Quantcast Dreamlink T5 boots 4 dashes after DL100 replacement - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 163,964
Threads: 139,300
Posts: 683,374
Online: 4946

Newest Member: nakobook




b42891 sat's 91-82 Channel Master dish alignment Dreamlink T5 channels DTV dish mod ftaconcept is back!!! IKS south Linkbox 9000I 110 Linkbox IPTV m3u file nano 2 Quetz @ 77w Samsung sat9182 announcement Sonicview bin transponders

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Dreamlink

Notices


Dreamlink T5 boots 4 dashes after DL100 replacement

Dreamlink


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2015, 08:16 AM   #1
biikalo
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1
biikalo is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Dreamlink T5 boots 4 dashes after DL100 replacement

I am running into issue, after replacing the DL100 module the DL T5 displays 4 dashes. I flashed the factory file through serial port and the result still the same. I removed the module to see if the unit boots but still shows the 4 dashes and the tv screen is black. I also loaded the factory file through usb while holding the middle button. The file I am using Dreamlink_T5_0010_0910_factory.zip file. I unzipped the file and used boot-loader to load to the DL T5 couple times. Any help will be appreciated

Last edited by biikalo; 09-01-2015 at 08:31 AM.
biikalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 09:06 AM   #2
baseman
Gold Member
 
baseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North of South
Posts: 381
Reputation: 44495845
baseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond repute

Default

did you try this....


http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=111818"

Last edited by baseman; 09-01-2015 at 09:10 AM.
baseman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 09:15 AM   #3
baseman
Gold Member
 
baseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North of South
Posts: 381
Reputation: 44495845
baseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond repute

Default

give us some info...new box?...what dl-100 you using etc
baseman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 10:10 AM   #4
biikalo
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1
biikalo is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Yes i tried, it didn't help.
biikalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 10:19 AM   #5
biikalo
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1
biikalo is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I have been using the box past 4 moths out of sudden the signal and quality were showing red. I tried resting and reconfigure all LNB setting nothing changed. I opened the the box and saw that the sponge heat sink was separated from the DL100. Upon research in this forum i read it could be the bad DL100 so I purchased the blue one with heat sink.
biikalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 10:43 AM   #6
nobodyspecial
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,056
Reputation: 58289416
nobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biikalo View Post
I have been using the box past 4 moths out of sudden the signal and quality were showing red. I tried resting and reconfigure all LNB setting nothing changed. I opened the the box and saw that the sponge heat sink was separated from the DL100. Upon research in this forum i read it could be the bad DL100 so I purchased the blue one with heat sink.
try reseating the dl100, arrow to back
nobodyspecial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 10:56 AM   #7
hotshot611
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Reputation: 1
hotshot611 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Will it boot up, if cables are not connected?
hotshot611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 11:12 AM   #8
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 214
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Did you update your TPs.. to the correct ones. that are now being used..

example

on 110.. TP 12224 V 20000 QPSK
needed by adding TP

TP 12224 V 21500 Turbo 8PSK

there is a new file. .that should correct that for U

but you need to use AutoScan and turn Network ON.. to scan in the channels
make sure you have Auto CH/TP turned ON also..

you will find that most 20000s were moved to 21500

This knocks out all SD boxes but the Dreamlink T4.. which also requires the DL100 HD module too..

and it knocks out any HD box that you can not install a HD module in.. like the Openbox HD box.. has no place to insert an HD module so it is history too..
but your T5 should be good..

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 11:14 AM   #9
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,468
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

After loading the factory file you need to factory default & load the 104 file then factory default 2 or 3 more times. Until you scan you won't show any chs.
You need to be sure you have Auto TP update & Sort by sid ON in the utility section.
Then set the time
Scan using the single sat page - turn network scan to ON
You will only show a lock on the old sr 20000 tp's - it should lock on one of these for each sat.
You should be able to show a lock on these
sat 129 tp 12516
sat 110 tp 12443 - 12516
sat 119 tp 12414 - 12428 - 12486
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 11:38 AM   #10
biikalo
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1
biikalo is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

So here are the troubleshooting that i did.

1. I re-seated the DL100 the arrow facing toward the back. same result, meaning i am still seeing 4 ----
2, try to boot the unit without the DL100 - nothing changed
3, I used the boot loader to load the factory default with the DL100- nothing changed
4, I used the boot-loop file using both usb and boot-loader - nothing changed

there were no cables attached while while doing all the above steps.

thanks in advance for your help
biikalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 11:41 AM   #11
biikalo
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1
biikalo is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

No, it will not bootup without cables
biikalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 11:43 AM   #12
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 214
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

As was suggested by baseman in post #2 .. did you try this to see if it will fix it..


http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=111818

I know this is for a bootloop. but it might fix your issue too..
sounds like it has not finished booting up..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 11:45 AM   #13
buddyjh
Work Release Project
 
buddyjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hell if I know
Posts: 7,564
buddyjh has disabled reputation

Default

As baseman and txs said try that but first take the module out....
buddyjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 11:51 AM   #14
biikalo
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1
biikalo is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddyjh View Post
As baseman and txs said try that but first take the module out....
Ok, I will try without the module and report back. Thanks again guys.
biikalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2015, 03:02 PM   #15
baseman
Gold Member
 
baseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North of South
Posts: 381
Reputation: 44495845
baseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond reputebaseman has a reputation beyond repute

Default

  • What colour is the module...mine is green but I hear that some are blue?
  • I would say that you have a bad module
baseman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 07:37 AM   #16
biikalo
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1
biikalo is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Per baseman and txs suggestion I took the module out and formatted a usb with FAT32 and put the bootloop file. I inserted the USB at the back of the unit and power cycled while holding the middle button the unit started loading the file when it finished it rebooted itself. since the unit can't output to the TV i reset the unit using the power switch but nothing changes still showing the 4 dashes and nothing on the tv screen. I think the unit is gone.
biikalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 09:45 AM   #17
justsomebody
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 0
Reputation: 82867695
justsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Hey B,
IMO...You did all you possibly could with no success...Is this unit still under warranty??? If so...Contact the seller...Explain to him what's going on & get it exchanged.

Take care.
justsomebody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 12:11 PM   #18
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 214
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Sometimes with no guarantee it will work... it never hurts to try loading the file..
several Times.... and see if it fixes it..

you can not access the menu at all???

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 12:30 PM   #19
biikalo
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1
biikalo is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
Sometimes with no guarantee it will work... it never hurts to try loading the file..
several Times.... and see if it fixes it..

you can not access the menu at all???

txsgent
Thanks i will try. I am already looking for replacement box but it seems T5 price when up too much. any recommendation alternative then DL T5.
biikalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2015, 01:43 PM   #20
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 214
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

There is the new T6 out... it does more than just Satellite.. (the way of the future)
needs DL100 or DL200 HD module.. this is a new box ... just hitting the market..

Linkbox Dealers donate boxes to this site all the time. for contests.. that is why we have so many contests for the last almost 3 years.. along with other dealers who have donated other brands also
Linbox 9000I.. or the 9000I Local(has built in ATSC Tuner) can hook up rabbit ears.. or OTA Antenna and scan in locals on your box.. both models do.. IPTV... Youtube.. Redtube(XXX) Prime TV..VOD.. 2 year warranty... needs LS500 HD Module This is Linboxes newest box released a couple of months ago..

Other ones...
Imart X10 Turbo HD needs jb200 tuner usually comes installed..
This is a copy of the Jynxbox Ultra HD
Jynxbox Ultra HD.. models.. V4 and up are all clones.. some V2 and V3s are also clones.. they all use JB200 Tuner..
Jynbox Ultra HD Original stopped making jynxbox's several years ago because of all of the clones put them out of business..
There are others...
but those are the most used..
Just remember when you buy a clone. you are buying a clone.. usually has no warranty when it goes bad...
Always Purchase from Authorized Dealers...

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019