Quantcast "T5 With a 1000.2 & DPP44" - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,183
Threads: 142,379
Posts: 691,517
Online: 4820

Newest Member: avaks




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Dreamlink > Dreamlink HD T5 > Dreamlink HD T5 Guides & Discussions

Notices


"T5 With a 1000.2 & DPP44"

Dreamlink HD T5 Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2017, 09:06 PM   #1
ignorant1
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1
ignorant1 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default "T5 With a 1000.2 & DPP44"

Just got back in to FTA, I have T5 I have installed the proper flash already. Can someone tell me the proper settings for a 1000.2 with a DPP44. under dish settings. So do I need a power inserter? some people say yes some say no, does anyone know the answer?. I thought that since the DPP 44 has it's own power adapter I did not need a power inserter.

This the way I got it currently set up for 110, 119, 129. When I scan sats I get over 400 Channels per sat, but when I look at the guide I am missing some channels (105, 301, no HD channels)

Settings on T5
Dish Settings:
LNB Power On
LNB Type OCS-DP
LNB Freq 11.250
LNB 22Kz Off
DiSEq SW 1.0 Off
DiSEq SW 1.1 Off
Legacy SW Off
ignorant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 09:10 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 176
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Turn DiseqC SW 1.0 ON..
119 is port 1..
110 is port 2
129 is port 3

U must also make sure that the 3 cables coming from the 1000.2 are in the same order on the switch too..
119 Port 1 In
110 Port 2 In
129 Port 3 In

Power Inserter goes on Port 1.. Out bottom left corner of the switch
then use 2-3-4 out.. for receivers
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 10:19 PM   #3
ignorant1
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1
ignorant1 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Got it!!....I see now what I did wrong. I will make the necessary changes on my wiring and settings and come back with an update. Thank you for the prompt response.

I1.
ignorant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 02:17 PM   #4
ignorant1
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1
ignorant1 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Ok, got that all done. Now I have another question, is the amount of channels displayed on the guide dependent on the server the T5 is connected to?, Or am I supposed to see all the channels available on those three sats regardless of wether or not I can view them?. Reason I ask is because I don't see in the guide 105, 300, 302 but not 301 etc., How do you know which channels are HD?.

How do you know when there is an ECM?

Thanks, I1.

Last edited by ignorant1; 02-02-2017 at 02:20 PM.
ignorant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 08:22 PM   #5
user1
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Reputation: 1
user1 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

When you have no tv think ECM.
You shpuld scan all chs, you only view what server offers. Make a list of the tps missing chs are on then do tp scan on each one. Most hd is on 129 but a few are on 110 and a handful are on 119.
user1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 09:51 PM   #6
Dells
FTAConcept Site Helper
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 6,702
Reputation: 77971398
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

ECM's usually occur on Tuesdays. Most HD channels are on satellite 129 and on the receiver will be in the 9400 channel range. For example ESPN is on 9424.

The guide will show all the channels you scanned in regardless if they work or not. If you're missing channels you may just need a tweak to the dish, but just in cast you may want to find what transponder the channels you're missing are on first, then just do a transponder scan and see if you pick them up before you try moving anything.

In your settings you should be able to scroll through Transponder lest and check the quality reading on them to see if any functioning transponders are low on the quality causing you to miss some channels.
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 09:55 PM   #7
ignorant1
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1
ignorant1 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thanks for the response "User1". I only am able to watch 300, 302, 305 SD.......When you say that I should scan all chs, are you saying that all channels should show in the guide, but only be able to watch what the server offers? If that's the case then I might still have a problem because no matter what I do I never get ch 105 or 301, 303 etc..

I1.
ignorant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 10:32 PM   #8
Good_Humor
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 428
Reputation: 1918446
Good_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by user1 View Post
When you have no tv think ECM.
You shpuld scan all chs, you only view what server offers. Make a list of the tps missing chs are on then do tp scan on each one. Most hd is on 129 but a few are on 110 and a handful are on 119.


do what other guy say make list of allissing chs sat and tp they on then scan each tp maybe have to move dish to get higher q check to see if you miss all ch on tp or only some ch uplink.jameslong.name/
Good_Humor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 11:02 PM   #9
ignorant1
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1
ignorant1 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I will give it a shot.

Thx, I1
ignorant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 07:51 PM   #10
ignorant1
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1
ignorant1 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

well as it turned out, after reading a little more I learned that I needed to remove the "diplexers" that I had used with previous set up. After following the directions given to me in this thread I did make a lot of progress, I now get many more channels after scanning 110, 119 and 129 including HD's in the 9400 range and almost all work fine. I however still do not get USA SD or HD (Chan 105) I only get SD channels in the three digit range no HD's at all in that range and a few missing channels. I know that it was suggested that I scan individual TP's for missing channels but I need to research how to do it properly and need to figure out how to use Lyngsat. A lot to learn I guess!!.....Thanks for your Help!!
ignorant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 11:52 PM   #11
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 176
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Yes.. you must remove diplexers. you did not mention you had those in the setup that I recall..

Do you have in your menu choices.. Auto TP update turned to ON???

Most TPs including SD channels. are now. Turbo 8psk ... SEC 21500.... FEC 2/3

105 is on TP 12399 on sat 119.. in the header. you have 2 ways to look at the listings..
1.. Sorted by Frequency it lists both Anik F3 and EchoStar 14.. Anik F3 is Linear starting with 11715( tricky Frequency. it is Linear but sent in a circular signal needs a special LNB to get it.. and to get EchoStar 14 too) .. EchoStar 14 starts as all Circular Frequencies at 12224
2.. SID (this is in numerical order of the channels.. example 100-101-102-103. on 119 it is.. 101-102-104-105-106-107-108-110-112 etc

I am only talking about.. how you setup a Dish Network Receiver.. with this information. but it should apply to all receivers that is capable of getting those signals..
I am in no way saying you should circumvent any encrypted signal to get those channels at all..
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 06:25 PM   #12
ignorant1
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1
ignorant1 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Sorry for not mentioning the diplexers, I read a couple of your previous posts indicating that FTA does not get along with diplexers. I do have SID on , Auto TP is also on, sort by SID is selected' I need to read a little about how to do manual scan so that can just scan the TP where 105 is and see if it will come in. A lot to learn, but I will get there. ...... Thank you much for all your help!!.. I just want to see the all the channels displayed in the guide as they should!!.

I1.
ignorant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 09:43 PM   #13
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,288
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Post #15 http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=150425
Directions for a older model credit to crazed
use this method
from crazed
No need to delete all 110w TPs and stuff with the Dreamlink Boxes. Just go to each 110w TP and change the S/R and Transmission info and scan that TP and then onto next and etc...

So, I'd first delete all channels thru the menus (reset menu) and then with the Dreamlink HD receiver go into Manual Scan menu while on the 110w sat.
The first TP shown in there as TP Frequency [1] is 12.224 GHz
Look just below that and you'll see the Symbol Rate slot, change that to 21500 MS/s and Polarity should be V
With the Transmission slot, change that to Turbo and notice if the single bars change. If you have a lock and signal now then hit the Red button and scan that one TP
After scan then in same menu (manual scan menu), scroll to TP [2] and do same thing, and so on.
Also ensure FEC is always in Auto.

If you get a message saying TP already exists then exit out till the S/R turns back to 20.000 MS/s and then scroll to end of TP list to find the same TP but with the 21.500 S/R already correct. Delete the 20.000 one and scan the 21.500 one

Sat 119w will be different with the TP order on the Dreamlink receivers. The Team put a ConUS Beam TP as TP #1 in their bins for better user experience. But the actual TP number 1 is not what the DL shows when looking at the 119w sat. The one they have as number one is atually number 5 or 6 I think thru DN Uplinks.
That's not really a concern right now thou, as this is so far about the 110w sat , so far
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 04:51 AM   #14
nobodyspecial
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 60069815
nobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Latest file does have the updated tps It also has a lot of TPS that can be deleted.
nobodyspecial is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
T5 1000.2 & DPP44

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017