Quantcast Can't find Terresterial on new bin - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,238
Threads: 142,993
Posts: 693,047
Online: 4027

Newest Member: JoRod




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders Iptv promotion Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox

Notices


Can't find Terresterial on new bin

Linkbox


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2015, 01:19 PM   #1
bluejay682
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Somewhere in Southern Florida
Posts: 198
Reputation: 5514310
bluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond repute

Default Can't find Terresterial on new bin

I've running the Net 90 Plus and my option to scan OTA channels is gone. Here's my system info for my linkbox 9000i local. I can scan OTA if I go back to the factory bin, however, they get erased if I load 734. Does anyone have the same problem or any ideas?

Boot Ver 1.1

Maincode V7.3.4

See Code Ver 13.93

TP Date 1.2.5
bluejay682 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 01:34 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

If you have OTA antenna.. rabbit ears connected..

and you have the 734 file installed..

you should be able to go into Menu.. Installation..
Select Terrestrial. and do auto scan..
it should scan the channels in..
Now the Guide does not populate like they thought it would.. that will have to be fixed later on..

You only need to be concerned with the Main Code that tells you what file is on the receiver..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 01:42 PM   #3
bluejay682
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Somewhere in Southern Florida
Posts: 198
Reputation: 5514310
bluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Yeah, it's weird, I have a large antenna on a tower outside my house. Its connected, to the STB as it will scan on the factory setting with no problem, but the option to scan just isn't there when I load the 734. If I go to Antenna, it only let's me choose from a satellite list.
Here's what my installation menu says.

Installation
Satellite List
Antenna Setup
Single Satellite Search
Multi Satellite Search
TP list & Search
bluejay682 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 01:53 PM   #4
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

When you open up.. Antenna Setup what do you see?

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 01:58 PM   #5
bluejay682
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Somewhere in Southern Florida
Posts: 198
Reputation: 5514310
bluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Antenna Setup
Satellite 2/3 Echo 14
Transponder (18/41) 12355H20000
Diseqc1.0 Port 1
Desqc1.1 Disable
22k Off
Polarity Auto
Multi SW None
Motor Diseqc disable

It's almost like the bin is designed for the non local box. I did notice that the 732 bin did have the option for ota channel scanning, however, it would say no channel after a scan. The factory bin would scan in about 30 ota channels.

Last edited by bluejay682; 08-14-2015 at 02:05 PM.
bluejay682 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 02:05 PM   #6
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

OK.... my friend was testing out a recording.... so I could not talk to them

Menu... Installation
you should see 2 choices...
Satellite Setup
Terrestrial Setup

if you are not seeing that.. then it was either a bad download.. or a bad install... of the V734 file..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 02:27 PM   #7
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Try this go to menu/instillation & you should see 2 choices
Satellite setup
Terrestrial setup

What do you see?
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 06:16 PM   #8
bluejay682
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Somewhere in Southern Florida
Posts: 198
Reputation: 5514310
bluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

This menu only has the choice for satellite setup. I go to the installation setup and it doesn't give an option for terresterial, only satellite setup. I can load factory file 103 and it will give me the option to set up both like your saying, however, as soon as I load 734, I the option to scan terresterial is not there. There wouldn't be 2 different files would there?? 1 for the local and 1 for the non local stbs???
bluejay682 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 06:29 PM   #9
bluejay682
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Somewhere in Southern Florida
Posts: 198
Reputation: 5514310
bluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I just went to another site and downloaded another file, and it works fine now. I'm wondering if the file for the regular 9000i got put into the files for the local by mistake??? I'm sure I loaded it from the local file section here. Anyway, that was the issue.
bluejay682 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 07:12 PM   #10
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Yes there are two files one for the 9000i & one for the 9000i local.

Our files are correct - many members have used them
Glad you have it straightened out now.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 07:29 PM   #11
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

It could have been a bad download.. .or a bad install.... I have seen the files for the Local loaded on 2 boxes.... works good... for most things.... . still bugs to work out it is a new box....

glad you have it working better ... great job....

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 07:38 PM   #12
bluejay682
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Somewhere in Southern Florida
Posts: 198
Reputation: 5514310
bluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Yeah, I have lot's of badluck, if it can happen to me, it will happen. lol Yeah, it's obvious it was some sort of download error, I'm just glad I don't have to mess with it anymore. The box seems to be working great now! Thanks for responding.
bluejay682 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 09:56 PM   #13
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Enjoy the toy... . explore all it has to offer.. don't forget there is IPTV... VOD... Youtube... for a few in APPs...

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 10:30 PM   #14
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Don't watch too much redtube you'll go blind -
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 10:42 PM   #15
bluejay682
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Somewhere in Southern Florida
Posts: 198
Reputation: 5514310
bluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surreptitiousss View Post
Don't watch too much redtube you'll go blind -
I don't have to with all the porn channels. he he The youtube is working fine, and I can get a few things on the other apps, however, some other apps show not compatable, or supported. This is a great box though, it really appealed to me having the extra apps and OTA for when the PS goes down, and not having to use it as a door stop should things go for the worst with charlie. Yes, I'm impressed exp since the OTA has an actual working info guide compared to the 8000 models.

Last edited by bluejay682; 08-14-2015 at 10:45 PM.
bluejay682 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 11:08 PM   #16
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Sat & IPTV in one box is new territory linkbox has explored. We all hope they can make more choices available in the future.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 11:39 PM   #17
bluejay682
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Somewhere in Southern Florida
Posts: 198
Reputation: 5514310
bluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond reputebluejay682 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surreptitiousss View Post
Sat & IPTV in one box is new territory linkbox has explored. We all hope they can make more choices available in the future.
Sweet!!! I would hope that they can make an option for Netflix, as I'm a paid member and would love to have this option, instead of buying an independent streaming box for my spare room. lol
bluejay682 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2015, 04:35 AM   #18
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I think you can ADD Netflix to it.... not sure...

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017