Quantcast Dreamlink with dish 1000.2 - Page 2 - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,238
Threads: 142,993
Posts: 693,047
Online: 3877

Newest Member: JoRod




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders Iptv promotion Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Dreamlink

Notices


Dreamlink with dish 1000.2

Dreamlink


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2014, 10:00 PM   #21
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I am sticking with you do not have the dish pointed correctly....
until you get ..... Strong signal on the Quality meter and also see Verifcation top right and the Quality Meter is blue.. you are not on the satellite...
you know the receiver works you said it works on the Dish 500....
if you are positive your settings are correct.. that is all that is left... hitting the satellite..
You could have possibly jarred the board loose inside the receiver... also...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 10:16 PM   #22
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

gera815 without using the dpp44 you need to install the inserter in the house where you can plug it into a wall outlet & run rg6 out to the #1 output on the triple lnb. Then you need to run a second line of rg6 from output 2 or 3 back to your receiver. As has been said the dpp44 & inserter were engineered to work together & we suggest you use both parts. The small savings isn't worth the risk of damaging the triple lnb or receiver.

__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 11:12 PM   #23
gera815
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Reputation: 45591
gera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I don't want to use a switch since I have to run a lot of coax cables from the satellite to the switch that means I have to install new wiring. And I don't have a dish 500 my bad. I have a direcTV single lnb hitting at 119 and I added a separate lnb next to it to get 110
gera815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 11:18 PM   #24
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

So your settings should be the same as for legacy lnb's, 11250 for lnb type. The port is how you have it physically wired to the switch. Suggest you do a factory reset & fresh scans.

BTW if you mounted a dpp44 out by the dish you would only need 1 line for each receiver & 1 for the inserter from the house to the switch The same as you need now. You would use short pigtails from the lnb's to the switch that would be the only added rg6 required.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 12:46 AM   #25
gera815
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Reputation: 45591
gera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Ok I'm going to try the swith tomorrow
gera815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 01:07 AM   #26
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

You may find better deals at Amazon or Ebay then locally for the dpp44.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 03:44 PM   #27
gera815
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Reputation: 45591
gera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Ok I now have swith hooked up and yet still another fail. Nothing seems to work
gera815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 04:07 PM   #28
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 165
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gera815 View Post
Ok I now have swith hooked up and yet still another fail. Nothing seems to work

Hi gera, I have been watching your post for the past couple of days and the answers given by txsgent and serrup looks to be right, I have no experience with the switches shown in one post, however if I may can I suggest that you put a spirit level on the front and side of the dish post (the post that the dish is mounted on) and check to make sure that the post is perpendicular to the ground if it is not you will never get your signal.
Good luck with it.

C:
__________________
If Moses was the son of the Pharaohs daughter
he must be the daughter of the Pharaohs son??
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 04:25 PM   #29
gera815
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Reputation: 45591
gera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Here's a picture of the dish mounted on my roof
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20141213_152241.jpg (50.8 KB)
gera815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 04:41 PM   #30
CLEOPATRA VII
VIP Member
 
CLEOPATRA VII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Never-Never Land.
Posts: 165
Reputation: 3005278
CLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond reputeCLEOPATRA VII has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gera815 View Post
Here's a picture of the dish mounted on my roof

from where I am sitting I look at the black dish, it seems to be tilted to one side, it also looks like the post is in the base holder the wrong way around, if I were you I would take the dish off the post, remove the post from the base and turn it around, replace it making sure the post is perpendicular in 2 sides, then replace the dish and line up your sats. I always use the rule of thumb, you have 3 sats 110/119/129 I always put 110 in port 1, 119 in port 2 and 129 in port3 , the idea is the lower the sat the lower the port, you cannot forget this. hopefully this will work for you, good luck.

C:
__________________
If Moses was the son of the Pharaohs daughter
he must be the daughter of the Pharaohs son??
CLEOPATRA VII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 04:45 PM   #31
gera815
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Reputation: 45591
gera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Can you show me a picture of the correct way it should be mounted
gera815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 05:16 PM   #32
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I have a question.. is the other dish.. pointing at.. 110-119.. or are they pointing at something else?

Sitting behind the dish..... where you can see the white eyes of the LNBs... is the LNB on the Left.. the 129 LNB sitting higher than the other 2... to me it looks like.. 110 the opposite side is sitting higher....

Your mast is correct...


txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 05:50 PM   #33
gera815
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Reputation: 45591
gera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

The other dish is pointed at 110/119. And yes I know 129 is higher than 119 and 110 I was just moving it earlier and left it that way after I gave up again.
gera815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 05:59 PM   #34
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 965
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

To me it does not look like it is pointing the same direction as the 110/119 dish is..... but as you said you were messing with it and just left it where it is...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 09:57 PM   #35
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Usually best with the triple to set the skew & lockit down to where you can barely move it. Do the same for the elevation. then you will only need to move it left & rt. Move only 1/4" at a time & wait up to 30 seconds for the receiver to respond.
Did you say the receiver works with the dish 500? They look like dtv lnb's - if so you need different settings with the dpp lnb's of the triple. Lnb type ocs dp or dishpro.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 12:47 AM   #36
gera815
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Reputation: 45591
gera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

No I'm not using a dish 500 I messed up in that. They are DTV lnb's and yes I have settings changed correctly to ocs-dp
gera815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 02:32 AM   #37
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,527
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

All I can add to what's been posted already is this. If the SK200 board has gone bad or been dislodged you will not show good S&Q. You could remove the cover & with the unit unplugged from the wall remove & replace the sk200. Try not to pull up from the edges & push down from the center to seat it fully.
The mast must be plumb on at least 2 adjoining sides, makes no difference how it is placed in the mount as long as it's plumb. Point it in the general direction then move 1/4" right, wait, 1/2" left, wait, 3/4" rt, wait, 1" left & so on till you get some Q. Then fine tune. You should use tp 12297 on sat 119 (middle lnb)
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 02:49 AM   #38
gera815
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 90
Reputation: 45591
gera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond reputegera815 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I also checked coax cable voltage coming from receiver and it's giving me 13.11 Volts does that mean anything
gera815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2015, 06:59 PM   #39
mrosinc
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Reputation: 1
mrosinc is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

hello i have the same issues
mrosinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017