Quantcast CW 700 repair Red Light Only - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink

Members: 155,012
Threads: 105,528
Posts: 592,883
Online: 272

Newest Member: mumu




1000.2 dish activa BsCrz9 channel list channel problem COOLVIEW X3 Dongle Setting Dreamlink T5 server setup Fixing boot loop freesat 800hd FTA no dish Hard Drive DVR hd channels iks4less in Jynxbox Clone Safe Jynxbox HD No Picture Fix JynxBox M6 Linbox 300 File Linkbox 300A - SID Linkbox 300A file Linkbox 8000 HD Linkbox 8000 HD Local Linkbox 8000 Setup Server LinkBox Giveaway Linkbox HD 8000 LinkBox Local New File LinkBox Plus New File lnb & switch info LS400 ls500 LS500 board Mega TV file mega tvi MegaTVI Review Mega TVi SHD3000 Missing channels NANO HD Navi-X Need Help newbi nfucion Private Reset password sat 129 SG2100 motor sonicview 360 Sonicview power supply viewsat platinum lite Viewsat Ultra VPN client WIZ110SR from 4.31 to 4.12

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > CaptiveWorks > CW 700 > CW 700 Guides & Discussions

Notices

CW 700 Guides & Discussions No Files Here


CW 700 repair Red Light Only

CW 700 Guides & Discussions


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2009, 07:38 PM   #1
vicvan
Silver Member
 
vicvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1888
vicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant future

Default CW 700 repair Red Light Only

CW 700 repair Red Light Only


OK here we go a Friend bring me a CW 700 with one red light on front display .no display numbers looks like dead ,i try factory file forcing no way because can't pout it in boot mode ,so operation starts i open the box power Bord looks good no damage at all ,i took the Bord out and wile was hooked to mother Bord did sum testing with voltmeter and i find the C16 and C17 Capacitors was week not death i took a chance of replacing them because my next door Nambour is a electronics repair shop he give me two new capacitors 1000 MF 16v day are very large then the original i replace them both and wallah display shines like a Christmas tree again re load the latest 223 and wallah all good to go again ,so C16 C17 replaced i try to post a picture if i can ,buy the way the parts cost me 0.23 cents . each
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P1000568.JPG (3.5 KB)
File Type: jpg P1000569.JPG (3.9 KB)
File Type: jpg P1000570.JPG (3.7 KB)
File Type: jpg P1000571.JPG (3.4 KB)
vicvan is offline  
Old 05-21-2009, 08:37 PM   #2
mental
Super Moderator
 
mental's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Deep Within
Posts: 6,353
Reputation: 13762068
mental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond reputemental has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicvan View Post
CW 700 repair Red Light Only


OK here we go a Friend bring me a CW 700 with one red light on front display .no display numbers looks like dead ,i try factory file forcing no way because can't pout it in boot mode ,so operation starts i open the box power Bord looks good no damage at all ,i took the Bord out and wile was hooked to mother Bord did sum testing with voltmeter and i find the C16 and C17 Capacitors was week not death i took a chance of replacing them because my next door Nambour is a electronics repair shop he give me two new capacitors 1000 MF 16v day are very large then the original i replace them both and wallah display shines like a Christmas tree again re load the latest 223 and wallah all good to go again ,so C16 C17 replaced i try to post a picture if i can ,buy the way the parts cost me 0.23 cents . each
Thanks for the info vicvan.
__________________
I am not simple, I am gifted!
mental is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 01:20 AM   #3
cadfy
VIP Member
 
cadfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 232
Reputation: 2055
cadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond reputecadfy has a reputation beyond repute

Cool

for the info vicvan.
__________________

cadfy is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 03:18 PM   #4
kiyee
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Reputation: 1
kiyee is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

could you help me? i was seeing tv when this receiver turned off, says something about clone and contact dealer and then he died, no display at all only the red light.
kiyee is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 05:08 PM   #5
vicvan
Silver Member
 
vicvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1888
vicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant future

Default

OK i did try both STB by changing the Capacitors but this time did not solve the issue ,now dare is two possibility eider the TSOP is gone or its a software issue like last time ,the only problem is if it is a software issue witch more and more looks like it is i can't see how is going to work because dare is no display to put on boot or standby mode ,now we have to wait and see Captivworks to make a new program to overwrite the bin file and make it to boot then re install the latest so we have to wait for now Captiveworks are aware of this issue i was told today
vicvan is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 08:56 PM   #6
kruz0
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 1
kruz0 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thank you Vicvan
kruz0 is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 09:25 PM   #7
dman999
S-Mod & ♠♣M@ste® B®ewe®♥♦
 
dman999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: mm(º,º)mm
Posts: 10,217
dman999 has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiyee View Post
could you help me? i was seeing tv when this receiver turned off, says something about clone and contact dealer and then he died, no display at all only the red light.
power off the receiver from the rear switch, unplug it for 30 mins then plug it back in and power it on. Let us know if that works.
__________________
If you receive useful information, please use the REPUTATION button (the gold ribbon below my avatar) to show appreciation!

What I post are my theories and are to be used for educational purposes only. I DO NOT condone piracy or illegal activities! ~DMan

Instant V.I.P. Access..Receiver Reviews..Satellite Terms..Dishpointer.. DishUser ...LNB Types..
Cancel Subscription Renewals..Fat32 Format..Is B3V Up?..Alternate Payment Method...Lyngsat

dman999 is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 09:29 PM   #8
vicvan
Silver Member
 
vicvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1888
vicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant future

Default

No that didnt work still same only red light is coming on
vicvan is offline  
Old 05-22-2009, 09:29 PM   #9
dman999
S-Mod & ♠♣M@ste® B®ewe®♥♦
 
dman999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: mm(º,º)mm
Posts: 10,217
dman999 has disabled reputation

Default

Thanks for sharing that information vicvan. I'm not sure what software problem you are talking about since I don't have one of these, but you should be able to load the factory bin back on it to make sure it's working correctly even if the 3rd party bin doesn't work.
__________________
If you receive useful information, please use the REPUTATION button (the gold ribbon below my avatar) to show appreciation!

What I post are my theories and are to be used for educational purposes only. I DO NOT condone piracy or illegal activities! ~DMan

Instant V.I.P. Access..Receiver Reviews..Satellite Terms..Dishpointer.. DishUser ...LNB Types..
Cancel Subscription Renewals..Fat32 Format..Is B3V Up?..Alternate Payment Method...Lyngsat

dman999 is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 05:11 AM   #10
vicvan
Silver Member
 
vicvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1888
vicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant future

Default

yes you are correct but to do that you need to put the STB to boot or stand by mode first you can't do that no display
vicvan is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 07:23 AM   #11
gorilo1964
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1
gorilo1964 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Red Light= No boot mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by dman999 View Post
Thanks for sharing that information vicvan. I'm not sure what software problem you are talking about since I don't have one of these, but you should be able to load the factory bin back on it to make sure it's working correctly even if the 3rd party bin doesn't work.
Hi, With red light the decos cannot enter to boot or stand by mode. That is say, you cannot put the factory bin with RS232.
gorilo1964 is offline  
Old 06-17-2009, 07:33 AM   #12
gorilo1964
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1
gorilo1964 is an unknown quantity at this point

Exclamation weld or not weld? it is the question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicvan View Post
yes you are correct but to do that you need to put the STB to boot or stand by mode first you can't do that no display
Hi vicvan
To avoid bigger damages and not to weld, I preferred to change the board of power for one that is working and it was not. The deco with red light continues with red light. Some idea?
Board of power = where the Capacitors are.
Thank you

Last edited by gorilo1964; 06-17-2009 at 07:35 AM.
gorilo1964 is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 07:43 PM   #13
vicvan
Silver Member
 
vicvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1888
vicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant futurevicvan has a brilliant future

Default

I just got one of myne back from the dealer it is working fine
day change the TSOP and new Sir Number to
i flush with the patch first and then 229 ask for sir number did enter everything is ok now free of charge
vicvan is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 02:00 PM   #14
monikandrew
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Reputation: 1
monikandrew is an unknown quantity at this point

Unhappy

I have a cw-700s and while I was uploading it a message saying something about it was a clone and it turned off. Now everytime I try to turn it on nothing happens, only the red light is on. How can I fix it?
monikandrew is offline  
Old 01-01-2010, 02:03 PM   #15
XRange
❦❦❦ Honrably Retired ❦❦❦
 
XRange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: On my Ol-Man Tree Stand
Posts: 7,210
Reputation: 1309068
XRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond reputeXRange has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monikandrew View Post
I have a cw-700s and while I was uploading it a message saying something about it was a clone and it turned off. Now everytime I try to turn it on nothing happens, only the red light is on. How can I fix it?
Try force loading the factory file from PC with serial cable & CW loader...
__________________
Do's & Don't,,,Site Rules,,,Satellite Angle Lookup,,,


No one who achieves success does so without acknowledging the help of others.
The wise and confident acknowledge this help with gratitude.
Some people catch on right off.
Some people it takes a little bit to catch on..
Some people will never catch on.

XRange is offline  
Old 01-03-2010, 10:00 PM   #16
castilloantonio
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1
castilloantonio is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

can some one help me to fix my cw700 please
castilloantonio is offline  
Old 01-03-2010, 10:30 PM   #17
Grasshopper
Deadly Soldier
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Darkness Planet
Posts: 6,051
Reputation: 6196879
Grasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond reputeGrasshopper has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by castilloantonio View Post
can some one help me to fix my cw700 please
We need more info than this. What is the problem with you CW 700?
Grasshopper is offline  
Old 01-04-2010, 05:40 AM   #18
Priestmill
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Priestmill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 61
Reputation: 125532
Priestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond reputePriestmill has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I agree, what did buddy do to cause this problem. load wrong file or did it just stop
working. With the 600 Prem if u load wrong file u get red light and TSOP issues,
nothing to do with power supply and Capacitors. Just curious what lead up to the
red light issue.
Priestmill is offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 07:13 AM   #19
philippe146
Visting Mod & Super File Poster
 
philippe146's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,327
Reputation: 47731
philippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

doesnt really matter what you did just hook up null modem cable load factory bin file see if reciefixverboots up if not power supply issues if it boots your good to go load latest bin and your good to go just wondering your hopefully your in south america for telefonic or amazona or your using iks not sure but if you post please give details what lead up to the issue
__________________
testing cw,700,800,ultima,viewsat ultra,nfusion If you feel that I have helped you in anyway and would like to thank me, please feel free to use the Reputation Button on the left to show your appreciation. Thank you.
philippe146 is offline  
Old 01-05-2010, 07:18 AM   #20
philippe146
Visting Mod & Super File Poster
 
philippe146's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,327
Reputation: 47731
philippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond reputephilippe146 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

also if you need to get in boot mode hold power button front and turn back switch on and you will get ---- or 0000 and load file works everytime just make sure you dont let go of front power button until it shows ---- or 0000 gdl
__________________
testing cw,700,800,ultima,viewsat ultra,nfusion If you feel that I have helped you in anyway and would like to thank me, please feel free to use the Reputation Button on the left to show your appreciation. Thank you.
philippe146 is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2014