Quantcast SonicView HD 8000 without ihub - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink

Members: 154,289
Threads: 103,699
Posts: 586,638
Online: 420

Newest Member: hfedel




1000.2 dish activa binfile BsCrz9 channel list channel problem COOLVIEW X3 Dongle Setting Dreamlink T5 server setup Fixing boot loop freesat 800hd fta dish FTA no dish Hard Drive DVR hd channels iks4less in Jynxbox Clone Safe Jynxbox HD No Picture Fix JynxBox M6 Linbox 300 File Linkbox 300A - SID Linkbox 300A file Linkbox 8000 HD Linkbox 8000 HD Local Linkbox 8000 Setup Server LinkBox Giveaway Linkbox HD 8000 LinkBox Local New File LinkBox Plus New File lnb & switch info LS400 ls500 LS500 board Mega TV file mega tvi MegaTVI Review Mega TVi SHD3000 Missing channels NANO HD Navi-X Need Help newbi nfucion Private Reset password sat 129 SG2100 motor sonicview 360 Sonicview power supply sv8000hd viewsat viewsat platinum lite Viewsat Ultra VPN client WIZ110SR from 4.31 to 4.12

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > Sonicview > Sonicview 8000 HD > Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions

Notices

Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions Do Not Post Any Files Here


SonicView HD 8000 without ihub

Sonicview 8000 HD - Guides & Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2012, 07:47 PM   #1
mc3160
Silver Member
 
mc3160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1
mc3160 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default SonicView HD 8000 without ihub



is there any way to get SV 8000 HD to work with a P$ without an ihub?

Any help would be apreciated
mc3160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 09:25 AM   #2
MORPHEU
VIP Member
 
MORPHEU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 192
Reputation: 756964
MORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond reputeMORPHEU has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Not that I know, you need ihub
MORPHEU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 12:06 PM   #3
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 54,286
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

It takes the receiver and the IHUB to work... they are married together....
I have read people are working on fixing that... but.. who knows when that might happen..
and IHUBs and Sonicviews are getting harder to find too....

Happy Holidays...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 02:36 PM   #4
mc3160
Silver Member
 
mc3160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1
mc3160 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

That's what i figured. i looked for the i hub everywhere, and it looks like you can only get one when someone is selling a whole package, the box and the ihub.
I just got my hands on two Sonicview 8000 HD's, without any Ihubs, plugged them in and they work. and after doing some research i found an ihub emulator, but i cant figure out how to get it to work. It looks like old software and i don't know which bin to use with it. or is that emulator fake?
Im still kinda new to the sonicviews, never had one before. I have a few questions about it maybe someone can answer.
1. I figured there is some kind of boot software with a .rom extension, then there is the actual software in a form of a .bin extension, and then there is some kind of templates or satellite lists or channel lists with a .csv extension. Which files are current for iks or which files are the most up to date. one box says Product--- SV-HD8000, Boot loader----- 02.03, Main software------ 02.95-P, Front software---- vA-12. How do i update each one and which files do i need?
2. I can't figure out how to scan the satellites the right way, these boxes look like they haven't been updated in a long time, I can do a blind scan and get all the tp's when i have the internal tuner selected, but then it only gives me the QPSK transponders i cant seem to find the Turbo-8 transponders. and when i select the external tuner "the A-1 board" it says that blind scan is not supported for modules, and it only scans the transponders that are programed in to the sat list, which looks like they are way out of date. i went to lyngsat.com and tried to manually enter them but it wont scan the transponders it says "failed". on lyngsat.com is there a difference between "8psk" and "turbo 8psk" transponders. because it looks like i can only scan the "turbo 8psk" transponders. i did figure out how to use channel master so im capable to manually enter the transponders in to the box.
3. one of my boxes has a clock issue. when i turn the box off with the remote it shuts down and should display the clock and the only thing it displays is 3F:7F and when i do a factory reset the time in the menu is all screwey the year is like 2068 or something untill i scan the sats and it can download the correct time from the sats but the time on the front display still says 3F:7F, maybe someone messed up an update on it at one time. Does someone know how to do a jtag on it maybe it will help.
mc3160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 10:14 PM   #5
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 54,286
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

Sorry.. I got sidetracked and forgot to come back to this.. thread...

I would suggest on both... doing a factory default...
then installing the factory file on them...
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=2327

Then for the lastest files.. you can use.. the SVLAN files...
using this file...
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=86992

make sure using wiznet... on your computer.. with everything connected.. to see what version you have on the dongle.. the latest version is.. 4.12... you might have an older version.. ..
2.2 or higher will update.. with the software.. on a reboot.... with all connected..


or you can go back to an older file.. that has been modified... but you have to downgrade your IHUB to 2.2
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=97070

good luck...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 10:33 PM   #6
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,286
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Check ebay for SV accessory - sometimes there is one for sale but you will pay more then it is worth!! SV will not work with anything else Good Luck - Merry X Mas.
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 06:09 PM   #7
mc3160
Silver Member
 
mc3160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1
mc3160 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Thank you guys i will try this today.

just a question. what will happen if i update with the latest file for iks and no dongle plugged in, will it ruin the box? because i read that if there is an error in the update process in any way that some flash chip can get ruined and then the only way to fix it would be to remove the old one and solder a new one in.

and one more question, which method do you prefer me doing these updates. Through serial cable or USB.

Last edited by mc3160; 12-26-2012 at 06:11 PM.
mc3160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 06:21 PM   #8
Dells
In Memory
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 5,817
Reputation: 38414953
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

There is a program for an SV emulator, but I haven't tried it. IIt would work in place of an Ihub as a program on your comp. Maybe someone can confirm if it works?

Instructions here
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread...=ihub+emulator

File here
http://www.ftaconcept.com/showthread.php?t=48784
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS

Last edited by Dells; 12-26-2012 at 06:27 PM.
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 07:41 PM   #9
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 54,286
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

I have seen it posted at the site... but.. I have never tried it... not sure it ever really got off of the ground... to be honest.... on the Emulator...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 07:49 PM   #10
No Names
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
No Names's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 851
Reputation: 9764068
No Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond reputeNo Names has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txsgent View Post
I have seen it posted at the site... but.. I have never tried it... not sure it ever really got off of the ground... to be honest.... on the Emulator...
txsgent
The emulator that was circulating is old and no longer works,

Many who paid for it are disappointed it didn't last.
__________________
"Get your facts first, then you can distort them as you please" - Mark Twain
All Information is for Educational Purposes Only!
I Do Not condone or participate in theft of Encrypted Sat Signals!
All scenarios are hypothetical situations.
No Names is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 08:09 PM   #11
mc3160
Silver Member
 
mc3160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1
mc3160 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

ok so no emulator. im currently hunting for an ihub. i found one on ebay that says its not functioning for $70 thats crazy. Im thinking about selling these boxes if i dont find one.
mc3160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 08:53 PM   #12
Dells
In Memory
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 5,817
Reputation: 38414953
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mc3160 View Post
ok so no emulator. im currently hunting for an ihub. i found one on ebay that says its not functioning for $70 thats crazy. Im thinking about selling these boxes if i dont find one.
It could be bricked and still work. For the price you could purchase a new receiver with built in port.
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 12:02 AM   #13
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 54,286
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

If you shop around you can find.. an Ilink 9100 for around $125.00 maybe less.. on fleabay with free shipping.. it has built in ethernet port...
Just giving you info.. not saying you should purchase it..

If it is bricked.. some can be unbricked... but $70.00 is a big risk if it can't be...

I have a friend who has wizhub... brand new in the box.... they said.. they might consider selling it for $500.00 but that was only consider selling it... not actually selling it.. lol.. They say it is priceless.. I agree... it is priceless.. until someone makes them again and figures out how to sell them under another name...
There are many receivers you can buy brand new... with Ethernet ports built into them..
there is the NXT_FTA ... for around $140.00 and for the moment it has Public access..... and it will work on Private also... which you wil need no matter what... jmo...
Ilink 210(2012) can find them for around $65.00
Dreamlink HD.. can find for around.. for $205.00 and that is with module and free shipping..
many choices... lots more than I listed..... and again.. I am not saying you should buy any of them... I never do....
good luck...
let us know what you decide to do...
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 12:22 AM   #14
mc3160
Silver Member
 
mc3160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1
mc3160 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

im just wondering does anyone know how to update the boot loader and the front software for these boxes?
mc3160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 12:47 AM   #15
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 54,286
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

What do you have on your receiver?
My Friend tells me theirs says....
Boot Loader 2.07
Front Software 8.07
txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - “what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.”

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:41 PM   #16
mc3160
Silver Member
 
mc3160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1
mc3160 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

ok i figured out how to update the boot loader from 2.03 to 2.07. I loaded one of the files from the ihub download page. that took me to 2.07. then i updated to the HD22E file that txsagent gave me a link to. The box works perfect. The only thing i have a problem with is, one of the boxes when turned off the clock shows 3F:7F instead of time. I wonder if the Front Software has anything to do with it

I found a way to do a jtag on it with a walkthrough and pictures from usbjtag.com. They have the usb module that talks with these processors, btw its the same processor as the limesat HD Air. So my final attempt to fix the clock would be to jtag.

So far my info says
Boot loader 02.07
Main software HD22E
Front software vA-12

and so far without the ihub, i can only watch the 9421 Velocity channel in HD

Last edited by mc3160; 12-27-2012 at 09:47 PM.
mc3160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:48 PM   #17
Dells
In Memory
 
Dells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 5,817
Reputation: 38414953
Dells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond reputeDells has a reputation beyond repute

Default

Nice work MC!
__________________
Anything I say, can and will be used against me in a court of law!

Everything happens for a reason, but sometimes the reason is your stupid and make bad decisions.

"Thank You" gracefully accepted around here, but this site can't run on it forever! If you enjoy your stay and appreciate the help, sign up for VIP memberships here, and contribute so others can be helped as well!


INSTANT VIP ACCESS
Dells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 04:04 PM   #18
Realistx2
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Reputation: 1
Realistx2 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default Anyone know if the azbox serial iks dongle works with sv8000hd?

The azbox iks dongle that sells for $15 on amazon....will it work with sonic view 8000hd?
Realistx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 04:55 PM   #19
Surreptitiousss
Administrator
 
Surreptitiousss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,286
Surreptitiousss has disabled reputation

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realistx2 View Post
The azbox iks dongle that sells for $15 on amazon....will it work with sonic view 8000hd?
No - but there is a wiznet replacement you can find on ebay http://www.ftaconcept.com/forumdispl...sprune=&f=1053
__________________
Surreptitiousss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept ©2007 - 2014