Quantcast Linkbox 9000i Stopped getting Sat Signal - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,238
Threads: 142,993
Posts: 693,047
Online: 3812

Newest Member: JoRod




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders Iptv promotion Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox > Linkbox 9000I > Linkbox 9000I Guides & Discussions

Notices


Linkbox 9000i Stopped getting Sat Signal

Linkbox 9000I Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2019, 03:42 PM   #1
LP57
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1
LP57 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Linkbox 9000i Stopped getting Sat Signal

Hello,

Linkbox 9000i Stopped getting Sat Signal all of a sudden.

Bought a sat signal finder which shows i am getting signal.

Echo 10/11 Transponder 50/55 12603 V 20000 will come in locked but after several minutes. (98% 98%)
Scanning for channels doesn't bring any back.

Some times other transponders work, some times transponders come in quicker.


It seems very unpredictable on what it will do.

I have two of everything and have tried switching out hardware components with the same results.

One thing i don't have is 2 modern receivers.


I am starting to think it may be the receiver but i have an older coolsat that i hooked up and it is getting 0%

Leaving Transponder 50/55 12603 V 20000 and coming back again takes several minutes to lock.

I'm guessing this is why when scanning nothing gets picked up

On Echo 10/11 loading the newest factory file has the lock coming in quicker but only on transponders 50+

Any suggestions?
LP57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 03:51 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Sounds like it could be a bad connection.
Such as.. center wire is corroded, rusty,
You might laugh, but it could be wasps or something that has gotten inside the eye of the LNB,
or Snow is on the dish and LNB.
Could be a bad switch.
Settings might have accidentally changed.
could be a defective LS500 Module
you have to check things out 1 step at a time to eliminate them. to find what it might be.

Do you have a spare LS500 HD Module? or a friend who might let you borrow theirs.. or take your receiver to a friend or relative and see that has a dish that is compatible and see if it works there . for a few possibles.
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 04:55 PM   #3
LP57
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1
LP57 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

unfortunately I do not have a spare LS500 and to not know anyone with a FTA.

Are LS500 know to go out this way?

I don't think it is the cable/connections as i pulled the dish off the roof and from inside my house pointed out the window with the same results using a different cable.
LP57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 05:10 PM   #4
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Things have changed a few years ago. You will have to load the latest factory file & then third party file if that's what you have decided to do OR you can look at this file from the SV8000 section. Post 2 is the latest.

http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread...539#post750539
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017