Quantcast Dreamlink HD receiver /remote problems - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,236
Threads: 142,948
Posts: 692,911
Online: 5224

Newest Member: grc1014




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders Iptv promotion Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Dreamlink

Notices


Dreamlink HD receiver /remote problems

Dreamlink


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2013, 04:38 PM   #1
danell
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
danell is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Dreamlink HD receiver /remote problems

I've had this unit for about 2 years no problems but now I have to push the button dozens of times to get the menu to appear and then numerous times again and the menu selections start to scroll erratically for 30 seconds or more and stops on the wrong section. I have it on factory default now but didn't help,I checked the remote using a camera and the light is blinking, can't find info on the net about this problem hoping someone hear can help
danell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 05:34 PM   #2
Dells
FTAConcept Site Helper
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 6,702
Reputation: 77971398
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Never heard of this issue. Maybe contact the supplier and see if they can get you a new remote.
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 05:46 PM   #3
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,481
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

If you've checked the remote with a digital camera viewfinder & it flashes for all the numbers & functions the remote is probably good. I would look at the IR sensor in the front of the receiver. Unplug from the wall & take off the cover. You should see 2 wires running to the front of the receiver from the motherboard. Follow the wires to where it plugs into the front IR sensor. Sometimes the sensor does not sit squarly in the little window of the front panel. You can carfully bend it to look out. If that doesn't help you can replace the sensor. They are available at radio shack or most electronic supply stores. There are only a few different ones so getting what you need should be simple. Replace by soldering in a new one & align up with the window. If you don't feel comfortable doing it yourself look for an electronic repair shop. The sensor is only a few $$ & the labor shouldn't be horrific.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 06:03 PM   #4
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 903
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Have you added anything electronic wise.... near the receiver.. or in the path of the signal?

Have you tried moving the receiver to a different location..?
I agree with Surrep.. check the IR Sensor.. in the Receiver..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 06:06 PM   #5
danell
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
danell is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thanks I will look into that, can you tell me should the sensor flash when you push the remote buttons if you use a camera to look?
danell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 06:35 PM   #6
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,481
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Yes when looking at the remote through a digital camera you should see each keystroke with a flash. The sensor on the receiver will not show anything. It will work or it won't. Make sure the power button on the remote is turned to on.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 07:42 PM   #7
danell
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
danell is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I moved everything away from the receiver and no change funny though sometimes I have to push the button many times or it will work after two or three pushes but still have to erratic strolling.
danell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 07:37 PM   #8
Dondagun
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 73
Reputation: 871936
Dondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Not to resurrect an old post but I'll shed some light on this since it just recently happened to me I connected my dreamlink to a Zenith 42" plasma TV and my dreamlink remote just would not work properly had to press it a couple times to get an input and when pressing the up button it would just keep scrolling on it own for a few seconds. After reconnecting it back to my original TV which is LED it worked fine again. I tried different HDMI cables same result.
Dondagun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 07:55 PM   #9
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,481
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Cables or type of tv shouldn't affect the receiver remote.
I just reread this thread & noted you never said you tried new batteries - so if you haven't you may want to give that a try.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 08:00 PM   #10
Dondagun
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 73
Reputation: 871936
Dondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond reputeDondagun has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Oh let me note I tried another remote with brand new batteries from my other dream link which is a T5. It acted weird also.
Dondagun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 09:44 PM   #11
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,481
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

It is possible the sensor on the receiver has gone bad. - located just behind the front panel - there are only a few different ones used by all the manufacturers. You can get a replacement & install it. Radio shack used to carry them or an electronic supply store should have them. Maybe worth a try.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 04:53 PM   #12
danell
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
danell is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thanks for your input I also have a plasma tv. I bought a new dreamlink box and now it doesn't scroll but there are times when nothing happens when I push the buttons I discovered that if I fiddle with infra red eye then the remote will work.No idea why, the remote is new so all connections should be good.
danell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 05:31 PM   #13
903ASP
FOREST DWELLER
 
903ASP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2,896
Reputation: 24626983
903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute903ASP has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I have the Dream HD, and SD. I can use either remote on either one. About a month ago, the exact same thing happened to me. I took out batteries, put new ones in, in reverse of polarity, for about 10 secs, then removed them, and installed in correct polarity. Haven't had a prob since.............worth a try Danell?
903ASP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 05:52 AM   #14
p3230
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 59
Reputation: 612180
p3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond reputep3230 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I had the same problem when I bought my Dreamlink and it acted weird. I had an old computer running my other Dish in the same room when I shut it down problem solved. I suggest shutting down everything in the room where you have the receiver and especially things that use Bluetooth.
p3230 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 03:00 PM   #15
Monkeyhands
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Reputation: 42950963
Monkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond reputeMonkeyhands has a reputation beyond repute

Default Remote control Problems

I know this thread is old, but maybe I might be able to help someone. If you have your receiver on a glass shelf, especially if it also has a glass shelf above it, the IR signal will ricochet back and forth between the panes of glass and screw up how your receiver reacts to your remote.
Monkeyhands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 03:27 PM   #16
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,481
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

I never realized that - Thanks for the info Monkeyhands
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 05:17 PM   #17
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 903
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Good Info..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017