Quantcast Linkbox 8000HD Connection Problems - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 163,755
Threads: 137,635
Posts: 678,580
Online: 4217

Newest Member: S73vEnChri




Channel Master dish alignment Dreamlink T5 channels ftaconcept is back!!! IKS south Linkbox 9000I 110 Linkbox IPTV m3u file nano 2 Quetz @ 77w Samsung Sonicview bin transponders

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox

Notices


Linkbox 8000HD Connection Problems

Linkbox


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2014, 10:31 AM   #1
andromed1971
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1
andromed1971 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Linkbox 8000HD Connection Problems

My box keeps giving the following message every few seconds in the order

"Network Disconnected"
"DHCP Failed"
"Network Connected" and loops back to

I have rebooted, rewired, reset but still no avail. Help.. thanks in advance
andromed1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 10:48 AM   #2
justsomebody
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 0
Reputation: 82867695
justsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond reputejustsomebody has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andromed1971 View Post
My box keeps giving the following message every few seconds in the order

"Network Disconnected"
"DHCP Failed"
"Network Connected" and loops back to

I have rebooted, rewired, reset but still no avail. Help.. thanks in advance
Hey A,
Try this.
Do a factory default...Then load the factory file...Then do a factory default...Then hard reboot...Then load the latest 3rd party file...Then factory default...Then hard reboot...You may need to re-enter your private server info...You'll need to rescan your sats...Now see if you can stay connected to the network.

Take care.
justsomebody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 10:55 AM   #3
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

You are being told you are not connecting to your router. Is this a brand new unit?
What file are you using is it the latest 8004 marked New Public file?
Have you tried to use the wireless connection to the router?
I would do a few factory defaults with hard reboots between each & reload the 8004 file.
Are you sure the cat5 you are using is good? Are you using LAN port 1 or 2 on the router? Are both ends clicking into place. Check the RJ45 port on both ends - you my need to shine a light into the ports. Occasionally one of the wires that make the connection get bent out of place & can be carefully bent back. Let us know if any of this helps.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 11:10 AM   #4
andromed1971
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1
andromed1971 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thanks for the quick response. I have had the box for few years now. I replaced the VGA cable as one of the pins broken (Yellow) and replaced with new VGA. Problems started since then.
andromed1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 11:20 AM   #5
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 507
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

What happens if you use. HDMI instead, If you can that is... don't know what ports you have on the TV..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 11:27 AM   #6
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

VGA cable? Do you mean RCA cable?
Did you get the broken piece out at the time it broke?
I'm not sure you can see this but here is a VGA cable
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 11:47 AM   #7
andromed1971
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1
andromed1971 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Sorry RCA Cable
andromed1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 12:21 PM   #8
andromed1971
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1
andromed1971 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Yes, I tried HMDI and it is the same story.
andromed1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 12:24 PM   #9
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Did you get the broken piece out?
Have you tried HDMI cable like txs suggested - if your tv has hdmi.
If not do you have another set of RCA cables you can try? Make sure you use the white red & yellow ports & not the green, blue & red they are different.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 01:48 PM   #10
andromed1971
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Reputation: 1
andromed1971 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surreptitiousss View Post
Did you get the broken piece out?
Have you tried HDMI cable like txs suggested - if your tv has hdmi.
If not do you have another set of RCA cables you can try? Make sure you use the white red & yellow ports & not the green, blue & red they are different.
Yes, I have reconnected with HDMI cable and I get the same problem. I got new cables RedWhiteYellow. The Yellow is the one that had the PIN broken.

Should I be opening the box?
andromed1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 04:41 PM   #11
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

The message you are getting indicates the nic card, cat5 cable or router is not working properly. If you've tried a know working cat5 & a different port on your router, Have unplugged your modem, router & receiver then reboot the modem, wait 2 min, reboot the router, wait 2 min, then reboot the receiver. Go to the network settings & make sure you are set to DHCP then apply. If that doesn't help &
if you feel comfortable doing it I'd unplug from the wall & take the top cover off the linkbox. Look where the yellow rca terminal comes through the back wall. You may be able to see if there is still a broken piece of metal in the yellow terminal.Maybe turn the receiver upside down & shake it a bit, see if a piece of the yellow plug falls out. Look at the mother board - see if you see any swollen or leaking capacitors. You can unplug the ls 400 & reinstall it make sure it sits down all the way. Look behind the RJ45 port where you plug the cat5 in. There is a ribbon cable that goes to the motherboard make sure it is plugged in fully. Then put the cover back & see if it still shows the message.
Have you installed the latest factory file & s/w for your model as js suggested in post 2? If you telll us which model you have we can give you the file numbers. There is one other thing you can try & I think it is a long shot but if you have the original board that you replaced with the ls400 unplug the power cord & swap boards. You can try it with the cover off - if it works replace the ls400 with a new one. If not put the ls400 back. If none of the above works you may need to contact linkbox media & ask to return for warranty. If you have to send it back you need to put the factory board in & load the fctory file. Make sure any p$ info has been erased before packing it up. I'm pretty sure they have 2 yr warranty. Let us know what you find.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 06:20 AM   #12
amesghali
Gold Member
 
amesghali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 308
Reputation: 4721694
amesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond reputeamesghali has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andromed1971 View Post
Thanks for the quick response. I have had the box for few years now. I replaced the VGA cable as one of the pins broken (Yellow) and replaced with new VGA. Problems started since then.
I'm curious how the pin inside the RCA end broke. Did you drop the box?
The RCA out on the box doesn't have anything to do with network connection.

The Problem you're having most often is caused because of the router or router connections.... as everyone has already said.

If you...
1. Factory reset and reloaded the software
2. Checked, reset the router
3. Checked all the wires and connections to the router and the box.
...and you're still getting this problem, then you may have a hardware failure in the box.

good luck with it and be sure to let us know if you figure it out and fix it.

ames
amesghali is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019