Quantcast Nanosat Lite no colour - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 165,168
Threads: 153,451
Posts: 712,331
Online: 3193

Newest Member: joreid




Epstien Human Health Legal off topic trump associates trump supporters US News

* FTAConcept will be shut down on May 20, 2022. Click Here for more info. *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > NanoSat > Nanosat Lite > Nanosat Lite Guides and Discussions

Notices

Nanosat Lite Guides and Discussions No Files in this section


Nanosat Lite no colour

Nanosat Lite Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2012, 07:03 PM   #1
jeffw427
Bronze Member
 
jeffw427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1
jeffw427 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Nanosat Lite no colour

Has anyone had a similar problem. All is working but it's like I'm back in the 1960's....the screen is in Black and White? Changed the cable for Video/Audio (L) and (R) and is still not in colour. I've done a Hard Boot also?
jeffw427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 08:16 PM   #2
user5
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 350
Reputation: 856562
user5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond reputeuser5 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

It never happened to me but did you try menu /options /then osd then picture setting change from b to a
user5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 10:55 PM   #3
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,321
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffw427 View Post
Has anyone had a similar problem. All is working but it's like I'm back in the 1960's....the screen is in Black and White? Changed the cable for Video/Audio (L) and (R) and is still not in colour. I've done a Hard Boot also?
What type cables are you usiing - RCA requires 3 red, white & yellow for video. Is this an older analog tv?
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 11:38 PM   #4
kolisnyk
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 10
Reputation: 128259
kolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond reputekolisnyk has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Do a factory default and rescan all satellites. It happened to me a few weeks, and like they say in the computer world , " it glitched". If it does fail to correct the problem, no harm done.
kolisnyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 04:20 PM   #5
floep
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 414
Reputation: 803372
floep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Mix up between PAL and NSTC
floep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 06:53 PM   #6
jeffw427
Bronze Member
 
jeffw427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1
jeffw427 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Luckily I had manuals for both the TV (newer Sony LCD) and the receiver. I studied them both and determined the correct way to hook it up. Thanks for all your tips folks but I should have dug deeper into the manuals!
FTA Concept ROCKS!
jeffw427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 07:15 PM   #7
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,321
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Glad you got it figured out - let us know if anything else pops up.
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept 2007 - 2019