Quantcast Could use some help with server installation info - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,175
Threads: 142,296
Posts: 691,284
Online: 4773

Newest Member: gladiater




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv black screen create-m3u-list Fish TV Free to air Free to air decoders IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS v30 jynxbox

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Freesat > Freesat HD 800 > Freesat HD 800 Guides and Discussions

Notices

Freesat HD 800 Guides and Discussions No Files in This Section


Could use some help with server installation info

Freesat HD 800 Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2014, 08:42 PM   #1
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,708
Reputation: 29859433
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default Could use some help with server installation info

I have had no problems till now. I just received new info for the server.
First I put it on my SV8000HD and it was up in a flash.
What I needed it for was my Freesat 800. So I removed it from the SV.
Entered it in the Freesat and no go.
I had the same server before it expired and never had any problems.
I just entered it back into the SV and like before. Instant connect.
Any suggestions?
I must be doing something wrong after entering the info.
I do hit the blue button to save.
I have tried different IP info. Sometimes it will show connect then switch to disconnect.
Checked at the router and all is good.
Took it to the SV location and connected it. Same. No go.
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 08:52 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 66
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Must be a bad connection....... on the receiver.. Ethernet possibly....
Could be your settings are wrong..
are you using.. DCHP on the Network Settings?

are you sure you have the correct info.. in the Server Settings info?

Are you sure you have a good connection on the Jumper cable on the back of the receiver if you are using the SK900 HD Module??
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 09:11 PM   #3
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,708
Reputation: 29859433
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Well here is what I did. Went back to factory. Reinstalled 3 party then re entered everything.
Up it came. Thanks for the help
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 10:33 PM   #4
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 66
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

You did the work.... I just asked a few questions none of which fixed your issue..
glad you figured it out.. great job...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2016, 07:42 PM   #5
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,708
Reputation: 29859433
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Here I go again. Tried to enter new server info. I have no idea how I had this working. But where in the heck do you enter the Domain Name ?
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2016, 08:25 PM   #6
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,218
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

IP & domain usually go on the same line. You may need to toggle the line from IP to domain. Highlight the line & use the left/rt arrow keys to toggle???
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2016, 12:23 PM   #7
who-me
VIP Member
 
who-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,708
Reputation: 29859433
who-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond reputewho-me has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Well, This time I am putting the notes in the owners manual.
Toggling did nothing. I noticed you said highlight. So how do you highlight with a remote?
So I put it on the IP and pushed OK. To my surprise up comes the letters & numbers etc.
Getting to save it was another problem.
After entering you normally would go to OK and click on OK. It saved it.
No it did not. When I brought it back up. just the IP again and nothing else.
This time after entering I pushed the blue button for save. Works.
So now why does it not connect. Same sever info in my SV800 on the bench connected to the internet using the power line modules.
8000 has no problem. The Freesat 800 does not like the ones I am using.
I have two modules. Using the same two no go. Using another two no go.
Using one of each make. It works. Go figure.
ON last question. There was a file to make it an I-LInk and then a #9 file to fix those problems and now should be fine for that bin file.
Is there a reason why I should load that file?
Does it do anything better?
Thanks
You were a real help.
who-me is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2017