Quantcast linkbox diseqc switch - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,774
Threads: 147,853
Posts: 703,545
Online: 3487

Newest Member: Homeallalone




4K receiver DISEqC Linkbox Switch Missing channels on 110/119 nimiq YouTube crack

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox > Linkbox 9000I > Linkbox 9000I Guides & Discussions

Notices


linkbox diseqc switch

Linkbox 9000I Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2016, 07:11 AM   #1
stir11
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1
stir11 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default linkbox diseqc switch

I have found if I don't switch satellites my 9000i works great, if i'm surfing through any combo of satellites the box works poorly.
Is there a better quality 4 in 1 diseqc switch?
Or is there a power inserter that one could use with a linkbox.

My 8000 HD+ ran fine on this system--not so with my 9000i.
I have changed out the switch and some cables and lnbs to no avail.
Penny for your thoughts?
thanks
stir11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2016, 01:39 PM   #2
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,631
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

How about posting what dish, lnbs & brand switch you are using.
How many total receivers do you have connected?
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 04:35 AM   #3
stir11
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1
stir11 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thanks for the quick reply Surreptitiousss!
I have one multi sat dish with two lnb's for 119 and 110, and a 32" dish pointed at 129.
All lnb's are of standard type.
The system has been in use for some time and works well.( a scan produces around 1750 channels)
The Diseqc switch is a sw41 (viewsat)--it has failed. (the new one I replaced it with was no good)
As well my router was working intermittent -- now replaced and working great
So now I need to replace the switch with something new and I was thinking if there is a better one recommended I would try it.
Any comments are appreciated!
thanks
Great site!!!!
stir11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 04:17 PM   #4
stir11
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1
stir11 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I installed a new (sw41) switch today. I can now access all three birds.
system working very well.
stir11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 05:48 PM   #5
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,631
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

I'm not familiar with that switch but you sound happy.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 04:27 AM   #6
stir11
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1
stir11 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

thanks for the reply Surreptitiousss.
viewsat called it a sw-41 switch 4x1
Multisat call it ds4120p
Centauri call it a combiner switch. All are just a 4x1 switch (maybe I should have called it that)
Any way box is working great!
Have a great day!!
stir11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 05:42 PM   #7
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,631
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

I never heard it called that, I'll try & remember - Thanks
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 02:53 PM   #8
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

I got a dish setting for 91 and 82 sats with a diseqc 4x1 but I got the 91 but have a lot of problem locking on 82.

Settings are good and works well with my dreamlink t5. The linkbox 9000i local a really hard time to scan the 82, sometimes it get 1 tp but never the same. When it finally locks on one tp, I got no more 91. Bizarre no?

Is there any solution?

Thx
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 03:13 PM   #9
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Sounds like the diseqc 4x1 is not switching right, get GOOD Quality switch's like Cheata

or Centauri, Spawn, etc.
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 03:22 PM   #10
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by auggie View Post
Sounds like the diseqc 4x1 is not switching right, get GOOD Quality switch's like Cheata

or Centauri, Spawn, etc.
Yeah, but it switch really well when I try my dreamlink t5. That's the weird thing 🙂
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 03:38 PM   #11
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Some boxes/rec. react different to low quality switch's (power issues) also check your
cabling/connectors/LNB's for corrosion etc.
I would hook direct to 91 make sure it's LOCKED IN
Then hook direct to 82 (without 91 hooked up) make sure Locked

Last edited by auggie; 10-13-2020 at 03:46 PM.
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 04:04 PM   #12
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Ok, I'll try tomorrow
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2020, 04:11 PM   #13
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

This is a GOOD Switch hxxps://www.ebay.ca/itm/HEAVY-DUTY-CHIETA-DISEqC-MULTI-SWITCH-4X1-SATELLITE-FTA-LNB-FREE-TO-AIR-WSD-2041/222981233389?epid=1643808681&hash=item33eab79aed:g :s9IAAOxyHIlTXWLF
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2020, 08:20 PM   #14
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Finally, it took longer than it was supposed to try it. I ordered a pansat premium diseqc, which was recommended by the makers of linkbox. So I'll put it tomorrow and try it.
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2020, 07:40 AM   #15
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Any of the diseqc switches from the receiver manufactures are "NOT THAT GOOD"
Cheaply Made, that's why they were included with the Rec. that you bought.
You want switches made by Sat. Co. like CHIETA or Centauri, Spawn, Dish etc.
Better quality, lower signal loss, etc.
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2020, 12:27 PM   #16
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

I tried chieta and pansat premium, both has the same issue with the linkbox. But both works great with the dreamlink.

I tried different files too, but always the same
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2020, 03:50 PM   #17
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

The Linkbox may not have enough power to run all the equipment you are using
where as the Dreamlink seems to handle it OK, May need a Powered Switch for the linkbox
to operate everything, or it is on it's way out (bad caps, components etc.) ??
Process of elimination to find your problem, or narrow it down.
Try hooking the Linkbox up bare bones, (no switches, ect.) direct one Sat. 91
one cable, make sure locked on 91 and see if it acts up. Then do the same for

Sat. 82 locked on (91 not hooked up) see if it acts up ??
You have to narrow it down to whats causing your issue.

Last edited by auggie; 11-01-2020 at 03:58 PM.
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2020, 05:24 PM   #18
maloque
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 299
Reputation: 677
maloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to beholdmaloque is a splendid one to behold

Default

Yeah thx for your help.

I tried a brand bew linkbox with a brand new chieta switch. Its working when I connect it directly without switches on both sats. The issue is only when it tries to switches from one sat to the other. It doesn't works but it come back when I change tps a little bit.

It does it from 91 to 82, 82 works and the other way too, 82 to 91, 91 works. Its not a natural switch.
maloque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2020, 05:51 PM   #19
auggie
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 206
Reputation: 196532170
auggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond reputeauggie has a reputation beyond repute

Default

what LNB'S are you using DP or DP-PLUS, or Legacy ?? The DP & DP-PLUS have a built-in
switch, so internal switching, & are Power Hogs that's why the need for a powered switch or

inserter for most FTA Boxes. What you can try is hook up 2-Linkboxes or 1-Linkbox & 1-Dreamlink
together to your setup for powering, and see if 1-linkbox that your using acts up or not ?
If it switches fine with the 2-boxes powering everything, then you will know it's a power issue ?
auggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2020, 06:44 PM   #20
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 207
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Linkbox has ties to Pansat, some pansat remotes work on Linkbox receivers.


It sounds to me like the settings are not right on the receiver,
One thing the dreamlink has that the linkbox does not have, is it auto updates the TP settings.
Or, you have a bad cable, or a bad connection/connector. since it works so well with the Dreamlink


I believe in another thread you posted an image of the LNB and they were Legacy LNBs.
So, they are not power hogs, they operate on 12/13 volts, when changing channels/polarity.
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Linkbox Switch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019