Quantcast No signal after switching cables/lnb - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 165,168
Threads: 153,451
Posts: 712,331
Online: 3342

Newest Member: joreid




Epstien Human Health Legal off topic trump associates trump supporters US News

* FTAConcept will be shut down on May 20, 2022. Click Here for more info. *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > NanoSat > Nanosat Lite > Nanosat Lite Guides and Discussions

Notices

Nanosat Lite Guides and Discussions No Files in this section


No signal after switching cables/lnb

Nanosat Lite Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2012, 04:19 PM   #1
donaldtrump
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 29
Reputation: 21710
donaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond repute

Default No signal after switching cables/lnb

Everything was working fine...


But, I wanted to move the box. So i found the cable running out of the other LNB from the dish and got that all hooked up. Switched the box to that new cable/LNB/location and it got no signal.

So I reverted everything that I did and went back to my original setup...but now that is getting no signal...

I am guessing I fried something. I tried a different STB and that also gets no signal from the originally working setup... Did I fry something on the dish? If I wait it out a day will things magically start working?
donaldtrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:27 PM   #2
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 500
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Did you have a diseqc switch in the setup.. if you did.. you probabl knocked out a diode or 2 in the switch.. if you have another switch.. to use. that is good.. try it.... but make sure all receivers are turned off.. if you have one still running... you are still sending a voltage to the lnb and that can knock out the switch... when you connect a receiver to it..
If you are using a Diseqc Switch.. and you have any receiver turned on.. when connecting or disconnecting a cable.. that knocks out the diodes....
Bypass the switch using a barrel connector.. to each lnb.. and see how that works.. if you get signal.. that also verifies it is a bad switch...
that is the best I can do... if you are sure you connected the cable to the correct port on the receiver...
you did not tell us.. what setup you have.. for dish.. switch.. lnbs.. etc... good luck... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:28 PM   #3
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,321
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

If you checked sat 119 using tp 12297
You need to always power all equipment off (unplugged) before moving any coax. It sounds like you have a bad diseqc switch if you use one. If not tell us about your set up & the settings you're using.
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:33 PM   #4
donaldtrump
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 29
Reputation: 21710
donaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Pretty basic setup...

STB -----coax-----Dish Pro Dish(has two coax coming out of it)

I believe the diseq switch is built into the dish.
I'll check sat 119 on 12297 and let you know
donaldtrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:39 PM   #5
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 500
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Yes.. it has an internal switch.. surrep is correct... it is probably just your TP setting..... needs to be changed... for 119.. .it is tp 12297.... for.. 110 it still is 12224.... did you also check.. all connectors.. look for rust or moisture.. on them... you are not going thru any DPP Seperators are you...? or Diplexor switches? txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:42 PM   #6
donaldtrump
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 29
Reputation: 21710
donaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond repute

Default

No go on 12297

The thing is, I didn't change any settings from when the STB was working just fine. So I know my settings are all correct.

I had all boxes off when moving stuff around. I think the cable that i switched it to outside had moisture or corrosion in it. It looked fine, but it was exposed for a long time. I fear something in the Dish got wrecked now and I won't be able to get it fixed for a long time...

I'll keep you posted if I get it working.
donaldtrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 04:43 PM   #7
donaldtrump
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 29
Reputation: 21710
donaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I am going through diplexers, but those did not casue problems before I did the move/move back.
donaldtrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:01 PM   #8
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 500
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

If you have a DPPLus twin.. lnb.. or a DP Twin

your settings should look just like this...

For LNB... OCS-DP or Dish Pro 1 think it is Dish Pro 1 for Nanosat

TP Freqeuncy.... 119(12297).........................110(12224)

Diseqc ....... 119( Lnb 1 or Port 1)............110 (lnb 2 or Port 2)

Lets hope it is just you need to replace the connectors.. might want to bypass the Diplexors also.. and weather proof those connections... just a suggestion...... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent

Last edited by txsgent; 01-14-2012 at 06:00 PM.
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:14 PM   #9
Blankstare
FTAConcept Site Helper
 
Blankstare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NorthWestern Hemisphere
Posts: 563
Reputation: 2717650
Blankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Sound like you have 2 different types of LNB's, so you would need to change the LNB type to match the type you are now using, also if you went from a linear to a circular sat or visa versa the LO freq is different depending on your sat aimed at. Find out exactly what type of dish/lnb you now are using and report back with correct types.

On another note if you swapped "hot" coax the LNB connection and/or the STB coax input could be fried.
__________________
THE ONLY STUPID QUESTION IS THE QUESTION NOT ASKED



ASPIRE TO BE GREAT, THEN HELP OTHERS!


SWITCH DIAGRAMS
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=48192

HOW TO MODIFY A PS 40X30 DISH
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=48161
Blankstare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:59 PM   #10
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5,321
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldtrump View Post
I am going through diplexers, but those did not casue problems before I did the move/move back.

FTA equipment will not do what your wanting going through diplexers. Check to be sure what they are & let us know along with all the other stuff already asked for.
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 10:47 AM   #11
donaldtrump
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 29
Reputation: 21710
donaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I took out the diplexers and still no signal. I don't think the STB is fried since i tried a different STB and that still got no signal.

It's gotta be something at the dish...
What could go wrong in the dish? I have a DP Plus Twin LNBF. I am thinking something in the coax i switched to caused it to fry something at the dish...

Its cold and snowy out, so going at the dish is hard.
donaldtrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:01 AM   #12
Blankstare
FTAConcept Site Helper
 
Blankstare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NorthWestern Hemisphere
Posts: 563
Reputation: 2717650
Blankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond reputeBlankstare has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldtrump View Post
I took out the diplexers and still no signal. I don't think the STB is fried since i tried a different STB and that still got no signal.

It's gotta be something at the dish...
What could go wrong in the dish? I have a DP Plus Twin LNBF. I am thinking something in the coax i switched to caused it to fry something at the dish...

Its cold and snowy out, so going at the dish is hard.
What are the settings in your STB you are trying to use?

Is the 2 LNB's the same (one from old dish and new?)

lets start there. If both questions are yes and its not your settings 3 options. First make sure the dish is aimed properly at the sat you are trying to obtain signal from, make sure mast is 90 degrees plumb and your Az & elevation are correct. If its correct, then make a patch coax cable (not installed, loose. Your existing coax could possibly have water damage, cracks or seperation in the 1 cable) ENSURE ALL STB's power is off from rear switch and even unplug STB from wall outlet. Patch cable from LNB port to STB and see if signal returns. If not, SHUT OFF everything again and try the other outport on LNB. If still no signal replace the LNB.
__________________
THE ONLY STUPID QUESTION IS THE QUESTION NOT ASKED



ASPIRE TO BE GREAT, THEN HELP OTHERS!


SWITCH DIAGRAMS
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=48192

HOW TO MODIFY A PS 40X30 DISH
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=48161
Blankstare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:51 AM   #13
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 500
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

U R saying your LNB looks like this?

f05558138ba31bf6b34e52748dd7be34_image_196x225.jpg

and you do not have 2 of these?

9c32_2[1].jpeg

If you have the Dish Pro Twin.. in the top picture.. it can only be a few issues
you messed up the switch in the twin lnb... or you have bad cable.. or bad connections.. or wrong settings.... if you posted your settings.. it would help also

If you are using a nanosat the LNB type. . would be DishPro1 or OCS-DP
and the rest of the settings I posted in an earlier post...
with you trying other receivers.. it does not sound like it is the receiver... other than wrong settings....
did you go out and check all of your connections for rust and moisture.. even at the lnb.. I have seen the center wire rusted off right into the Connectioin of the lnb.. on an old Cband dish setup.. so moisture can get in them.. if not sealed.... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 09:16 AM   #14
donaldtrump
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 29
Reputation: 21710
donaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond reputedonaldtrump has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Yeah it is the top picture/twin LNB.

Due to it working on the other LNB before I did the switch, you are probably right that something at the dish is fried. I did try the "bad" cable on both LNBs, so maybe it fried both...or just the switch internally got fried.

Is replacing the internal switch something I can do, or should I just buy a whole new LNBF unit?
donaldtrump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 12:26 PM   #15
setwire
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,620
Reputation: 526867
setwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldtrump View Post
Yeah it is the top picture/twin LNB.

Due to it working on the other LNB before I did the switch, you are probably right that something at the dish is fried. I did try the "bad" cable on both LNBs, so maybe it fried both...or just the switch internally got fried.

Is replacing the internal switch something I can do, or should I just buy a whole new LNBF unit?
Buy a New LNB.
The units are Not worth fixing.
setwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 12:32 PM   #16
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 500
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I would suggest putting new connectors on the cable you have... and do at least a continuity test on it..if it tests good... and that does not fix it...... then I would purchase a new lnb......but it is your money and your call..... good luck and do keep us posted.... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019