Quantcast 1000.2 and the Linkbox 9000i Local setup ? - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 163,756
Threads: 137,639
Posts: 678,602
Online: 3456

Newest Member: axeman




Channel Master dish alignment Dreamlink T5 channels ftaconcept is back!!! IKS south Linkbox 9000I 110 Linkbox IPTV m3u file nano 2 Quetz @ 77w Samsung Sonicview bin transponders

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox

Notices


1000.2 and the Linkbox 9000i Local setup ?

Linkbox


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2015, 08:29 PM   #1
Kram1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 500
Reputation: 9056512
Kram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default 1000.2 and the Linkbox 9000i Local setup ?

Decided to upgraded my dish grabbing a new 1000.2 dish kit I'll be running a Linkbox 9000i and a Mega 3000 at 110, 119, 129
Just wondering if theirs anything else i need to know or add to the setup to make everything play nice together ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1000.2.jpg (23.5 KB)
File Type: jpg $_12.JPG (27.6 KB)
Kram1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 08:40 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 517
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Time.. Patience.... RBG cable.... connectors....

looks like you are ready to do.....
dishpointer will work for finding settings..... for your location

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 08:49 PM   #3
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Use all 4 bolts to hold the skew adjustment to the dish other wise you'll get sag in the arm & that will throw everything off. Set the skew & elevation on the ground then place on the mast.

Have both receivers on whenever watching tv & you should be alright.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 08:56 PM   #4
Dells
Super Moderator
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 6,702
Reputation: 77971393
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Take a quick look here and see if it helps: http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=120840
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:03 PM   #5
Kram1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 500
Reputation: 9056512
Kram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surreptitiousss View Post
Use all 4 bolts to hold the skew adjustment to the dish other wise you'll get sag in the arm & that will throw everything off. Set the skew & elevation on the ground then place on the mast.

Have both receivers on whenever watching tv & you should be alright.
Can you expand on what you mean by having both receivers on I'm guessing the built in switch or the lnbs draw alot of power ?

What do i need to get to compensate for that ?
Kram1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:21 PM   #6
Dells
Super Moderator
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 6,702
Reputation: 77971393
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Did you read the link I posted for you?
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:31 PM   #7
Kram1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 500
Reputation: 9056512
Kram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dells View Post
Did you read the link I posted for you?
Yeah thanks I read it
Is the DPP44 Switch and DPP power inserster 2 different parts or does the DPP44 Switch have a built in DPP power inserster ?

Can you do me a favor post a link to parts so if i decide to buy I'll be sure I'm buying the right thing ?
Kram1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:37 PM   #8
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kram1 View Post
Can you expand on what you mean by having both receivers on I'm guessing the built in switch or the lnbs draw alot of power ?

What do i need to get to compensate for that ?
You need the power from both receivers to power the dpp triple lnb. the receiver needs to be on, the tv it's connected to can be off. You can keep the mute on if you want.

Read Dells information thread. Read the thread in the hardware/lnb section.
Sticky: Dish Pro Plus Miliamp Requirements With 3 LNBs
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:37 PM   #9
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 517
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

DPP 44 is a switch.. the Power Inserter is separate but needed to plug into the switch to power it up...

Yes the Dish Pro Plus Triple LNB.. does draw more power than an FTA receiver puts out..
therefore.... 2 receivers plugged into.. the first 2 ports out and both turned on.. when using just one receiver... or both receivers.... should be sufficient to power them up....

or the DPP 44 Switch with Power Inserter..




The image below shows where the Power Inserter plugs into the DPP44 switch

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:39 PM   #10
Dells
Super Moderator
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 6,702
Reputation: 77971393
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

What Surrept meant was that if you connect both receivers and leave them turned on at all times it will power up the LNB's. You do not need anything additional. Use the part in number 4 of that post pertaining to the 2 receivers and all will be good.
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:56 PM   #11
Kram1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 500
Reputation: 9056512
Kram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Ok really good info So no need to for me run out and grab the DPP 44 and the Power Inserter will just have to leave both receivers on is all

Anyone experience or know what the symptoms are when you turn off one of the receivers won't work at all on a single box ?
Kram1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 10:00 PM   #12
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

You will have problem switching chs especially when changing sats. You can also overwork your power board or power converter leading to premature failure. Low q, no signal message are all possibilities.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 10:02 PM   #13
Dells
Super Moderator
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 6,702
Reputation: 77971393
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Generally you will lose the last LNB port and that happens to be satellite 129. That is the most likely issue. So the power is only getting to the first two LNB's 110 and 119. However you may start getting satellite signals coming in and out on all sats and then it (the whole system) becomes unstable altogether.
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 10:03 PM   #14
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 517
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Many possible issues.
signal might be weaker... on the Quality Meter..
one satellite might not work at all...
or 2 might not work at all.. or
it might barely work..
or it might work just fine...

I say this all the time..
FTA Receiver is designed to work with Legacy LNBS... that do 13v/18v when you change channels... that is all it is made to work with

Dish Pro Technology.. and Dish Pro Plus Techology... uses more power..
it needs between 19 volts of power to power them up.. because you are not using.. the Voltage to change polarity persay.... you are using stacked frequencies.. instead...
so you can send multiple signals different directions at the same time.. over the same cable..
Just because a 3rd party team writes a 3rd party file.. modifying the factory file to work with DN channels... that does not change the electronics inside of the fta receiver.. it is still the same as it was when it came with the factory file... but now you can select.. DishPro LNB(11250) for Dish Pro type LNBs on the Linkbox... it does not put out any more voltage it still puts out the 13v/18v...

c/p from dbs talk
Quick lesson: all DBS providers have up to 32 frequencies to use per orbital slot. The Frequencies are opposite polarities either even or odd. Legacy LNBFs and switches can only transmit one polarity at a time down the feed cable to your receiver. Legacy switches and LNBFs use a voltage signal from your receiver to change the polarity of the LNBF it is connected to, 13 volts is odd, 18 volts is even. Since voltage will drop as the length of the cable gets longer, at some point the attenuation of the cable will drop the voltage from the receiver below 18 volts so that the LNBF can't switch to the even polarity even though the signal from the receiver is 18 volts the LNBF is only able to use the 13 volt or odd polarity.
DishPro is different as it will stack or transmit both even and odd signals down the same wire, by shifting the frequencies up so both polarities can travel the same feed to the receiver or switch. Since this is the case the LNBF doesn't need the receiver voltage to switch back and forth. A switch is necessary to be able to connect one stacked 119� feed and one stacked 110� feed to each receiver. The only way a legacy receiver will work with this arrangement of LNBFs and Dish Pro switches is with a DishPro adapter that can down convert the stacked frequencies to the standard odd or even only frequencies. Each legacy receiver has to use this adapter which must be installed within 10 feet of the receiver.
All cabling and equipment must be rated for the following:
  • 950-2150 MHz rather than old 950-1450MHz (frequency)
  • 750 mA DC rather than old 400-450 mA DC (current)
  • 19V rather than old 13-18 V (voltage)
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 10:24 PM   #15
jazzsaxman
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
jazzsaxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 75
Reputation: 42957762
jazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond reputejazzsaxman has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Where the coax from the dish plugs into the linkbox it should be stamped into the metal or have a sticker saying how many mili-amps the receiver puts out to the switch. Most fta receivers only supply around 500 mili-amps to the switch, the 1000.2 dish set up needs at least 650 to 700 mili- amps to power it correctly. Another way to power the switch is to hook up an old DN receiver and run a coax cable from it to port 1 on the 1000.2 and just have it plugged in. A DN receiver supplies 700 mili amps to the switch.
jazzsaxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 11:14 PM   #16
Kram1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 500
Reputation: 9056512
Kram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

So whats dish / lnb setup would I have been better off upgrading to ?
Kram1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 11:23 PM   #17
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 517
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

That is a matter of opinion.... I think that Dish Pro Plus is the best way to go.... even if you need to get the DPP44 switch with Power Inserter...
but 2 receivers should be enough to power them up...
More versatile...
You have a longer range of distance... with the best RG6 cable out there... with DPPlus lnbs you can go up to 200'
legacy.... 100' but you can use RG59 instead of RG6 with legacy lnbs...
being able to stack frequencies... on top of each other.. instead of only being able to send.. 1 voltage at a time with legacy LNBs... means less cables to run..also..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 11:36 PM   #18
Kram1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 500
Reputation: 9056512
Kram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
That is a matter of opinion.... I think that Dish Pro Plus is the best way to go.... even if you need to get the DPP44 switch with Power Inserter...
but 2 receivers should be enough to power them up...
More versatile...
You have a longer range of distance... with the best RG6 cable out there... with DPPlus lnbs you can go up to 200'
legacy.... 100' but you can use RG59 instead of RG6 with legacy lnbs...
being able to stack frequencies... on top of each other.. instead of only being able to send.. 1 voltage at a time with legacy LNBs... means less cables to run..also..
txsgent
Dish Pro Plus is same as the 1000.2 or its different ?
Kram1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 11:41 PM   #19
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 517
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Yes.. the triple lnb on the 1000.2 Western Arc Triple LNB is Dish Pro Plus..
has an internal switch...
so..
119 is port 1
110 is port 2
129 is port 3
for LNB type.. it is.. OCS-DP(DP= Dish Pro)... for Linkbox that means... DishPro LNB(11250)
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 11:56 PM   #20
Kram1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 500
Reputation: 9056512
Kram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond reputeKram1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
Yes.. the triple lnb on the 1000.2 Western Arc Triple LNB is Dish Pro Plus..
has an internal switch...
so..
119 is port 1
110 is port 2
129 is port 3
for LNB type.. it is.. OCS-DP(DP= Dish Pro)... for Linkbox that means... DishPro LNB(11250)
txsgent
Yeah thanks you guys are like world renowned masters of the dish

I snagged what seems to be a fairly knowledgeable experienced and inexpensive local dish installer off Craigslist to get me all hooked up Dude seemed to be up on all the latest FTA changes that are happening now been in the game from the beginning days
Kram1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019