Quantcast Scanning issues - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 165,012
Threads: 151,702
Posts: 709,775
Online: 2493

Newest Member: JermaineCa




Epstien hallo Human Health Legal off topic

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Pinwheel HD > Pinwheel HD Mini > Pinwheel HD Mini Guides & Discussions

Notices


Scanning issues

Pinwheel HD Mini Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2020, 01:31 PM   #1
Rednek1
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Rednek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 167
Reputation: 685058
Rednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default Scanning issues

Had to redo the box, have 3.4 file in but only scanning half the channels on bev 91, have tried manually inputting tp and have no luck on scan
Any help appreciated
__________________
All information contained in my posts is collected and attainable from many sites on the internet, and is for Educational Purposes Only. In no way does it condone illegally unscrambling of any satellite signals, nor downloading copyrighted material. All situations are hypothetical.
Rednek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2020, 01:41 PM   #2
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 354
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Do you think you have a bad switch, that is only doing 1 polarity?
I am sure you know you can take a piece of RG6 cable, put a connector on one end to screw onto the switch, and strip the other end, so you can put a volt meter on it.. then change channels and see if you are getting voltage on both polarities from the receiver.
If not.. could be a bad switch, Or worse it could be a TIP Transistor on the Motherboard. that is bad, usually near the output of the board.
For one speculation, have you tested the LNBS to make sure they are also changing polarities?
could be a bad connection, such as corrosion on the inside of the connectors. Especially, the center wire.


Also use the tester cable you made to check at the output of the receiver also. make sure it have voltage as you change channels. change the channel several times.. just in case the Sat you are on does not actually have channels on both polarities, as you change.
The process of elimination.
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2020, 01:59 PM   #3
unclebeest
FTA God
 
unclebeest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 7,033
Reputation: 146070594
unclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond reputeunclebeest has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Good answer. Also make sure polarity is switched to on.
Peace,
UB
__________________


We are what our record says we are.
Right now I am ashamed of our record.
unclebeest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2020, 02:21 PM   #4
Rednek1
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Rednek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 167
Reputation: 685058
Rednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

No switch in setup, just running 91 til get thos issue sorted, new cable from dish to reciever and have tried 2 dif lnb, have put a mega tvi on it and scans all channels, have followed all instructions on how to scan, have even tried one of the tp files in forums but no change, not sure what issue is but have a mini and a pro doing same thing
__________________
All information contained in my posts is collected and attainable from many sites on the internet, and is for Educational Purposes Only. In no way does it condone illegally unscrambling of any satellite signals, nor downloading copyrighted material. All situations are hypothetical.
Rednek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 02:36 PM   #5
Rednek1
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Rednek1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 167
Reputation: 685058
Rednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond reputeRednek1 has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Finally got it working, pulled receiver apart and found one of the ribbons not fully inserted in tuner, its a wonder it ever worked at all, working 100% on sd and hd now
__________________
All information contained in my posts is collected and attainable from many sites on the internet, and is for Educational Purposes Only. In no way does it condone illegally unscrambling of any satellite signals, nor downloading copyrighted material. All situations are hypothetical.
Rednek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 04:23 PM   #6
txsgent
SEMI-RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 354
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

That is great news.
Thanks for posting back your solution and success.
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019