Quantcast getting NIMIQ 82? - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,083
Threads: 141,005
Posts: 687,677
Online: 3496

Newest Member: jose heredia




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv benghazi black screen clinton create-m3u-list drump drump. trump Fish TV flynn Free to air Free to air decoders hillary IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jared Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS trump trump. dreumpf trump lies v30 jynxbox

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > True Free To Air Discussions (FTA) > Installation and Guides

Notices

Installation and Guides Post anything related to installing C-Band and Real FTA associated Equipment.


getting NIMIQ 82?

Installation and Guides


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2015, 10:34 AM   #1
guro2000
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Reputation: 144011
guro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond repute

Default getting NIMIQ 82?

I have 91 Nimiq 98% I have dreamlink hd t5 I cant get the signal at 82 nimiq pls. help ty Need help getting nimiq82 please ....
guro2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2015, 10:38 AM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 328
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Might need to tweak the dish a little... sacrifice a few %s on 91 to improve.. 82...

could be a bad ground system..
could be a weak LNB... with one over powering the other..
dish needs to be adjusted tweaked...
bad connection...
loose connection

for a few..

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2015, 11:05 AM   #3
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,463
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Are you using the same dish for 91 & 82 or 2 separate dishes?
If one dish do you have the proper skew set for your area?
Could be incorrect settings. Did you have 82 & lost it or just setting up a new dish?
We are not there, can't see what you do so you need to give is more info to help.
Tell us what lnb's & external switches you use.
Post screen shots of the set up page for each sat maybe we'll see something you missed.
Lots of possibilities, bad connector, switch, coax, lnb, dl100, dish setting all need to be double checked.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2015, 02:59 PM   #4
guro2000
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Reputation: 144011
guro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond reputeguro2000 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Same dish mate.... getting very good signal with 91 but 82 nothing....setting a new connectionsssss
guro2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2015, 03:15 PM   #5
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,463
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Need replies to questions
.
.


Out of order
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2015, 10:29 PM   #6
nobodyspecial
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,093
Reputation: 60069815
nobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond repute

Default

do you have a hd board installed? It will say in system info
nobodyspecial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 12:05 PM   #7
alfa1953
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36
Reputation: 2
alfa1953 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Nimiq 4 at 82 uses turbo 8PSK with 21500 KS/s & FEC=2/3 for all but 2 TP's (12428 & 12443) so you'll need the add-on module mentioned above. If you do have one installed, check the above 2 QPSK TP's. If they work on 82 then you may have a bad module. I had a bad module with a different box & was getting only S & Q on the non turbo 8PSK TP's.
alfa1953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2015, 06:09 PM   #8
ward john
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1
ward john is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I agree with txsgent I live in west texas and that is what I had to do before they moved the sats and now I caint get eitherc
ward john is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2015, 05:15 AM   #9
katykat
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1
katykat is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

they changed their footprint only receivable near Canadian boarder maybe 100 miles south into US
katykat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017