Quantcast DNS Fail - FTA Bin Files, Servers, LinkBox, Pinwheel, DreamLink, Jynxbox, iLink, Sonicview

Members: 153,302
Threads: 101,756
Posts: 570,780
Online: 229

Newest Member: chemistocrat




1000.2 dish activa binfile BsCrz9 channel list channel problem COOLVIEW X3 Dongle Setting Dreamlink T5 server setup Fixing boot loop freesat 800hd fta dish FTA no dish Hard Drive DVR iks4less in iLink 9800 HD setup Jynxbox Clone Safe Jynxbox HD No Picture Fix JynxBox M6 Linbox 300 File Linkbox 300A - SID Linkbox 300A file Linkbox 8000 HD Linkbox 8000 HD Local Linkbox 8000 Setup Server LinkBox Giveaway Linkbox HD 8000 LinkBox Local New File LinkBox Plus New File lnb & switch info LS400 ls500 LS500 board Mega TV file MegaTVI Review Mega TVi SHD3000 Missing channels NANO HD Navi-X Need Help newbi nfucion Private Reset password sat 129 SG2100 motor sonicview 360 Sonicview power supply Star Cricket Star TV sv8000hd viewsat viewsat platinum lite Viewsat Ultra VPN client WIZ110SR from 4.31 to 4.12

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files, Servers, LinkBox, Pinwheel, DreamLink, Jynxbox, iLink, Sonicview > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Sonicview > Sonicview 8000 HD > Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions

Notices

Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions Do Not Post Any Files Here


DNS Fail

Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2013, 02:26 PM   #1
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default DNS Fail



Getting dns fail message and tried rebooting modem and stb- still nothing. Checked code and nfps server name. Everything seems to be as it should but "DNS fail" remains. Don't know what to do next.
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 02:55 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,686
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Did you check all of your connections? especially your Dongle.. plugged into the receiver.. or the Ethernet cable plugged into the dongle... and the other end.. plugged into the router/modem?
Those French maids look hot. but they are not good about making sure connections are good when they are dusting..... lol

Did you run.. Wiznet.. and see what it shows for version in the upper left hand corner?
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 03:08 PM   #3
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

yes. checked all connections. They all seem fine
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 03:09 PM   #4
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

sorry. don't know how to check wiznet
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 03:10 PM   #5
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,686
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Did you try a different Ethernet cable? that you know is good?

I have not heard if nfps is backup again or not...
maybe an nfps users can jump in and let you and me know..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 03:13 PM   #6
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

no don't have another cable
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 10:05 PM   #7
UGot2BLeaf
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 209
Reputation: 1
UGot2BLeaf is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Under "Use DNS" you have it set to "NO" correct?
If not it should be set to NO. If was set to NO you would get Connected or Connect Fail not DNS Fail.
If you have "Use DNS" set to YES change it to NO then try connecting again.

Last edited by UGot2BLeaf; 05-23-2013 at 10:18 PM.
UGot2BLeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 10:04 AM   #8
rimshott
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1
rimshott is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

i belonged to nfps and rocket for two or three years no problem but since this last fiasco with stolen codes and changing everything for now i would try and find another server untill they get there servers straitened out thats what i did.
rimshott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 03:18 PM   #9
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

changed it to "no" and now getting "connect fail"
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 03:42 PM   #10
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,868
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albundy View Post
changed it to "no" and now getting "connect fail"
You must now enter the IP Numerical address of the server EXample 207.439.007.1 Then see if it will connect. You may need to reboot your receiver or router & receiver. If the code is valid & you have not made a mistake entering the info sources say it should work.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 03:28 AM   #11
UGot2BLeaf
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 209
Reputation: 1
UGot2BLeaf is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Exactly as Surreptitiousss stated, You need to make sure that you have the correct server IP in numerical address.
Only problem with SV's is that you have to use Numerical address instead of server name which seem to change often.

There are Ping programs that will spit out the Numerical address of the server that your trying to connect to or you can go to
Code:
hxxp://ipaddress.com/ip_lookup/
and type in the server name there to get the Numerical Address.

Replace xx with tt in hxxp://.

Last edited by UGot2BLeaf; 05-26-2013 at 03:34 AM. Reason: Edit live link.
UGot2BLeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 10:18 AM   #12
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

thx for the reply. seems to be working but can only get one channel
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 10:29 AM   #13
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,868
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

What ch is working? Usually If only one ch is coming in that is on your server end - just wait till they repair it.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 05:37 PM   #14
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

max-. ok thx for the reply
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 05:57 PM   #15
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,686
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I have a friend.. who uses an SV8000 HD.. and they use.. bith DNS Yes and DNS No..
they use. Domain address for DNS yes.. and they use. Numerical for IP Address for DNS No...
and it works just fine... as long as you use Domain for DNS yes.. and Numerical IP address for DNS No..
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 06:09 PM   #16
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

still can only get a couple of channels. If a factory reset is done would it require a re-install of the bin file, etc? or can one just rescan the sat ?
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 06:24 PM   #17
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,868
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Are you sure your server is up on the chs you are not getting?
If yes then you need to check your s&q on each TP for the missing chs. What is the Q? It should be above 75 plus you should get a lock banner for the proper sat. If this is not happening you possibly could have the wrong lnb type or port # selected.
If you do a factory default you will have to set up & scan each sat again plus reset things like parental settings, time & user settings. Let us know what you find.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 07:09 PM   #18
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I'm told the server is now up. On 119 get 0 quality on 1224 but when I switch to 12239 quality goes to 73. Problem is it won't save it on that transponder. Everytime I switch back to check it goes back to 1224(and 0 Q). Maybe I'm not saving it correctly ? LNB type is set as "single"
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 07:11 PM   #19
albundy
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Reputation: 1368437
albundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond reputealbundy has a reputation beyond repute

Default

sorry , 12224
albundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 07:40 PM   #20
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 52,686
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

ON 119.. you go to TP 12297... see what quality is there...
If you are using IP address.. Number address.... and say... you are using... 37.0.111.111 make sure you only have.. the "1" 0.. and not 3 000's

Not.. 37.000.111.111... has to be.. 37.0.111.111
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2014