Quantcast Does anyone have this T5 Hardware setup - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 163,757
Threads: 137,642
Posts: 678,615
Online: 3928

Newest Member: Rybny




Channel Master dish alignment Dreamlink T5 channels ftaconcept is back!!! IKS south Linkbox 9000I 110 Linkbox IPTV m3u file nano 2 Quetz @ 77w Samsung Sonicview bin transponders

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Dreamlink

Notices


Does anyone have this T5 Hardware setup

Dreamlink


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2015, 06:58 PM   #1
derudeboy
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1
derudeboy is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Does anyone have this T5 Hardware setup

EMP-CENTAURI 4X1 DiSEqC,Invacom Quad,and SG 2100 with 36in dsh,Cannot get blue signal bars,Dish locked with sat finder meter but no signal lock on receiver
derudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 07:08 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 520
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

What kind of sat finder meter? just one that beeps... and has a dial? or one that actually says you are on this satellite?

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 07:40 PM   #3
derudeboy
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1
derudeboy is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

First strike FS1
derudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 07:58 PM   #4
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 520
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

How do you have the Invacomm connected to the Switch?

are you using one of each Linear and Circular..connected to the Switch?

are you trying to use.. . TPS that are.. . 20000 not 21500 on the sats... to try and get a lock?
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 08:26 PM   #5
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,074
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

May also want to read a number of threads with the same complaints - No lock & red bars with the new files.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 03:38 AM   #6
derudeboy
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1
derudeboy is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Connected switch to invacom as follows 1 to circ 2 lin 3 circ 4 lin trying to use 21500 TP,this setup had worked on a SV premium 360 prior to changeover from mpeg 2
derudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 04:29 AM   #7
derudeboy
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1
derudeboy is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

A friend from overseas emailed me this morning and the solutionis T5 lacks power to run LNB for new xponders so hook up a second receiver to the setup via a splitter to provide the additional power and yep the signal and quality bars are blue
derudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 09:51 AM   #8
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,074
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Good to hear your problem is solved. Extra power may help all the others having issues also.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 10:00 AM   #9
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 520
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Good for you.... would have thought that the Linkbox 9000I would have enough power to power up an Invacomm LNB.. now we know it doesn't..
thanks for sharing that info with us...

Remember with the Invacom... you will only get one polarity on 118.7 Sat... not both... because of the peculiar way it is set up.. uses.. Linear Frequency.. but sends signal in Circular. .not Linear ... takes a special LNB to get both polarities..

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 10:06 AM   #10
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,074
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

They mentioned using a T5
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 11:24 AM   #11
derudeboy
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1
derudeboy is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

yep the no signal is because of low power from the T5 receiver providing it's all correct settings and genuine hardware not clone,everything thing else will be figured out in due time but I confirmed that you need two FTA receivers to power the LNB
derudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 11:26 AM   #12
derudeboy
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1
derudeboy is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

yes low power to LNB is def. the issue with T5,I'm up an working now
derudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 02:22 PM   #13
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,074
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Really good to know - good testing!
Enjoy the new receiver.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019