Quantcast Dreamlink remote code - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 163,757
Threads: 137,642
Posts: 678,615
Online: 3374

Newest Member: Rybny




Channel Master dish alignment Dreamlink T5 channels ftaconcept is back!!! IKS south Linkbox 9000I 110 Linkbox IPTV m3u file nano 2 Quetz @ 77w Samsung Sonicview bin transponders

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Dreamlink

Notices


Dreamlink remote code

Dreamlink


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2014, 04:33 PM   #1
3Nil
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
Reputation: 1
3Nil is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Dreamlink remote code

Looking for Dreamlink (T5) remote code so i can control the box with a different remote (Onkyo AV remote).

Anyone know of a code of generic brand name that may work with a universal remote?
3Nil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 04:54 PM   #2
buddyjh
Work Release Project
 
buddyjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hell if I know
Posts: 7,561
buddyjh has disabled reputation

Default

Dreamlink remote code is same as other STBs....0000
buddyjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 04:57 PM   #3
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 520
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

You mean you want a code to operate your dreamlink on a different remote?


The only chance you would have is if the Remote you are wanting to use has that listed as a code.. or if it has a search and find. where you go thru every possible code and hope one works for your dreamlink..
your best bet.. if you are wanting to use just one remote is spend the dollars to get a Harmony remote.. they should have a remote code to work with dreamlink. and you can setup one remote depending on the remote to operate many devices.. according to how many choices you have for devices on the remote that is..
Sorry. I am not aware of any FTA Receiver that puts out a list of codes to work on other remotes.. only codes that work on their remote to operate other devices..
I hope I understood you correctly.. if not please explain
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 05:17 PM   #4
3Nil
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
Reputation: 1
3Nil is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

@txsgent

thanks, yes that's what I'm looking for .. to control the dl box with a different remote (Onkyo remote). Yes I have tried almost all of the STB codes listed in the manual for my Onkyo av rec.

hope is dwindling but I'll keep looking thanks
3Nil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 05:22 PM   #5
3Nil
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 51
Reputation: 1
3Nil is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddyjh View Post
Dreamlink remote code is same as other STBs....0000
that's the pass code. not looking for that. Remote Control code. thanks
3Nil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 08:19 PM   #6
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 520
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I am sure you have this... but there are a lot of codes here..
you do not have the option on your remote to try every single code with the device on.. and hit the power button to see if it turns it off when it does save it? long process but sometimes that works


here is the list of codes.. like I said I am sure you have it already...
txsgent


hxxp://www.ch.onkyo.com/downloads/1/1/6/8/2/21916146_78324f2d6b.pdf
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2014, 09:54 AM   #7
kam3l
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,753
Reputation: 5278681
kam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond reputekam3l has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Harmony ultimate remote works great with the T5. I know that is not what your wanting but it is a option.
kam3l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 10:04 PM   #8
sukh77
Diamond in the Rough
 
sukh77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,342
Reputation: 2126741
sukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond reputesukh77 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I have the harmony 650 and 750 working with older hd model. It may work on the t5. If you want to give harmony a try.
__________________
Familiar With: Dreamlink HD, JynxBox, Linkbox 8000 HD Local and Dish: 1000+ w/DPP44 (110,118,119,129)
sukh77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 08:39 PM   #9
amp3d
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 84
Reputation: 147113
amp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I know I'm bringing a really old thread back to life, but I too am looking for IR codes for my dreamlink.
I gave my old harmony to the girlfriend since I have a home automation system using RTI products.

One of my clients just gave me his remote since he wants to control his house from his iPad instead, so now I got a nice $1500 remote However, it doesn't have the IR codes for the dreamlink.

The ability for the remote to learn codes requires me to purchase a $200 ir learning unit. Don't wanna go that route if I dont have to

If anyone has stumbled across any ir codes in any format let me know
amp3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 09:06 PM   #10
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,074
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

See if coolsat codes are in it's library if dreamlink is not listed.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 09:06 PM   #11
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 520
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

This $1500 remote.. is.. an RTI remote? or does it go by another name?
does it have a serial number?

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 10:09 PM   #12
amp3d
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 84
Reputation: 147113
amp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond reputeamp3d has a reputation beyond repute

Default

AhhH! They do have the coolsat listed for the 8100HD. I gave it a try but the codes didn't seem to work. Booo. Hopefully someone will have an idea

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
This $1500 remote.. is.. an RTI remote? or does it go by another name?
does it have a serial number?

txsgent
www.rticorp.com is the manufacturer website. They aren't your standard remotes though. The one I have has IR, RF, Wifi (for control of devices over ip), and zigby/zwave functionality as well. They can be used as stand-alone or with a "controller" which allows you to load drivers (aka plugins), which extend functionality even more over over various interfaces including RS232.

For example, with an xbox one plugin, you could just grab an xbox controller and when you turn it on it activates a trigger; which then auto creates a sequence of turning on the tv and av receiver and changing all the inputs and stuff, dimming the lights, all without even having a physical remote anywhere in sight

Or you can do simple things like view security cameras on your remote or when the doorbell rings. Fun and addicting stuff

EDIT: My apologies, maybe in the states the remotes are a bit cheaper. I was just sorta referring to our inflated prices here in Canada

Last edited by amp3d; 02-25-2016 at 10:12 PM.
amp3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 11:33 PM   #13
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 520
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Do they have Kbox? I think Kbox works too.
The coolsat 8100 is not the same as the coolsat 4000-5000-6000 remote..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2016, 08:11 AM   #14
floep
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 414
Reputation: 803372
floep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond reputefloep has a reputation beyond repute

Default T5 remote

Just checked E Bay there is one from Canada for $8.95Can $2.99 Can shipping, In the scheme of things I would not call that inflated, Smart remotes are a few bucks more

Last edited by floep; 08-20-2016 at 08:13 AM. Reason: forgot the decimal point in the prices
floep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019