Quantcast problems - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,170
Threads: 142,259
Posts: 691,174
Online: 4611

Newest Member: gplaza_a




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv black screen create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS v30 jynxbox

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > NanoSat > Nanosat Premium > Nano Premium Guides and Discussions

Notices

Nano Premium Guides and Discussions No Files Posted in This Section!


problems

Nano Premium Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2017, 03:04 PM   #1
british
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 68
Reputation: 5741
british has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond repute

Default problems

Perhaps someone can help me. Today my Nano quit. All it say;s on the front display is " C108' . Not sure what the problem is. Have tried to power off and back on using the main power switch on the back, but it keeps coming back to the same code " C 108 " . Any help would be greatly appreciated.
british is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 03:59 PM   #2
buddyjh
Work Release Project
 
buddyjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hell if I know
Posts: 7,582
buddyjh has disabled reputation

Default

Read this elsewhere...maybe it will help somewhat....

c/p

C108 error displayed on front panel.

Most if not all errors like these can be fixed using the recovery tool and factory file.

Open and run the recovery tool:

http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread...096#post742096

Using the MVision recovery tool, load the latest factory file

http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=71200

This will get the nanopremium working again. Continue to set up again.

How to use the loader:

http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread...097#post742097
buddyjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 01:21 PM   #3
british
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 68
Reputation: 5741
british has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond repute

Unhappy cable

would anyone know if there is an alternate way of communicating with this box other then the 9 pin null cable such as USB. I can not locate my null cable and the local stores are all out.
british is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 02:18 PM   #4
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,187
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

You will need to get the cable to use the loader with your pc to attempt to revive your nano. Ebay & amazon will both send them while radio shack, walmart, best buy or even walgreens or cvs may have them also.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:14 PM   #5
british
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 68
Reputation: 5741
british has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond repute

Default no luck

Have trid everything that I can think of . Used recovery loader with no luck. \trid recovery loader Beta version, still nothing. Just keeps going back to C108 code on reciever.
Ready to give up on this unit.
Should have a Dreamlink T6 in my hands tomorrrow.

Thanks for help in the attempted recovery.
british is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:49 PM   #6
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,187
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Good luck with the t6
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 05:33 PM   #7
nobodyspecial
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 60069815
nobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surreptitiousss View Post
Good luck with the t6
he'll need it
nobodyspecial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 04:36 AM   #8
british
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 68
Reputation: 5741
british has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond repute

Default T6

I take it by the tone of the last two posts that the T6 was not a wise chose . Has there been issues?
british is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 03:57 PM   #9
nobodyspecial
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,097
Reputation: 60069815
nobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by british View Post
I take it by the tone of the last two posts that the T6 was not a wise chose . Has there been issues?
lots ,its already outdated and is running an older version of kodi It needs a new file to update kodi and I dont think that will happen
nobodyspecial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 08:56 AM   #10
british
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 68
Reputation: 5741
british has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond repute

Default loader

I am still trying to revive this Nano premium. In the instructions it states that I need to load a "ldr" file. Not sure what they mean. I have been using the loader program and trying to load the factory file 9.14 with no success. Is there something I am missing. I take it "ldr" stands for loader file.
british is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 09:50 AM   #11
british
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 68
Reputation: 5741
british has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond reputebritish has a reputation beyond repute

Default loader

I am still trying to revive this Nano premium. In the instructions it states that I need to load a "ldr" file. Not sure what they mean. I have been using the loader program and trying to load the factory file 9.14 with no success. Is there something I am missing. I take it "ldr" stands for loader file.
british is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 03:43 PM   #12
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,187
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Write down step by step how you are using the loader. At what point is the download failing. Maybe someone will see what you are doing wrong.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept 2007 - 2017