Quantcast captain 8000 hd Att:cecilmac2 Moved - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 163,903
Threads: 138,806
Posts: 682,056
Online: 5619

Newest Member: mrtc99




b42891 sat's 91-82 Channel Master dish alignment Dreamlink T5 channels DTV dish mod ftaconcept is back!!! IKS south Linkbox 9000I 110 Linkbox IPTV m3u file nano 2 Quetz @ 77w Samsung sat9182 announcement Sonicview bin transponders

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Captain > CAPTAIN 8000 HD > Captain 8000 HD Guides & Discussions

Notices

Captain 8000 HD Guides & Discussions No Files Here


captain 8000 hd Att:cecilmac2 Moved

Captain 8000 HD Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2013, 03:32 PM   #1
cecilmac2
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: chatham kent
Posts: 347
Reputation: 67822
cecilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond repute

Default captain 8000 hd Att:cecilmac2 Moved

have you read or seen a captain compatible dongles for there 8000.
somone told me that they have them but i can,t find one.
thanks
cecilmac2
cecilmac2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 11:06 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 93
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I do not follow Captains at all.. never ever even seen one to check it out...
I have not read of anyone being up with the Captain. does not mean they aren't up.. though.. I just have not read about it..

but yes.. they did make a dongle for them.



I can not even say you can purchase it... but I found that picture here..
did not see. where they sold the dongle either..
hxxp://high.myshopify.com/collections/types?q=Receivers

Not sure they have the dongle.. with shipping it says.. $114.00.. you can buy a receiver for that price that has... ethernet port built into it.. jmo...
hxxps://www.amazing-electronics.com/checkout.aspitem_name=Captain+Universal+
Internet+Dongle&amount=99&shipping=15&item_number= nFusionCA



This was posted some years back by Fastlane.. some might remember them and some might not... some have good feelings. some have bad feelings...
they still deserve the credit for posting this info... just the same..

How To..
How To For The Captain Dongle

How To For The Captain Dongle

This Manual Includes Instructions for the 7000 Premium, 7100USB, and 8000HD

FACTORY DEFAULT
This step will put delete all your personal setup information such as satellites, time and diseqc switch port settings

1. With the remote press menu, system settings, factory default. Here you will have the option user settings, and satellite settings. Put a check mark for both options and press the right arrow to proceed. You will now get a popup box that will ask you to put in a code to confirm enter the code 0000 and press OK... The Receiver will delete all info and reboot itself.
2. Once the receiver has rebooted unplug the receiver and disconnect all cables and wires. Bring it beside your pc.

LOADING FACTORY FIRMWARE
This step will load the factory software on your receiver and prepare it for the new dongle software.

1. Attach the captain receiver to your pc using the Null Modem cable which was included with it at time of purchasing. You will find the rs232 port on the back of your captain receiver and on the back of your pc. If your pc does not have an rs232 port you will need a USB to RS232 adapter.
2. Now that your Captain receiver is connected to your pc download the loader V1.25 or V1.26
3. You will also need the factory flash for the model of receiver you have.
The Captain 7000 Premium , The Captain 7100USB , The Captain8000HD. To extract these you will need WinZip or WinRar installed on your computer.
4. Now you have downloaded the necessary tools to flash your receiver. You will need to extract these to a folder on your pc. I use a folder on my desktop because it makes it easy to find again.
5. Open the folder that you just created and look for loader V1.25 or V1.26 and double click on it. Use port setting in the toolbar to set your com port
6. Now click on the Select File tab and select the extracted factory .bin file for your model of receiver
7. Make sure that your receiver is well attached with the Null Modem Cable between it and the pc if all looks ok plug in your receiver. You will get a popup window on your pc screen with a loading bar. Wait until this has completely finished and the receiver has rebooted itself.
8. Once the receiver has rebooted and shows on the front display“0000“unplug the receiver once again.

LOADING THE DONGLE SOFTWARE
This Step will load your Captain receiver with the dongle software

1. Download the latest 3rd party dongle software (Model_Dongle_Version_Date) for your receiver
2. extract this file with WinZip or WinRar to the same folder that you used for the factory file above
3. Open the folder that you created and look for loader V1.25 or V1.26 and double click on it. Use port setting in the toolbar to set your com port
4. Now click on the Select File tab and select the extracted Model_Dongle_Version_Date.bin file for your model of receiver
5. Make sure that your receiver is well attached with the Null Modem Cable between it and the pc if all looks ok plug in your receiver. You will get a popup window on your pc screen with a loading bar. Wait until this has completely finished and the receiver has rebooted itself.
6. Once the receiver has rebooted and shows on the front display“0000“unplug the receiver once again.

You are now ready to re-connect your receiver to your TV Do not plug it in yet

INSTALLING THE DONGLE
This Step will connect your dongle with your Captain receiver

1. Unplug your router and modem
2. Connect the dongle to your router using a cat5/cat6 wire or if you have a wireless bridge or wireless adapter connect it now. I have tested the dongle with the following wireless adapters and encountered no problems at all. Logitech Game Cubes, Netgear XE 102, Netgear Printserver
3. With the RS232 wire included with the dongle attach it to the back of your Captain receiver and to the back of the dongle
4. You can now power back up your router and modem
5. Wait until the router and modem have fully booted up and plug in the dongle
6. Wait for 2 minutes for the Dongle to sync with the router and modem and then plug in your captain receiver.

SETTING UP YOUR CAPTAIN RECEIVER
This step will Scan your satellites and activate the network for your dongle

1. Your Captain receiver is now ready to setup. Power it on with the remote and go through the One Step Setup Options. If you have an advanced setup such as 22k switches motor etc just cancel and go to the menu dish settings and setup your satellites as you normally would. NOTE: If you have a Captain8000HD you may have to press the Step button with the remote until you see anything on your TV screen the steps above have set the default to 480I.
2. You now need to enable the network to do this with the remote press menu – system option – Network The first line in Network Menu is to enable the Network. Enable it and press exit with the remote 1 time You will get a popup menu that asks would you like to save YES or NO click on YES
3. The receiver will reboot and self detect the internet connection and Registration key from your Captain receiver
4. You can now tune into channel 200 for DN or 1212 for B3V wait for the dongle and iks to become active this could take up to 2 minutes the first time while you sync to the iks server. Once connected to the IKS server you will see on the front of the dongle you have a green light. And The picture on your TV will come in
5. Now sit back and enjoy un interrupted TV Dongle style

By Fastlane



that is the best I can do for you... good luck..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 08:44 AM   #3
cecilmac2
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: chatham kent
Posts: 347
Reputation: 67822
cecilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond reputececilmac2 has a reputation beyond repute

Default thanks for all your help

maybe i will get a new hd whats the best one do you know.
cecilmac2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 05:23 PM   #4
Satbum.
Honorable Member
 
Satbum.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 0
Satbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond reputeSatbum. has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Txs you dug deep to get that post by fastlane...

He and the captain just don't get along to well unless they made amends. LOL
__________________
Read and Search for your questions before posting!
Help others as You have been helped - Pay It Forward!

We all started somewhere at sometime, so remember that when replying back to those that don't have a clue!

Help us all by donating to the site.
That donation will keep the site up and running which will allow us to help you!


Click here for INSTANT VIP ACCESS

Suddenly can't download files, click HERE


"If Nothing Is Ventured, Then Nothing Is Gained"

Satbum. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:16 AM   #5
naubar74
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 29
Reputation: 1
naubar74 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

can i use the pc rss way with the captain 800hd and no dongle?
naubar74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:56 AM   #6
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 93
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I have no idea if it will work that way or not.. I do not recall anyone writing any file to get around the dongle that was used.. (if one was used with it)...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:58 AM   #7
buddyjh
Work Release Project
 
buddyjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hell if I know
Posts: 7,564
buddyjh has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naubar74 View Post
can i use the pc rss way with the captain 800hd and no dongle?
I don't think so....hadn't seen or heard of any rq-sssp software for the Captain....
buddyjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2013, 08:57 PM   #8
Bidou™
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Bidou™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 467
Reputation: 29257
Bidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond reputeBidou™ has a reputation beyond repute

Default

If I dig deep in my closet, I just might still have my old Captain 8000HD.... With dongle LOL

I wonder what ever happened to Fastlane?
__________________
"I can only please one person per day. Today is not your day. Tomorrow is not looking good either."~anonymous
Bidou™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2015, 07:58 AM   #9
naubar74
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 29
Reputation: 1
naubar74 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Just wondering if now that dn is hd will 119 110 can the Captian 8000 hd work with rqsss. iks?
naubar74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2015, 10:14 AM   #10
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 93
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Good Question.. never seen the Captain..
Did it ever work on the Internet? like with a Free Public Server at one time?
It came with an Internet Dongle..
does the 3rd party file allow you to setup a P$.. or is that why you want to try RQSSSP???
because it never did?
Does it have a place to install a 3rd party HD Module?

I will learn as we go.. lol

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 01:29 PM   #11
naubar74
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 29
Reputation: 1
naubar74 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

i dont know if it have a hd module inside. it is a hd and i wonted to try it with rqsssp with my laptop.
i hope it works using the dongle file bin installed in the receiver. let me know if you or someone tried this already or know here to get the latest bin file for captian 8000 hd?
naubar74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 03:02 PM   #12
nobodyspecial
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,056
Reputation: 58289416
nobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond reputenobodyspecial has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naubar74 View Post
Just wondering if now that dn is hd will 119 110 can the Captian 8000 hd work with rqsss. iks?
dn is not all hd now 110 and 119 went mpeg 4 Its still sd
nobodyspecial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 07:17 PM   #13
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 93
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Where are the Captain users at... .that have more knowledge on these boxes...

txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2015, 07:23 PM   #14
buddyjh
Work Release Project
 
buddyjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hell if I know
Posts: 7,564
buddyjh has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
Where are the Captain users at... .that have more knowledge on these boxes...

txsgent

Gone txs.....those boxes are good for true FTA only now....never was a rq-sssp program written for those boxes....as far as the dongles they had petered out early in the Nag2 days if I remember right....up until Nag3 they used stand alone only and the support was starting to disappear then...if you don't have a 36" inch dish with a motor and a linear LNB the boxes are useless.....
buddyjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019