Quantcast Sonicview 4000 - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,182
Threads: 142,358
Posts: 691,461
Online: 4846

Newest Member: Conrnoa




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Sonicview > Sonicview 4000 > Sonicview 4000 - Guides & Discussions

Notices

Sonicview 4000 - Guides & Discussions Do Not Post Any Files Here


Sonicview 4000

Sonicview 4000 - Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2011, 05:16 AM   #1
notebook
Gold Member
 
notebook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1873408
notebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond repute

Default Sonicview 4000

I have a sonicview 4000 that has only one dash in the display area, my question is, is there a way of revieving this stb? Typically there is four dash like so ---- in the display when booting up......seems like a power issue to me...i have tried almost everything, and it is still dead.
notebook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 06:02 AM   #2
unclebeest
VIP Member
 
unclebeest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 6,768
Reputation: 96659410
unclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Try holking in big button on front for several seconds.
May try (forcing) load file in while holding button.
It may work.
Peace,
BT
__________________

We are no longer taking orders.
We can no longer take the lies.
unclebeest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 11:21 AM   #3
goku1590
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20
Reputation: 212376
goku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond reputegoku1590 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notebook View Post
I have a sonicview 4000 that has only one dash in the display area, my question is, is there a way of revieving this stb? Typically there is four dash like so ---- in the display when booting up......seems like a power issue to me...i have tried almost everything, and it is still dead.
You say you have tried almost everything....... does this include using the null modem cable and loader to load the factory file or the system clean files???? if not i would try this.
goku1590 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 01:22 PM   #4
notebook
Gold Member
 
notebook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1873408
notebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goku1590 View Post
You say you have tried almost everything....... does this include using the null modem cable and loader to load the factory file or the system clean files???? if not i would try this.
Thanks to the both of you, i did try holding the front button down and that did not work, i will try loading from the cable........thanks again.
notebook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 01:35 PM   #5
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 154
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I am not a fan of sys clean file.. just loading the factory file.. should work.. but it is your call.... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 06:49 PM   #6
notebook
Gold Member
 
notebook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1873408
notebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I believe my main board is gone......any suggestions?
notebook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 11:01 PM   #7
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,271
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

If you have a wizhub you could get a 360 otherwise you have lots of choices.
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 04:26 AM   #8
notebook
Gold Member
 
notebook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1873408
notebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surreptitiousss View Post
If you have a wizhub you could get a 360 otherwise you have lots of choices.
Just to clarify, the 4000 wizhub will work on the 360?
notebook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 08:13 AM   #9
notebook
Gold Member
 
notebook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 216
Reputation: 1873408
notebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond reputenotebook has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Tried it and it did'nt work on the 360 Premier, and Shop4FTA will not take the hub back.....so i am stuck with it.
notebook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:18 AM   #10
setwire
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,620
Reputation: 526867
setwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond reputesetwire has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notebook View Post
Tried it and it did'nt work on the 360 Premier, and Shop4FTA will not take the hub back.....so i am stuck with it.
What exactly did you try.??

Wizhubs are interchangeable between SV receivers.
setwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 09:47 AM   #11
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 154
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I think we need to go back to square 1....
Which reciever are you trying to setup.. a 4000 or a 360? or both?
Did you put the correct file on your receiver.. to make it work with akai Japan?
Did you put the correct code.. in networking to identify the wizhub...
are you connecting.. the dongle to the router/modem... and are you sure it is plugged securely into the receiver..
When you follow the Hos To for your model... does it show.. Network in the Menu?
If it does.. does it show.. info .. in IP address etc...
is it set to... DHCP.. .or to Static?

the more info you provide the easier it is to assist
please help us get on the same page as you are.... txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 08:06 PM   #12
coolnaza
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1
coolnaza is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notebook View Post
Just to clarify, the 4000 wizhub will work on the 360?

That is correct.....I have a 360P and a 4000 and 1 wizhub, to both stbs I loaded the same warranty number and no problem with either box.....of course I use one at the time.!!!!
coolnaza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017