Quantcast linkbox 800 hd local - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 163,755
Threads: 137,635
Posts: 678,580
Online: 4171

Newest Member: S73vEnChri




Channel Master dish alignment Dreamlink T5 channels ftaconcept is back!!! IKS south Linkbox 9000I 110 Linkbox IPTV m3u file nano 2 Quetz @ 77w Samsung Sonicview bin transponders

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox

Notices


linkbox 800 hd local

Linkbox


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2014, 06:54 PM   #1
rigo_110
Bronze Member
 
rigo_110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
rigo_110 is an unknown quantity at this point

Question linkbox 800 hd local

I am new to this and have no idea s to what i am doing. I want to learn how to load files and how to setup the satelliets. I have installed the Dp 500 with two lnbs. One is a 110 and the other is a 119. PLease help guide me through the process.
rigo_110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 07:24 PM   #2
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Did you actually install or did you move to a place that had a dish previously installed?
I ask because to install & align you should have Q readings above 75 preferably in the 90's & a lock banner for the sat on line 1. That would entail using the receiver. You must have those 2 things before moving on.
Also we should know if your twin lnb says Dish Pro or Dish Pro Plus on the rear in big letters.
Most use 119/110/129 as the bulk of HD chs are on 129 but you could add another lnb or dish for 129 later. Did your Linkbox come with the LS400 or LS500 installed or included for you to install?
Do you have any experience or is this your first unit. We all started as newbies so that is nothing to be ashamed about. The more you tell ud the easier it is to help. One last question- with the unit hooked to your tv go to menu/tools/information & post the version is shows that's on it- thanks.

Here is a thread in the newbie area that may clear a few things up for you. Reading all you can usually also clears things up. http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=113014
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 10:03 PM   #3
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 507
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

We will be more than glad to assist you in your endeavors.. on an educational basis....


This is the simple short version...lol


Here is the first thing I would do...
I would go to information and see what you have there for factory file.... number...they are in the 400 range...
Then with a USB Flash Drive formatted to fat 32... and inserted into the receiver..
do this..
Menu... Tools... Upgrade by USB..
Then in the middle of the 3 choices.. where it says..on the left side..
Upgrade Mode.... Upload & All Data Backup
and then to the bottom where it says..
START..
highlite and hit enter on your remote..
that will give you a factory backup of your factory fresh receiver... of the original factory file you have on it...


OK.. once that is done you have successfully made a back up for future use of your factory file on your receiver the original one you have before you start on the receiver..
I would like to know what version that is... also...


you can remove the USB and take it to your computer.. download the 1.61 file for your model. the plus... or the local make sure it is the correct one....
This is the 1.61 file for the Local
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=114359
unzip and put the unzipped abs file on the usb flash drive..
go back to the receiver insert the usb in again
go to Upgrade by USB again


Select the 1.61 file on the top line.. you can arrow right left until you see it.. you should only have a backup file (original factory file) and the 1.61 file on it..


Upgrade mode.. find.. All Code + Boot Code...
then go to Start and hit ok on the remote again.. let it load up...


You should be able to load the lasted 3rd party file.. the 1.61 file..
but. please.
factory default..
and then Hard Reboot with the rear switch before and after any file you install on any receiver.. they just work better if you do not get in a hurry and take shortcuts... jmo


Now you need to setup to got Antenna setup and setup one satellite at a time..
and scan it... If you have legacy lnbs you use 11250.. if you have dish pro or DPPlus lnbs you use. Dish Pro LNB(11250)
make sure you select the correct Port and correct TP for each sat when you set it up.. so that you will see.
1.. Signal Qualtiy Meter with strong signal on it and that it is the color Green and bottom right corner you see verification of the exact same satellite as you are setting up...


PR.. you have to go to Tools....
on the remote type in.. 8282.. you should a message on the screen about hidden something...lol
arrow to the right if you are at the top .. highlited.. arrow UP 2 times. that should take you to Network Server. Or Newtwork.. highlite and hit ok on the remote


enter the P$ info... make sure each is correct.. use lower case if it shows lower case.. use caps if it shows caps.. on the info you were given...
when done with all info.. Click on Connect.. and see if it will connect.. hopefully it will..


Set time zone...
go to Sat button and select.. EchoStar or DN Package whichever it says.. or anything that sounds similar to that.. in the choicess.. as long as it is for DN/EchoStar...
Hard reboot the receiver.. go to a known working channel... like 200...
see if you get picture... wait a couple of minutes to see.. if not..you can now use. F2 on your remote top right side.... of the remote and that will take you to the P$ access... and you can check there
If you do get picture... stay on 200.. and hit the EPG button.. then go to FAV button and hit it.. a new window should appear.. Loading EPG.. select yes.. let it totally load the EPG/Guide and hope it actually does... lol the latest factory files from what my friends are telling me is not letting the guide load...


that is about it... good luck
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 08:07 AM   #4
rigo_110
Bronze Member
 
rigo_110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
rigo_110 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I appologize for thje delay in writing back but i am reading everything twice and making sure i dont mess up. I am going to follow step by step on how to do this. Also just so you guys know I have windows 8.1 and i bought a flash drive with 4gb. will this affect the reciever in any way while i try to do the updates ? please let me know. I will get back to you shortly. I woke up early today because i am really excited in learning all of this. I use to do FTA years back with a sonicvew reciver and it always was easy. but i feel like the technology has changed and my ways of doing things are kind of Old School lol. Let me try all of this but please let me know if my computer and flashdrive are correct to use for this setup. I will get back to you guys asap !


Thanks !!!
rigo_110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 08:10 AM   #5
rigo_110
Bronze Member
 
rigo_110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
rigo_110 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

FYI here is what my reciever info is

bootloader ver 2.0

maincode v4.6.7

atsc db 1.1.5
rigo_110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 11:27 AM   #6
rigo_110
Bronze Member
 
rigo_110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
rigo_110 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I also wanted to know after doing what you guys told me i have gotten a differnet background in my menu of the linkbox hd local 8000. i am seeing the chanels from 110 and 119 but no picture only guide information is showing. do i have to have a p$ to get picture ? please let me know. also i do not know if i got the LS400 or LS500. PLease let me know what i can do. I have already updated the 1.61 file.
Thanks !
rigo_110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 02:41 PM   #7
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Your receiver came with the 467 factory file - you should update it to the latest Factory file which is 498 found here --> http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=115842
After that you should update the s/w to the latest which is 168 --> http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=115730
You should do factory defaults & a hard reboot before & after each & load the way it is posted. The 4gb stick seems to work so I wouldn't worry about that. Then you are ready to follow the directions txs posted starting with this line - Now you need to setup to got Antenna setup and setup one satellite at a time.

Yes it is normal for the menus & screens to change after loading the 3rd party files.
If you want to see chs from a certain provider you will need to use a p$ & have your receiver connected to your router. This is your decision to make as we don't tell anyone to do that - it is your choice. There are no files that will get you provider tv like the old days.
Receivers do not come from the factory with LS400/500 installed. Some dealers include or install them others do not. It is needed to receive the turbo HD chs. If you find your S&Q is very low (usually under 50) you probably only have the factory module. If you unplug from the wall & remove the top cover you can esilly see if you have a large heat sink on the installed module. The factory one does not have the heat sink. Tune to ch 9421 that is a HD ch on sat 110 TP 12399 if you can scan it in or it comes in you have the module. It is the only ch that does not require a p$ to work.
If you want more information about p$ we suggest you read the all about iks server forum --> http://www.ftaconcept.com/forumdispl...ysprune=&f=912
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 03:10 PM   #8
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 507
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Yes you need a P$(private $erver) for it to work on what you are wanting to do..


make sure you have the correct module in it..


If you have not put any files on the receiver... that is rare that you can see 110 and 119.... I have never seen a brand new receiver that shows those 2 sats with just a factory file installed out of the box.....


txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 06:24 PM   #9
rigo_110
Bronze Member
 
rigo_110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
rigo_110 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

AWESOME NOW I AM GETTING SOMEWHERE. again i am still stuck on the old days of just getting a bin and updating via usb. I will continue to read the links everyone has posted. i am grateful for your help and i know a little bit of literature and patinence i can start to enjoy this hobby !!
rigo_110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 10:13 PM   #10
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 507
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

New files are pretty much a thing of the past... as you knew them.. there is only IKS with a Private $erver(P$)... you will still have down time.. due to ECMs... but you are left waiting on the P$ to recover.. you are leaching off of them... so no keys needed on your end.. nothing needs to change on your end. .unless they move to a new server address or port address... and that does happen..
We are not telling you to do this. we are merely explaining what you are asking about... that is your choice to make.. if you want to go that route..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 08:25 PM   #11
rigo_110
Bronze Member
 
rigo_110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
rigo_110 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Hi guys i am having trouble picking up sat 110. i recently tried to install the 512 and 184 files and now my box does not work. It was working perfectly fine until i installed the ls 500 module to my linkbox 8000 hd local. Please ask me the apporpiate questions to get this issue resolved. Thank you !
rigo_110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 08:57 PM   #12
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

The 512/184 combo has some issues & is supposed to be used with the 403 back up file which has a ch list included. You do need to make sure the sat settings are correct for your system. If your having issues you can just do a factory default & go back to the 498 or 503 factory with the 174 s/w. You can scan the sats or load the 403 file. You should be happy with that combo. I know some users that are still using 168 & one really lazy user is still on 137 - lol
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 09:41 PM   #13
rigo_110
Bronze Member
 
rigo_110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
rigo_110 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

May i know the settings for my box. Here is what i have. one linkbox 8000 hd local, one dp33 switch, and a dish 500 sat, with 110 and 119. please let me know what are the settings from the menu. Thanks for your quick reply !
rigo_110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 10:51 PM   #14
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

First we need to know what lnb you are using. Do you have 2 single or 1 double lnb wich is 2 singles in 1 housing? Do they say dish pro on the back? If you have a double (2 in 1 housing) it is called a twin. You do not need or should be using a dp33 with that lnb as it has a built in switch. You only need 1 lead from the lnb to your receiver. If you are using 2 single lnb's then you would need a switch to combine both single lnb's. The dp33 is a diseqc switch. Put the 119 lead to port 1 & 110 lnb to port 2. The receiver should be shut off with the rear switch whenever moving any coax to prevent blowing the diodes in the switch or worse. This should help ask if you're not sure about a setting.

For the Twin Dp Or Dpp
Sat...............................119............. .....................110...........
Legacy Lnb ................................DP 11250..............................
Diseqc 1.0.................Port 1................................Port 2...........
Diseqc 1.1.................................Off........... ............................
22khz........................................Off.. .....................................
Search.......................................all.. .....................................
Network search.........................off................ ........................
Power.......................................auto.. ..................................
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 05:50 PM   #15
rigo_110
Bronze Member
 
rigo_110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
rigo_110 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

ok so i have removed the switch and i put the coax directly to the lnb, which by the way is a twin because it has 110 and 119 combined into one. and i put the settings as you told me and i did get dignal but only sat 119 locks in. when i do the settings for sat 110 nothing picks up at all, instead it says it locks to sat 119 as well. another problem i am having is that my box wont cfonnect to the p$, i have scanned what i have as far as 119 and i have channels in the epg, but no picture. please let me knpw what i can do next. also i have installed the v478 and 184. and still no picture.
rigo_110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 06:14 PM   #16
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 507
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

are you choosing.. for LNB Type.... Dish Pro(11250) ??? if you have Dish Pro Twin LNB .. and not the legacy.. if it is legacy.. then it is.. 11250 for LNB type..
you said you had a DP33 switch.. so I presume.. you have Dish Pro and not Legacy Twin LNB...

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 06:44 PM   #17
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,066
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rigo_110 View Post
ok so i have removed the switch and i put the coax directly to the lnb, which by the way is a twin because it has 110 and 119 combined into one. and i put the settings as you told me and i did get dignal but only sat 119 locks in. when i do the settings for sat 110 nothing picks up at all, instead it says it locks to sat 119 as well. another problem i am having is that my box wont cfonnect to the p$, i have scanned what i have as far as 119 and i have channels in the epg, but no picture. please let me knpw what i can do next. also i have installed the v478 and 184. and still no picture.

Are you sure your dish is properly aimed? was it working before with a different receiver?
Also please confirm it is says DP or DPP on the back.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019