Quantcast Newbie Introduction - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV

Members: 164,025
Threads: 139,825
Posts: 684,645
Online: 5813

Newest Member: ctfryer




b42891 sat's 91-82 Channel Master dish alignment Dreamlink T5 channels DTV dish mod ftaconcept is back!!! IKS south Jynxbox signal problems Linkbox 9000I 110 Linkbox IPTV m3u file nano 2 Quetz @ 77w Samsung sat9182 announcement Sonicview bin transponders

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel DreamLink Jynxbox IPTV > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Linkbox > Linkbox 9000 I Local > Linkbox 9000 I Local Guides & Discussions

Notices


Newbie Introduction

Linkbox 9000 I Local Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2019, 12:38 PM   #1
MMAVEN806
Bronze Member
 
MMAVEN806's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
MMAVEN806 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Newbie Introduction

Hi Everyone, My first post...ever! I just bought a Linkbox i90001 + Local a few weeks ago. I have 97W up and going, however AMC21 is pointing at neighbors tree. A temporary setback. I'm now addressing the iptv setup and noticed the following issues with the i9000+.

The unit tends to turn on by itself without reason. It locks up on occasion and only way to fix is to unplug and replug. Most importantly, iptv doesn't work. Here is what I've done so far.
I have the current firmware (V169). So I reflashed it anyway, but no help.
I can't load or search or update via the network, however, youtube works fine.
I loaded a M3U list via usb into user section of iptv and list comes up fine. I get a message "unsupported file!". Seems to to a 'network' issue in the firmware. I understand many people have the same problem. Not sure M3U file is formatted correctly for Linkboxes liking, still investigating this. That said, I saw a Net90 Local file, has anyone had any luck with it, in regards to iptv anyway? Anyone with some fresh thoughts?
MMAVEN806 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 01:16 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 439
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Just guessing does it have an LS500 HD Module in it?
check and see if it does..
"IF" it does.. with it turned off on the rear.. and or umplugged..

Remove the LS500 HD Module and check contacts.. make sure they are clean and re-insert it..
see if that fixes your issues..
IF that does not.
It might be a defective receiver..
have you contacted the reseller and told them about the issues?
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 04:24 PM   #3
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,935
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Welcome to the site MMAVEN806
Quality control of modules is not that of the receiver.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 07:18 AM   #4
MMAVEN806
Bronze Member
 
MMAVEN806's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
MMAVEN806 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Pulled cover this morning, no LS500 module installed. Looks to be a defective receiver, 2 of the 3 LNB's were defective as well. Will return it and let everyone know what they say.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9000i_LS500_A.jpg (77.1 KB)
MMAVEN806 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 08:20 AM   #5
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 439
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Well that eliminated that issue.. they sometimes when installed. get jarred loose in shipping.

Are you using HDMI cable?
"IF" you are.. try, a different HDMI cable.. from a known working device.
See if that fixes it.

"IF" that does not resolve the issue dump the HDMI cable and "IF" you can go with the Red White And Yellow cable. (Composite Cables)

"IF" that does not fix it..
Try doing 3 or 4 factory defaults (reset) whatever it is called on that particular receiver.

Also look at the RG6 cable connectors on both ends of the cable, look inside them.. look for rust or corrosion. look to be sure, that the center wire is clean.. not corroded or rusted up.
It could also possibly. be too long on the center wire.. should not be more than just a little above the connector. maximum of 1/4" I prefer a tad shorter.

"IF" all of that fails.. and you said you already downloaded and installed the factory file
Did you get that factory file at this location. they are the official Linkbox seller/dealer/distributor to all other sellers.
Whenever you install any file on a receiver. Always factory default, before and after installing the file.

PHP Code:
http://www.linkboxusa.com/download.htm 


let us know if that helps..
IF all of that fails. and I might still be missing a thing or 2, but my brain is not thinking of anything else. it might just be a defective receiver..
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 09:04 AM   #6
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,935
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MMAVEN806 View Post
Pulled cover this morning, no LS500 module installed. Looks to be a defective receiver, 2 of the 3 LNB's were defective as well. Will return it and let everyone know what they say.



Those receivers were imported without LS500 installed.

Just curious how you can determine the unit is defective using bad lnb's & no module?

97w & AMC21 require different type lnb's then you would use for US or Canadian provider tv. Good Luck
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 02:15 PM   #7
MMAVEN806
Bronze Member
 
MMAVEN806's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
MMAVEN806 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

I removed the HDMI cable and tried the composite output. Network now shows "poor network connection" or something to that effect. I think the HDMI cable could be the issue. I'm taking the unit to work tomorrow to check it on a 'reliable' network, it might be too slow here at the flat.
The terrestrial and satellite side of things are working fine...except for a tree which will soon meet it's maker. The 2 of the lnbs were replaced, just haven't sent them back yet. (cost vs shipping). If the unit's aren't shipped with a module I'm thinking it is just an option not a requirement. If the networking / iptv side of the box doesn't perform at work tomorrow with a known functioning network then the 9000i must be bad? The coax's are new Belden solid core, new pansat switch, connectors and dish's are new as well. This is probably a slow network issue the more I think about it.
Did I miss anything? Factory module is an option?
MMAVEN806 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2019, 02:22 PM   #8
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 439
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

maybe try this.. since you think it is an internet issue.
do a speed test here..

PHP Code:
https://www.speakeasy.net/ 


near the top right corner.. in the red box that says Go To Speed Test..

see what your speed actually is.


Also go here.. and use Network Tools.

Piing and traceroute it.. see how long it takes on the ping.. on each test, should list multiple

PHP Code:
https://network-tools.com/ 
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 12:12 PM   #9
MMAVEN806
Bronze Member
 
MMAVEN806's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1
MMAVEN806 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Ok, did a speedtest from the flat. ---ms, ---D/L, ---U/L. just timed out.
From work, <1ms, 500D/L, 500U/L. Sounds maxed out to me.
Also used Ethernet at work. Wifi not attempted.
At the flat, we are trying to acquire a better/reliable ISP. If nothing available, will have to settle for the 3 satellite channels. Still better than staring at the walls!
MMAVEN806 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 12:23 PM   #10
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 439
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Looks like you have pretty much covered all of the bases to me

Have you tried kodi on your computer and possibly installed an add-on like Yoda. or Rising Tides(these are 3rd party add-ons, I am in no way suggesting you install any 3rd party addon, onto Kodi)

USTV is free to access on the internet, they also offer premiums. of more channels than locals.
The free you get Locals. abc, cbs, nbc. fox. and a few other channels.(except on some sports events when they are live)
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2019