Quantcast linkbox diseqc switch - Page 2 - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,774
Threads: 147,853
Posts: 703,546
Online: 2878

Newest Member: Homeallalone




4K receiver DISEqC Linkbox Switch Missing channels on 110/119 nimiq YouTube crack

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox > Linkbox 9000I > Linkbox 9000I Guides & Discussions

Notices


linkbox diseqc switch

Linkbox 9000I Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2020, 07:59 PM   #21
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Those I use are individual lnbs. Like in the picture

I already tried to hook 2 receiver in a row for power up, didn't worked. I tried it at my home and at my friend's home, which are the same results. Not so proud of linkbox right now 🙂
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2020, 09:30 PM   #22
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

You maybe having Heat issues with the HD Module, try a portable fan blowing air down over
the module & components keeping things cooler, see if that helps ?
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 04:27 PM   #23
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

I think I got something new for my problem. It depends of the tp. The tp list seems to be wrong. On the 91, I got 61 tp. Half of them are 20000 Ks/s and it doesn't works, the other half are 21500 Ks/s and it scan no problem but on the 82. Cause the 82 tp list are all 21500 Ks/s

Is there anywhere to find a tp list update???

Last edited by maloque; 11-03-2020 at 04:46 PM.
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 04:43 PM   #24
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I'm not familiar with the Linkbox, but best advice I can give is do a New Fresh Sat. scan on ALL
Sat's, that should pick up any TP'S That have changed since you did your last scan ?
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 04:47 PM   #25
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maloque View Post
I think I got something new for my problem. It depends of the tp. The tp list seems to be wrong. On the 91, I got 61 tp. Half of them are 20000 Ks/s and it doesn't works, the other half are 21500 Ks/s and it scan no problem but on the 82. Cause the 82 tp list are all 21500 Ks/s

Is there anywhere to find a tp list update???
Sorry, I quote my last post cause I changed it 🙂
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 04:59 PM   #26
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Oh wow, Im lost ��. The tps are good but for 91, I got all good signal when I shut down the lnb power and put it back. When I switch to 82, got signal. Switch back to 91, ni signal, shut down lnb power and put back on, everything is fine.

Ouffffff sorry for these too much posts ��
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 05:00 PM   #27
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

This maybe Helpful: hxxps://www.lyngsat.com/
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 05:21 PM   #28
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maloque View Post
Oh wow, Im lost ��. The tps are good but for 91, I got all good signal when I shut down the lnb power and put it back. When I switch to 82, got signal. Switch back to 91, ni signal, shut down lnb power and put back on, everything is fine.

Ouffffff sorry for these too much posts ��

Do you have a spare LNB to try, could be Faulty LNB, Hook up Direct no switches
one cable 91 "TEST" make sure Locked signal, Then do the same for 82 making sure
Locked signal, (no 91 hooked up) for each Sat. 91&82 get signal strength has HIGH
as you can should be at least 75-85% to work the best etc.
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 05:36 PM   #29
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

My friend got a linkbox too and we tried differents mnb and switches. Always the same problem.
I got a chieta switch and it doesnt works. I bougt a brand new ls500 module.

The access to my dish is not easy, I will try it sometime ��

Last edited by maloque; 11-03-2020 at 05:50 PM.
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 06:11 PM   #30
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

I notice that the ls500 module I bought was writen ls500 for limesat hd but If I when the signal is locked on 82, I got good signal. Is there any problem with that?
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2020, 06:21 PM   #31
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Does it show on TV screen that it is Locked on the Sat. you want, and at what Quality strength
(75% or better)
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 08:05 AM   #32
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 207
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Makes no difference "IF" it says it is for Limesat, or any other receiver, it still is an LS500 HD Module.
"IF" it is working on some HD channels, then it should work on all HD channels.(once you have them all set up correctly)


As I said in another post. Dreamlinks, update the TP's automatically.
Linkboxes, do not.
You will have to take the 20000 TPs on 82, and change them to the 21500 Settings, you see on the TPs that it does recognize. Manually, one at a time.
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 12:51 PM   #33
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

One of many reasons why I didn't get a Linkbox, to Finicky a rec.
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 05:45 PM   #34
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Maybe the diseqc is the cause, I got a chieta (4 years old) and I just bought a brand new pansat.

Seems that both isn't working with the linkbox.

Exemple: I'm on the 91 port 1 and I can select tp 12428 V 20000 and it says lock on 82.

I put it on 82 port 2, select tp 12428 V 20000, it says lock on 82.

I change 20000 to 21500 manually, I.got no signal.
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 05:48 PM   #35
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Switch great with dreamlink but not with linkbox.
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 06:03 PM   #36
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maloque View Post
Switch great with dreamlink but not with linkbox.

Then I would suggest to Stay with Dreamlink if it works for you the best ?
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 07:54 PM   #37
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by auggie View Post
Then I would suggest to Stay with Dreamlink if it works for you the best ?
Oh yes, the linkbox is my old box. I just want to make it works cause my friend got a linkbox, so it's a matter of pride 😬
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2020, 08:25 PM   #38
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Is your friends linkbox working GOOD ? if so make a note of how his is setup

(settings, switches, LNB's, etc. ) and try and Duplicate it with yours
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 02:19 AM   #39
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 207
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by auggie View Post
One of many reasons why I didn't get a Linkbox, to Finicky a rec.


Remember and this is just my opinion, Linkbox, was the new name for a Pansat.
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2020, 11:35 AM   #40
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
Remember and this is just my opinion, Linkbox, was the new name for a Pansat.

Pansat is the first Fta box I started with, actually it was a BlackBird box when Fta first came to be for me anyways, then viewsat, sonicview, and now Dreamlink4-5
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Linkbox Switch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019