Quantcast Does Nano2 Still work? - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,170
Threads: 142,259
Posts: 691,172
Online: 5363

Newest Member: gplaza_a




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv black screen create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS v30 jynxbox

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > CNX > CNX NANO > CNX Nano 2 Guides and Discussions

Notices


Does Nano2 Still work?

CNX Nano 2 Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2015, 08:00 AM   #1
hnguyen
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1
hnguyen is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Does Nano2 Still work?

my nano 2 private servers do not have any channels. What can I do? Scrap it for a new one or any file to fix it.
hnguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 01:03 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 20
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Now that my brain is working... Nano2 is a SD box.. great doorstop..

it does not do.. MPEG4.. it has no place to insert an HD Module..
so it is history..
sorry to be the bearer of bad news...

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 01:10 PM   #3
hnguyen
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1
hnguyen is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

how about the Nfusion solaris box
hnguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 01:26 PM   #4
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 20
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

SD Box also.. door stop..

only 1 SD box will work..
Dreamlink T4 with DL 100 HD module installed with the latest file on it..

only HD boxes that you can install a HD Module in will work

DN has moved all SD Channels.. Still SD Channels from
QPSK to Turbo 8PSK
MPEG2 to MPEG4
Symbol Rate 20000 to 21500
rendering all SD boxes Door Stops.. but the one..

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 01:29 PM   #5
hnguyen
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1
hnguyen is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

what box i should buy and can be depended on it...
hnguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 01:38 PM   #6
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 20
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

We can only suggest a couple of boxes.. up to you to decide with ones..

Linkbox 9000I.. and 9000I Local. . needs LS500 HD module to install..
they both do Satellite.. IPTV... VOD.... YouTube.. Redtube(XXX).. Prime TV..
they come with a 2 year warranty.. still supported.. by 3rd party team

Dreamlink T4
Dreamlink T5 both need DL100 or DL200 HD module in them..

1 year warranty.. T4 is not made anymore... T5 is still made.. but only a few authorized dealers around make sure you buy from an Authorized Dealer that will honor the warranty..

always make sure you purchase from an authorized dealer

Clones..
Jynxbox Ultra HD.. any version.. (and some of the originals are clones too) Starting with V4 and up.. are all clones of the original Jynbox.. some clones are now saying they have V2 or V3 boxes.. they are clones..
you are not going to get a warranty on it.. buy at your own risk

ISMART X10 Turbo HD... is also a clone of the Jynxbox Ultra..
any box that is associated with Jynbox needs a JB200 Tuner installed in it. .most sell with that tuner installed..

I would stick with genuine boxes myself..

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 08:12 AM   #7
hnguyen
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1
hnguyen is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

hi,
which box is better 9000i vs 9000i local.
I am ready to buy the box but i am a little confuse :
What is different New Linkbox 9000i HD iPTV Satellite Receiver +LS500&WiFi&HDMI dreamlink jynxbox and Linkbox 9000i HD FTA Satellite Receiver ? since the price is different. If yes, which one I should buy.Please advise
hnguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 02:07 PM   #8
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 20
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Local has ATSC Tuner built into it also... hook up rabbit ears.. OTA antenna.. .and can watch locals on the box. .using the 9000I remote... will be in the 1-99 channel range..

LS500 HD Module is needed... to make it all work...
prices very on brands makes and models..
Linbox dontates boxes to this site all the time for contests. The Dealers do.. not Linkbox itself..

Linkbox does Satellite.. IPTV.. Youtube.. Redtube(XXX).. Prime TV... VOD... and if you get the Local .. does Local channels to.. so even during and ECM.. you still have TV...of one kind or another..

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 07:25 AM   #9
hnguyen
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1
hnguyen is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Wonderful help... Thanks so much.
Can you show me step by step to install the 9000i linkbox unit.
Thanks,
hnguyen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 11:19 AM   #10
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 20
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

If you go to the Linkbox 9000I Local Guides and Discussions you will find many members asking the same thing..and getting suggestions on what to do.....
that is where you should seek the info you need....

the latest factory file is 103... check your box.. and see what factory file you have on the box... Menu..Tools.. Information Top choice... see what it shows I think for Main code...
it will have like.. V.060 or V.103.. or something like that...
if you hae the 103 already on the box.. you have the current factory file..
then you only need to install the new 737 file

I always suggest you do this.. before and after installing any file..
Factory Default /Factory Restore/ Factory Staus/Factory Reset.. whatever it is on the box...
Hard Reboot with rear switch
install file
Factory Default
Hard Reboot with the rear switch

then you setup the time zone for your area.... -6:00 is CST -5:00 is EST
Then you select all satellites you want to setup..
then you go to Antenna Setup and setup each satellite with the settings that are need for your dish and LNBs.. and switch...
LNB Type............Legacy you use.. 11250.... for Dish Pro or DPPLus LNBs you use.. DishPro(11250)
when you have all sats setup..
then you exit out and go to
Single Satellite Scan and make sure Network is turned on...
then scan the satellite you selected..
then do the next sat.. then do the next sat.. if you are doing all 3.. 110-119-129..
make sure you have the correct DiSEqC 1.0 Port selected for each LNB
you will have to go thru all TPs until you find one that locks on the satellite you selected. .will show bottom right corner... the sat and a lock.. when all is correct on the few TPs that it does lock on.. which will be a 20000 not a 21500 Symbol Rate..
setup a P$.... Menu enter 8282.. will see a message of hidden menu... go to tools and then arrow up 2 times that should bring you to the bottom of the screen to Network Settings. there you setup the P$.. .make sure each line you enter is correct.. 1000% correct. .check.. check.. check.. when you exit out it will be gone. you will not see it again.. . only the IP address will show..
so you have to be sure it is right....
good luck
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 10:19 PM   #11
RonTheRipper
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1
RonTheRipper is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Your box still works. Just find someone that sells Bev programming. Joe Blow, Ultimate IKS. Activacentro etc
RonTheRipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2015, 09:54 AM   #12
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 20
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonTheRipper View Post
Your box still works. Just find someone that sells Bev programming. Joe Blow, Ultimate IKS. Activacentro etc
Only if they are within the footprint of BEV Sats...... that is...
Most of the US is not....

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017