Quantcast Limesat ultra and hd dish - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,134
Threads: 141,838
Posts: 690,019
Online: 3803

Newest Member: jsolcr




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv benghazi black screen clinton create-m3u-list drump drump. trump Fish TV flynn Free to air Free to air decoders hillary IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jared Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS trump v30 jynxbox

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Limesat > Limesat IKS > Limesat IKS Discussion

Notices


Limesat ultra and hd dish

Limesat IKS Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2017, 08:13 AM   #1
Hebodius
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1
Hebodius is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Limesat ultra and hd dish

Can you use a limesat ultra (not hd) with a shaw hd multi head dish left on the building?
Hebodius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 08:39 AM   #2
Rednek1
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Rednek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 162
Reputation: 685058
Rednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

sorry but a shaw dish will not work, it has a dif eye and the arm length is different, so cant even just change the lnb
__________________
All information contained in my posts is collected and attainable from many sites on the internet, and is for Educational Purposes Only. In no way does it condone illegally unscrambling of any satellite signals, nor downloading copyrighted material. All situations are hypothetical.
Rednek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 09:00 AM   #3
Hebodius
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1
Hebodius is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thank you...is this true for all hd dishes or just shaw?
Hebodius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 11:11 AM   #4
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,949
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

It depends on what sat you plan on viewing. Some use linear lnb's & others use circular type lnb's. Certain providers use turbo 8psk & mpeg4 requiring a hd receiver even for sd chs. I'm not familiar with shaw dishes but if you mount the proper lnb type at the same focal distance as the original ones it should work provided the dish is large enough for the sat you are hunting.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 11:17 PM   #5
Rednek1
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Rednek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 162
Reputation: 685058
Rednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

just the shaw dish will not work, they use a dif lnb and the focal point is dif than a bev or dik dish
__________________
All information contained in my posts is collected and attainable from many sites on the internet, and is for Educational Purposes Only. In no way does it condone illegally unscrambling of any satellite signals, nor downloading copyrighted material. All situations are hypothetical.
Rednek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 01:14 AM   #6
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,949
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

They may use a different type lnb but the focal point is where the factory sets it at by the length of the arm. All one would need to do is measure from the front of the shaw lnb to the center of the dish & mount the new lnb the same distance from the center. If you will be using more then one lnb put the center one in the middle. Remember no dish can handle more then 40 deg separation from the lowest to the highest sat & many can't do that much well. If the shaw dish doesn't have skew ability you'd also have to figure that into your lnb setup as some may have to be higher or lower then the center lnb. We have lots of reading in the hardware/dish section & some how to's on customizing a dish. http://www.ftaconcept.com/forumdispl...sprune=-1&f=99

Sticky: How To Find Focal Point

Sticky: How To Modify A PS 40x30 Dish to use as a D1000+

Sticky: St*rChoice dish FAQ
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept 2007 - 2017