Quantcast Jyazbox stuck at "ON"/green light. - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,170
Threads: 142,259
Posts: 691,174
Online: 3996

Newest Member: gplaza_a




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv black screen create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS v30 jynxbox

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > JynxBox > Jynxbox Ultra HD > Jynxbox Ultra HD Guides & Discussions

Notices


Jyazbox stuck at "ON"/green light.

Jynxbox Ultra HD Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2018, 02:27 PM   #1
novi_4u
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
novi_4u is an unknown quantity at this point

Thumbs down Jyazbox stuck at "ON"/green light.

Hi! I have a Jyazbox Ultra HD V400. After a sat scan and then, pressing the "Yes"button, the STB stop responding (froze), so I was forced to turn it off using the back switch. After this, when I try to turn the STB back on, it just get stuck at "ON"/green light, no image or menu of any kind is available. Please let me know if is possible to fix this kind of issue, thanks!
novi_4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 02:55 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 21
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I do not know much about that receiver.. my understanding is it is just a clone of the Jynxbox.
is there any factory file you can install in it?
Have you tried. removing all cables but the one to the TV with the receiver unplugged, and then turn it back on again?
Have you tried with the receiver unplugged, have you tried removing the I presume jb200 tuner.. cleaning the contacts and then putting it back in again and see if that fixes it


it sounds like it froze on an incomplete install to me..


If there is a factory file you can install try and install that using DB9 serial cable not sure which one you use crossed or straight thru for that particular receiver..
and a loader and manually install the file.. if you can..
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 05:12 PM   #3
novi_4u
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
novi_4u is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
I do not know much about that receiver.. my understanding is it is just a clone of the Jynxbox.
is there any factory file you can install in it?
Have you tried. removing all cables but the one to the TV with the receiver unplugged, and then turn it back on again?
Have you tried with the receiver unplugged, have you tried removing the I presume jb200 tuner.. cleaning the contacts and then putting it back in again and see if that fixes it


it sounds like it froze on an incomplete install to me..


If there is a factory file you can install try and install that using DB9 serial cable not sure which one you use crossed or straight thru for that particular receiver..
and a loader and manually install the file.. if you can..
Thanks for your suggestions, the only challenge is to get the original/factory firmware, still searching...
novi_4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 05:22 PM   #4
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 21
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

could try and install the 3rd party file... if that is all you have..
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 07:56 PM   #5
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,187
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

I haven't heard of the Jyazbox Ultra HD V400 either.
When they freeze while loading a file you usually need to load a factory & start again.
Did that model come ready to scan sats, if so you probably will need to get a copy of the file on it from another user or dealer & load it back on. Unless someone loads the original file to the site we won't have it.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 08:18 PM   #6
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 21
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I was over at a Spanish Site.. and they say that the V400 is newer than the Jynbox V30


according to a dealer at Alibaba..


the V400 as of 8/28/2016
Firmware Version was.. V 4.4.00


Contact your seller/dealer and ask them if they have a copy of that file or a newer one.
If they do..... please post it here to share with other members
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (777.4 KB)
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 08:26 AM   #7
novi_4u
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
novi_4u is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
I was over at a Spanish Site.. and they say that the V400 is newer than the Jynbox V30


according to a dealer at Alibaba..


the V400 as of 8/28/2016
Firmware Version was.. V 4.4.00


Contact your seller/dealer and ask them if they have a copy of that file or a newer one.
If they do..... please post it here to share with other members
You are right. The thing is that my seller is MIA, all I need is to find a "good samaritan" with the same model.
novi_4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2018, 06:22 AM   #8
novi_4u
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
novi_4u is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

OK guys, I revived the V400 box using the "Upgrade tool Ver. 2.1.0 2008-08-11", serial cable and loading the "JX_NA_Firmware_v16_dual.abs" file. It's an old file for the V400 but it works!

Note: Use this advise at your own risk, not guaranteed!
novi_4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2018, 07:08 AM   #9
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,187
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Good job & thanks for getting back to us.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Jyazbox

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017