Quantcast Bad Switch? Help please - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,811
Threads: 148,245
Posts: 704,247
Online: 1870

Newest Member: kerstenvancehobbs




4K receiver DISEqC hallo Linkbox Switch Missing channels on 110/119 nimiq YouTube crack

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > Hardware Discussion > Cables and Switches

Notices


Bad Switch? Help please

Cables and Switches


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2020, 11:26 AM   #1
Davidkg
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
Reputation: 1
Davidkg is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Bad Switch? Help please

Very new at this... I have 2 dishes, 1 LNB on each, a 4x2 DISEqC connected. All works fine for about an hour or so, then the TV screen goes dark.....not totally black, just dark. Tried a different receiver and same thing. Turn off receiver then back on, all ok for another hour.
Could this be a bad switch?
Thx for any help!
Sorry if I am posting this in the wrong area. .
Davidkg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 12:02 PM   #2
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,053
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidkg View Post
Very new at this... I have 2 dishes, 1 LNB on each, a 4x2 DISEqC connected. All works fine for about an hour or so, then the TV screen goes dark.....not totally black, just dark. Tried a different receiver and same thing. Turn off receiver then back on, all ok for another hour.
Could this be a bad switch?
Thx for any help!
Sorry if I am posting this in the wrong area. .





If you are doing iks check your router settings & change the packet timing so it won't expire. Sounds like it may be set to 60 min.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 12:05 PM   #3
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 136
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

To see if it is the switch.
Do you have a barrel connector where you can connect 1 dish and lnb to the receiver and see if that fixes it?
Do the same for the 2nd dish and see if that fixes it..
"IF" it does, then yes you have a bad switch.


If it doesn't,
then you need to do these things, which is standard, whenever you have a bad picture.
Check the connectors on both ends of each cable.. look inside each of the connectors and see if there is any Rust, Corrosion. If there is, cut off the cable ends and put new connectors on them.


It could also be your dish is not exactly pointing correctly also.


Let us know how the first step works out.
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 12:42 PM   #4
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 209
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Could also be a Heat issue, what Rec./box are you using, and does it have a HD module installed ?
LNB maybe on it's way out.
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2020, 04:57 PM   #5
unclebeest
FTA God
 
unclebeest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 6,960
Reputation: 133567992
unclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Yeah alot of boxes have heat sync issues...Easy to add a fan.
Peace,
UB
__________________


We are what our record says we are.
Right now I am ashamed of our record.
unclebeest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
DISEqC

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019