected to the server. Still I only see no audio and no video. I have also factory defaulted the box and re-scanned channels still the same thing.
Are you using the right port on the one not working??
C:
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:58 PM   #18
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 55,014
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I take it the log shows.. CWs and such...
You did setup.. the X-ftas with different Bridge addresses correct?
Do you have the latest file on the 9000?
U R positive it is a straight thru cable.. you are using...?
Have you tried switching receivers with dongles? and see it works at the other location?

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:51 PM   #19
viewsat34
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1
viewsat34 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

yes I am seeing CW's, I set them up as gateway the default setting. They were both working fine themselves till one of them stopped. yes I am using a straight through cable. Yes I am using the latest WF file. I did switch them and when I did the one that was working worked on the other sat so its not a receiver issue.
viewsat34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:59 PM   #20
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 55,014
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Could be a bad serial port on the receiver for one possible.... if you have an HD board in it.. is it in securely? Does it have a heating issue of any kind.... are you getting tired of answering all of these questions? lol.. Have you checked out the power supply... for leaking or swollen caps...... that is all I can think of right now..... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2014