Quantcast noi not showing on router - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 165,168
Threads: 153,451
Posts: 712,331
Online: 3672

Newest Member: joreid




Epstien Human Health Legal off topic trump associates trump supporters US News

* FTAConcept will be shut down on May 20, 2022. Click Here for more info. *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > NFusion > NOI > NOI Discussions & Guides

Notices


noi not showing on router

NOI Discussions & Guides


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2012, 02:46 PM   #1
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Exclamation noi not showing on router

i got this on my router so far
ort Forwarding

Users can configure the SMCD3GN to provide the port forwarding services which allow the Internet users to access local services such as the Web server or FTP server at your local site. This is done by redirecting the combination of the WAN IP address and the service port to the local private IP and its service port. The maximum total number allowed for predefined and customer-defined services is 100.

Predefined Service Table
# Service Name LAN Server IP Remote IPs Active
1 NFS 192.168.0.21 192.168.0.21
my unit is connect by the picture you see
when and where do i need to do
my lap top is not connected to router running from wireless
one of the connect to unit one connected to router
wondering if i doing this right
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 04:40 PM   #2
BOBbobBOB
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 0
BOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond reputeBOBbobBOB has a reputation beyond repute

Default

pm sent to you !
-> this is likely a service providers mdm/router combo wont work!
BOBbobBOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 04:49 PM   #3
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

NOI works with the Computer not the router per say ....NOI acts like the "SUNS" server on your computer with in the "LAN" .... computer needs to be setup as internet connection sharing ......

If the "router" uses same subnet then one must be changed to different subnet
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 03:16 AM   #4
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

If you think that the ISP is blocking it ......

2 things are they blocking the IP or the Port or both ??


Telnet <IP ADDRESS> <Port Number>
if the port is opened you will see a blank screen in command prompt....
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 07:47 AM   #5
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default so

what is command
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 07:55 AM   #6
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigKbox View Post
If you think that the ISP is blocking it ......

2 things are they blocking the IP or the Port or both ??


Telnet <IP ADDRESS> <Port Number>
if the port is opened you will see a blank screen in command prompt....
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnnykilla View Post
what is command

was posted ....
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:03 AM   #7
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default

i type in ipconfig show and disappeared
did Telnet <IP ADDRESS> <Port Number>
dont know port number unless you mean private server number
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:14 AM   #8
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnnykilla View Post
i type in ipconfig show and disappeared
did Telnet <IP ADDRESS> <Port Number>
dont know port number unless you mean private server number

YESSSSSSSSS ...... that would be the port in question correct and


it would be lile

telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 51345

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx being the ip

51345 being the port #

but u sue the stuff u want to find out ... this is example only
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:16 AM   #9
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

open DOS window ( command Prompt )

you can use an IP address or FQDN ( web address )


c/p
EXAMPLE :

checking a POP3 mail server

If you are having problems receiving incoming emails from you mailbox, the following instructions will allow you to check if the POP3 mail server (which is used to receive and store email for your accounts) is responding to requests. This is the basic operation that your email client will be performing to download received email to your system.

A POP3 server normally accepts connections on port 110 so we will use this port when using telnet. In the following Dialog, we will connect to the mail server, login using your <username> and <password> and check to see if you have any messages waiting to be downloaded to your email client.

c:>telnet mail.plus.net 110 <CR>
Connecting to mail.plus.net

+OK Hello There
user <username> <CR>
+OK Password required.
pass <password> <CR>
+OK Logged in.
stat <CR>
+OK a b
quit <CR>
+OK goodbye
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:18 AM   #10
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default

ok i got two port numbers from private server
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:22 AM   #11
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default

re are your dish codes (case sensitive):

Username:
Password:
Host:
Port: x0000
Deskey:
Here are your nfps codes:

Username:
Password:
Port: xx0x0
Host: 2.nfps.ws
Deskey:
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:26 AM   #12
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

do you know how to open a "DOS " window ??? or use the ping command ???
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:28 AM   #13
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default

i blocked out my numbers but the top part i put in noi
i have a Ethernet cable from receiver to router
and same from my laptop (which i dont know y)
using a tp link router
? in hand do i set receiver ip in route what i see on screen from receiver
and where do add this
2? i also have done some reading and also have cross over cable dont understand if i put cross over cable to unit or router
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:29 AM   #14
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default

also running xp
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:30 AM   #15
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

PHP Code:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KeUpWfUR0Kk 
this is for "PING"

same for telnet and others
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:39 AM   #16
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default

ipp address is from receiver
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:46 AM   #17
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default

ok its saying port is on 23 how do i change it or what do i do from here
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:46 AM   #18
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

NO ....... the ip address is the address that you are trying to check that is working ...on the internet ...I thought that was ur problem to check to see if the ISP was blocking your PORT or IP address
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:52 AM   #19
johnnnykilla
Gold Member
 
johnnnykilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 100
Reputation: 165630
johnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond reputejohnnnykilla has a reputation beyond repute

Default

i did my privete number
Username
got ould not open connection to the host, on port 23
: Connect failed
johnnnykilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 08:59 AM   #20
BigKbox
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,101
Reputation: 1688381
BigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond reputeBigKbox has a reputation beyond repute

Default

where u getting port 23 from ????
BigKbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept 2007 - 2019