Quantcast Linkbox says DHCP FAILED. - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,092
Threads: 141,195
Posts: 688,216
Online: 721

Newest Member: sparkycm




110 118 119 129 IKS B3Vikstv benghazi black screen clinton create-m3u-list drump drump. trump Fish TV flynn Free to air Free to air decoders hillary IPTV IKS Iptv promotion Jared Jyazbox Looks good Net90 Local new bin Net90 Plus New bin RXIKS Info SAT9182 IKS Sonicview 8000 setup info South RX IKS trump v30 jynxbox

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox > Linkbox 9000 I Local > Linkbox 9000 I Local Guides & Discussions

Notices


Linkbox says DHCP FAILED.

Linkbox 9000 I Local Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2017, 08:16 AM   #1
tsingh209
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1
tsingh209 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Linkbox says DHCP FAILED.

My linkbox was working fine but all of sudden it stopped working and it says DHCP failed. Any help. Thanks in advanced.
tsingh209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 12:39 PM   #2
Sonicview4life
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 65
Reputation: 1465460
Sonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond reputeSonicview4life has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Try to unplug it and let it sit there for few minutes, then plug it back in. If it still didn't work, try to factory reset it. Good luck.
Sonicview4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 12:42 PM   #3
Dells
FTAConcept Site Helper
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 6,702
Reputation: 77971393
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

DHCP fail means it's not connecting to the internet. Try rebooting your modem, router and receiver. Are you hard lined or wifi? Do not do a factory reset, that will not help you.
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 02:20 PM   #4
Good_Humor
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 428
Reputation: 1918446
Good_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond repute

Default

how you connect to router wifi or cable
try new cable or set up wifi again cable better then wifi
unplug router modem and box plug in modem wait 2 min plug in router wait 2 min plug in box does it connect now
Good_Humor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 09:25 PM   #5
tsingh209
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1
tsingh209 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I tried that but didnt work. Its connected with wifi. Could it be internet speed. Somehow internet speed has gone down at my placs. It used to be 25 download and 10 upload. And now its 10 download and 2 upload
tsingh209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 04:20 AM   #6
Good_Humor
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 428
Reputation: 1918446
Good_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond reputeGood_Humor has a reputation beyond repute

Default

internet spped is fast enough to work reboot modem router and box try cable to see if it connets.
Good_Humor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 05:08 AM   #7
Dells
FTAConcept Site Helper
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 6,702
Reputation: 77971393
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

DHCP fail means that the receiver is physically not getting a connection to the router.
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 06:45 PM   #8
tsingh209
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1
tsingh209 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

It doesnt say dhcp now but it doesnt play none of the channels
tsingh209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 10:21 PM   #9
iiiiiiiiii
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 10
Reputation: 157005
iiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond reputeiiiiiiiiii has a reputation beyond repute

Default

go back menu/tool/local network and set up and apply/ dhcp should be on/
try cable if no work/ all lines supose be fill in.
iiiiiiiiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2017, 10:31 PM   #10
tsingh209
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1
tsingh209 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thanks everyone who replied. It worked.
Thanks guys. Much appreciated.
tsingh209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 09:05 AM   #11
tsingh209
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1
tsingh209 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Is the box working for everyone? My box keeps saying scramble. Any help
tsingh209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 02:27 PM   #12
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,608
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Have you tried reading the up/down threads All About IKS Servers
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
DHCP FAILED.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept 2007 - 2017