Quantcast Dead Receiver answer. - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink

Members: 153,534
Threads: 102,102
Posts: 573,496
Online: 279

Newest Member: christ300676




1000.2 dish activa binfile BsCrz9 channel list channel problem COOLVIEW X3 Dongle Setting Dreamlink T5 server setup Fixing boot loop freesat 800hd fta dish FTA no dish Hard Drive DVR iks4less in iLink 9800 HD setup Jynxbox Clone Safe Jynxbox HD No Picture Fix JynxBox M6 Linbox 300 File Linkbox 300A - SID Linkbox 300A file Linkbox 8000 HD Linkbox 8000 HD Local Linkbox 8000 Setup Server LinkBox Giveaway Linkbox HD 8000 LinkBox Local New File LinkBox Plus New File lnb & switch info LS400 ls500 LS500 board Mega TV file MegaTVI Review Mega TVi SHD3000 Missing channels NANO HD Navi-X Need Help newbi nfucion Private Reset password sat 129 SG2100 motor sonicview 360 Sonicview power supply Star Cricket Star TV sv8000hd viewsat viewsat platinum lite Viewsat Ultra VPN client WIZ110SR from 4.31 to 4.12

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Sonicview > Sonicview 8000 HD > Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions

Notices

Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions Do Not Post Any Files Here


Dead Receiver answer.

Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2010, 11:29 AM   #1
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 834
Reputation: 1954707
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default Dead Receiver answer.



If the front of your receiver is dead, put the usb stick in and it does not light up.
Push the buttons on the remote or front panel and only get a little blinking light.
Both green leds light up on the mother board and you are sure it is not the Power Supply.
Receiver was working just fine but, after you Loaded soft ware, shut off the receiver with the rear switch, turned it back on and now nothing, dead !!!!

Here is your repair answer. You MUST replace the S29GL128N FLASH

They are for sale on eBay for about $9.00 including shipping.

Here is the down side. Surface mount IC. The pitch is super small (Distance between legs)
So, you will need someone who knows how to replace these type of ICs.
I attached a picture of the IC on the mother board so you will be able to locat it easly.

This information is directly from a technician in China who services these.

He indicated, shutting off the receiver before a completed down load or a bogus soft ware load can lock up the FLASH IC and render the receiver useless.

I replaced the one I had trouble with and all is up and running.
I hope this will help others with the same problem.

Happy holidays !

Last edited by who-me; 03-07-2013 at 04:15 PM.
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 12:38 PM   #2
t_clealy
*M*I*A*
 
t_clealy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: On Earth !!!
Posts: 5,883
Reputation: 2080775
t_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Thanks for sharing it with us. Looks great.
__________________
oxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo
Currently Testing :

Viagra... with my neighbor's

what we don't know is what got us trouble, what we thought we know is NOT true.

Do not listen to what I said in here, because I don't even have a clue what I am saying...hehehe

Click here for instant VIP access

t_clealy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 01:38 PM   #3
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 834
Reputation: 1954707
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default

You are certainly welcome !!!!
Happy Holidays !!!
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 04:21 PM   #4
t_clealy
*M*I*A*
 
t_clealy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: On Earth !!!
Posts: 5,883
Reputation: 2080775
t_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond reputet_clealy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Same to you, my friend. Thank you.
__________________
oxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo
Currently Testing :

Viagra... with my neighbor's

what we don't know is what got us trouble, what we thought we know is NOT true.

Do not listen to what I said in here, because I don't even have a clue what I am saying...hehehe

Click here for instant VIP access

t_clealy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 09:09 AM   #5
buckshot169
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 93
Reputation: 7618
buckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Hello,

I think I have one of these locked up units. I replace C10/C24 on the PS hoping that would be it but no change in the condition to my surprise.

Is there anyone ion the S. Ontario area that does this fine work to replace there surface mount IC's. I do not have the fine tools for it and very afraid I'd botch the job.

I suppose that I am going to have to pay to get outta this one....lol

buckshot169...
buckshot169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 09:22 AM   #6
setwire
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,638
Reputation: 526867
setwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckshot169 View Post
Hello,

I think I have one of these locked up units. I replace C10/C24 on the PS hoping that would be it but no change in the condition to my surprise.

Is there anyone ion the S. Ontario area that does this fine work to replace there surface mount IC's. I do not have the fine tools for it and very afraid I'd botch the job.

I suppose that I am going to have to pay to get outta this one....lol

buckshot169...
I would do the following 1st before replacing any flash chips.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Force Loading a SV Receiver.


Here is the steps to revive your receiver.

It is called force loading.


1. Do a clean FAT32 format on your USB stick.

2. Load the latest factory bin file to the USB stick.---This file only.

3. Turn the rear power switch on the receiver OFF.

4. Plug your USB stick into the receivers USB port.

5. Now do a forced load by pressing and holding the MENU key on the front panel of the receiver ( not the remote ) and at the same time switch the rear power switch ON.

6 Continue to hold the MENU button until you see "LOAD USB" on the front panel then release Menu button. It will then boot from the USB stick and load the factory bin file..


IMPORTANT NOTE: When using this step, please make sure there are nothing else on the USB stick besides the latest factory bin file. (That is the reason behind the clean FAT32 reformat).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If the above doesn't work then try loading a factory bin to the unit via RS232 Port and loader program.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And finally you may want to try cloning with a working receiver-----------------

Cloning a SV8000HD Receiver.

(1) Connect Master and Slave box with Null cable.

Have the Master box power "ON", and slave box power "OFF" completely.


(2) Using remote control unit pointing at the Master and press YELLOW button and #4.

(#1=Main software, #2=Channel list, #3 Bootloader, #4= ALL)

(3) Now power up the Slave box by using the rear power switch and you should see it start transferring.

(4) Wait until the slave box finishes the transfer and reboots.

(5) Turn both units OFF with rear switch------disconnect the Null Modem Cable-----enjoy your cloned repaired slave box.


Courtesy of ------- setwire.

Get back to us and let us know if one of the above solutions solves your corrupted flash chip problem.

Last edited by setwire; 03-19-2011 at 09:31 AM.
setwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 09:32 AM   #7
buckshot169
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 93
Reputation: 7618
buckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond reputebuckshot169 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Thanks Setwire for your suggestions.

I have tried the first two of your suggestion but this is s DEAD box. It will not respond to any USB or serial communications however the board does have power. I have checked all the power lines feeding the motherboard from the PS and they all check out. I tried loading box via serial port and SV loader from my laptop and a cable I know works because I successfully loaded the box about a week ago this way. Now it just does not respond.

I do not have another 8000HD unit for cloning but do not think that would even work given the current condition of this box.

It went this way just after I tried writing code to it that it did not seem to like and failed half way through.

buckshot169....
buckshot169 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 10:56 AM   #8
FTASoldier
Silver Member
 
FTASoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Reputation: 6370
FTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by setwire View Post
I would do the following 1st before replacing any flash chips.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Force Loading a SV Receiver.


Here is the steps to revive your receiver.

It is called force loading.


1. Do a clean FAT32 format on your USB stick.

2. Load the latest factory bin file to the USB stick.---This file only.

3. Turn the rear power switch on the receiver OFF.

4. Plug your USB stick into the receivers USB port.

5. Now do a forced load by pressing and holding the MENU key on the front panel of the receiver ( not the remote ) and at the same time switch the rear power switch ON.

6 Continue to hold the MENU button until you see "LOAD USB" on the front panel then release Menu button. It will then boot from the USB stick and load the factory bin file..


IMPORTANT NOTE: When using this step, please make sure there are nothing else on the USB stick besides the latest factory bin file. (That is the reason behind the clean FAT32 reformat).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If the above doesn't work then try loading a factory bin to the unit via RS232 Port and loader program.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And finally you may want to try cloning with a working receiver-----------------

Cloning a SV8000HD Receiver.

(1) Connect Master and Slave box with Null cable.

Have the Master box power "ON", and slave box power "OFF" completely.


(2) Using remote control unit pointing at the Master and press YELLOW button and #4.

(#1=Main software, #2=Channel list, #3 Bootloader, #4= ALL)

(3) Now power up the Slave box by using the rear power switch and you should see it start transferring.

(4) Wait until the slave box finishes the transfer and reboots.

(5) Turn both units OFF with rear switch------disconnect the Null Modem Cable-----enjoy your cloned repaired slave box.


Courtesy of ------- setwire.

Get back to us and let us know if one of the above solutions solves your corrupted flash chip problem.
what bin I need to clone my SV8000 using step #2? When I press the yellow and #4 I only received the A/V Settings. Thanks
FTASoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 11:30 AM   #9
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 834
Reputation: 1954707
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default

You MUST use a digital volt meter to check the 3.3volts. They MUST me 3.3 volts. If not, it will not boot.
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 11:51 AM   #10
FTASoldier
Silver Member
 
FTASoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 82
Reputation: 6370
FTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond reputeFTASoldier has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by who-me View Post
You MUST use a digital volt meter to check the 3.3volts. They MUST me 3.3 volts. If not, it will not boot.
I have a digital volt meter, Is inside the box to check the 3.3volts and in what area?. Thanks.
FTASoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 02:05 PM   #11
setwire
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,638
Reputation: 526867
setwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FTASoldier View Post
I have a digital volt meter, Is inside the box to check the 3.3volts and in what area?. Thanks.
Black lead of Voltmeter to the ground pad on PS Board.
Red lead to the 3.3V Pad on the PS Board.
setwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 02:08 PM   #12
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 834
Reputation: 1954707
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default

That is correct. You can use the chassis for the ground connection.
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 10:45 AM   #13
icpsa
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1
icpsa is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I have changed the FLASH Memory, but donīt know how to load the bin again. I have tryed with Downloader and RS-232 but nothing. All dead.
icpsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 04:05 PM   #14
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,896
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

It was this thread here.. it actually is a sticky.... .. txsgent

http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=60272

that takes a very qualified.. technician to fix that... just the slightest of contact between legs... and it will not work.... jmo...... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 10:11 PM   #15
icpsa
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1
icpsa is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
It was this thread here.. it actually is a sticky.... .. txsgent

http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=60272

that takes a very qualified.. technician to fix that... just the slightest of contact between legs... and it will not work.... jmo...... txsgent

The Work was made by a qualified Mobile Phone Repair Company, but they may make mistake.

Any way , I want to be sure What will be the procedure after changinf the FLASH Memory.
icpsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 11:08 PM   #16
icpsa
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1
icpsa is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by who-me View Post
If the front of your receiver is dead, put the usb stick in and it does not light up.
Push the buttons on the remote or front panel and only get a little blinking light.
Both green leds light up on the mother board and you are sure it is not the Power Supply.
Receiver was working just fine but, after you Loaded soft ware, shut off the receiver with the rear switch, turned it back on and now nothing, dead !!!!

Here is your repair answer. You MUST replace the S29GL128N FLASH

They are for sale on eBay for about $9.00 including shipping.

Here is the down side. Surface mount IC. The pitch is super small (Distance between legs)
So, you will need someone who knows how to replace these type of ICs.
I attached a picture of the IC on the mother board so you will be able to locat it easly.

This information is directly from a technician in China who services these.

He indicated, shutting off the receiver before a completed down load or a bogus soft ware load can lock up the FLASH IC and render the receiver useless.

I replaced the one I had trouble with and all is up and running.
I hope this will help others with the same problem.

Happy holidays !
WHO-ME, I will like to hear about you. What did you do after changing the FLASH Memory ?


I Have been trying to load a factory BIN, but everything dead.
icpsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 07:29 AM   #17
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 834
Reputation: 1954707
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I had no problem. Just started like new. Everything worked.
That IC can blow easly by static prior to installation.
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 08:11 AM   #18
icpsa
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1
icpsa is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by who-me View Post
I had no problem. Just started like new. Everything worked.
That IC can blow easly by static prior to installation.
Thanks you Who-me. The front panel is dead on mine, is tht normal ?

What method do you use to load the BIN ?
icpsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 04:05 PM   #19
icpsa
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 30
Reputation: 1
icpsa is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by who-me View Post
I had no problem. Just started like new. Everything worked.
That IC can blow easly by static prior to installation.
I have made everything after changing the FLASH Memory and nothing. I reinstalled a new Memory and nothing. When I try to load a bin is keep dead.

A question for Who-me:

How can you load a new bin if you donīt have boot-loader on the chip ?
icpsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 04:11 PM   #20
setwire
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,638
Reputation: 526867
setwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icpsa View Post
I have made everything after changing the FLASH Memory and nothing. I reinstalled a new Memory and nothing. When I try to load a bin is keep dead.

A question for Who-me:

How can you load a new bin if you donīt have boot-loader on the chip ?
I would try loading original factory bin file via Loader Program and Null Cable and RS232 Port.

If that doesn't work then try the force loading technique with a USB Stick.

It neither of the aboive work then you might want to try replacing C10 and C24 Capacitors on the Power Supply Board.
setwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept Đ2007 - 2014