Quantcast wireless Router - FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink

Members: 154,663
Threads: 104,651
Posts: 589,962
Online: 395

Newest Member: bbottk01




1000.2 dish activa BsCrz9 channel list channel problem COOLVIEW X3 Dongle Setting Dreamlink T5 server setup Fixing boot loop freesat 800hd fta dish FTA no dish Hard Drive DVR hd channels iks4less in Jynxbox Clone Safe Jynxbox HD No Picture Fix JynxBox M6 Linbox 300 File Linkbox 300A - SID Linkbox 300A file Linkbox 8000 HD Linkbox 8000 HD Local Linkbox 8000 Setup Server LinkBox Giveaway Linkbox HD 8000 LinkBox Local New File LinkBox Plus New File lnb & switch info LS400 ls500 LS500 board Mega TV file mega tvi MegaTVI Review Mega TVi SHD3000 Missing channels NANO HD Navi-X Need Help newbi nfucion Private Reset password sat 129 SG2100 motor sonicview 360 Sonicview power supply viewsat viewsat platinum lite Viewsat Ultra VPN client WIZ110SR from 4.31 to 4.12

* New promotion VIP sign up, $1 per month. Click Here for more info. The money will help us with the costs to host and maintain this site *

Go Back   FTA Bin Files Servers LinkBox Pinwheel MegaTVi Jynxbox iLink > FTA Receivers - Discussions & Files > NFusion > nFusion Solaris > nFusion Solaris Guide and Discussions

Notices


wireless Router

nFusion Solaris Guide and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2009, 05:38 PM   #1
lency
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Reputation: 35381
lency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond repute

Default wireless Router



I have ATT wireless router DSL upstairs in my game room, can I add another wireless router for Nfusion Solaris in the living room. Can either router work together or I need to call my provider?
lency is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 05:51 PM   #2
txsgent
RETIRED
 
txsgent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 3rd Rock From The Sun
Posts: 54,980
txsgent has disabled reputation

Default

does it not have 4 Ethernet port coming out of it? the one upstairs? can you not run a hard wire down to the living room to hook up the Nfusion? When setting up a receiver.. it is best to avoid wireless connections.. which I personally am not a fan of.. but, after you should be able too.. and hope there is nothing to interfere with the signal of it.. or do you have one of those 2 wire/wireless modems.. ? txsgent
__________________
Sat Locator

Getting Started In FTA

EPG & Channels

INSTANT VIP ACCESS

"When the Republicans stop telling lies about the Democrats, we'll stop telling the truth about them." --Adlai Stevenson

"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag and carrying the cross." -- Sinclair Lewis

F. Lee. Bailey - "Everyone has the right to their own opinions, but NOT their own Facts."

Martin Luther King - what we have in this country is socialism for the rich and free enterprise for the poor.

Anything I discuss on the subject of satellites, is strictly, hypothetical and in theory, and on an educational basis. I do not condone, recommend, nor do I practice the theft of any signal from any Provider of Satellite signal, txsgent
txsgent is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 07:41 PM   #3
jcghound
Visiting Mod/Admin
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 146
Reputation: 1524
jcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant futurejcghound has a brilliant future

Default

No reason for it not to work if your router has a good working DHCP and available ports. Each device has its own Mac and therefore is assigned it's own Local IP on your local network. I run 5 difference set tops on my network with no connection problems although mine are mixed from straight hardwire, switches and powerline adaptors. The only drawback I seen from deviating from a straight hardwire connection between the router and devices is when using powerlines adaptors and switches when updating ihub software which doesnt work very well. This issue doesnt mean anything to you using two nfusions....lol.

Last edited by jcghound; 08-16-2009 at 07:44 PM.
jcghound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 11:27 PM   #4
lency
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Reputation: 35381
lency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond repute

Default wireless router

What Im trying to do is to buy another router and put that close to the Solaris and run a hard wire to the box or wireless game adapter


Quote:
Originally Posted by jcghound View Post
No reason for it not to work if your router has a good working DHCP and available ports. Each device has its own Mac and therefore is assigned it's own Local IP on your local network. I run 5 difference set tops on my network with no connection problems although mine are mixed from straight hardwire, switches and powerline adaptors. The only drawback I seen from deviating from a straight hardwire connection between the router and devices is when using powerlines adaptors and switches when updating ihub software which doesnt work very well. This issue doesnt mean anything to you using two nfusions....lol.
lency is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 12:45 AM   #5
premiercable
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Reputation: 8
premiercable is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Actually, you don't even need another router. You already have an ATT router with wireless. THAT is what will distribute your IP addresses with DHCP and provide NAT, so all you need to buy for the extension is a network switch and they are a dime a dozen (ebay has them for 99 cents plus shipping). Otherwise, if you get a second router and it assigns it's own IP addresses to it's ports, you would have two separate networks and couldn't talk to devices as easily one-to-the-other. You can do some more research on "DOUBLE NAT" with a google search
premiercable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 01:10 AM   #6
lency
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Reputation: 35381
lency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond repute

Default Wireless route

My problem is my wireless router is my small office room connect to a desktop. my family use that. The question is how can i connect hardwire to my reciever. I need your help on this. I can not run hardwire thru my living room to receiver down stairs.
lency is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 04:05 AM   #7
premiercable
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Reputation: 8
premiercable is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Yes you can. There is always a path, we just have to know where to look. What router from AT&T do you have? You said that you had a desktop computer hooked up currently, so are there any available ethernet ports? Some units have one USB and one ethernet. You could install the USB drivers from the router and use the USB port for your network connection and the one ethernet port for your run to the living room. If you have more ethernet ports available use one for the run to the LR. So, how do you get that wire from point A to point B? Remember, ethernet can go a maximum of 100 meters (or about 300 feet) without a switch or relay. I have noticed that the Solaris/Phoenix does not like runs over 200 feet because the file size it sends and receives back to maintain "up" status have a slight enough delay to give you sporatic freezing on your unit. But 200 feet is a long way and you shouldn't have a problem. Best route for cabling is through your current telephone line routes. There are usually telephone boxes in almost every room and there should certainly be one in the LR and game room. Take off the plates and test where the wires go. Get on the phones and remove one wire (the red or green for line one, black and yellow for line 2) and see what phones go dead. Rince, wash, and repeat. It's ok to go from the game room, to the kitchen, outside and back in the LR... just be sure you're under the 300ft max (200 recommended). No telephone jacks in-wall? OK, how about the heating/AC ducts? Don't worry, you can run through them. Just run it down inside the wall to a jack. But then maybe the vent isn't in the same vicinity or same side as where you have the Solaris... But your close. So now you can probably make it through the existing electrical outlets. Generally, all the electrical boxes in the same room are accessible from one to the other. OR...... If the run is not bad and you can hide it well, go through the wall in the game room, run the ethernet along the OUTSIDE of the house, and back in to the LR. Or go up to the attic and back down, or if you have an unfinished basement under you, go DOWN and back up. When you've completed the run to the LR, that's where you plug in an ethernet switch (or a router with DHCP turned off, so it's in Bridged mode). Now you have ample ethernet ports to plug in not only the Solaris, but your Vonage device or Skype phone base, SlingPlayer, etc. Your original router will control and distribute the IP addresses. The switch is just giving you additional ports.

Nextly (that's my word, don't use it), what if your run is longer that 300 feet? Not a problem. There are two lines of thought on this: Splitting the run in half or go the max to 300 feet to place a powered ethernet switch. I can't imagine you needing more than 500 feet so let's say it's 500 feet for argument's sake. Around the 250 foot mark, you will need to cut the run and place there a powered switch. Again get a cheapo and you only need a 2-port version (but I think i've only seen 4-port switches.. doesn't matter). Then continue the run and you're fine. The switch will repower the line for the next 250 feet. Try to place that switch somewhere that you might add a device that requires ethernet!!! Possibly for an internet camera, Skype/Vonage, Internet-ready refrigerator..

Lastly, go into the settings of the AT&T router and make sure there are enough possible "DHCP Leases" available for the number of ports you have now. 50 seems to be the most common default and that's fine.

If you could give us a hand-drawn diagram of the layout and if they are on the same floor, etc. I'm sure we can come up with the proper run for ya.
premiercable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 11:36 AM   #8
papandn
Diamond in the Rough
 
papandn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: At Tha Pow-Wow
Posts: 1,153
Reputation: 50060
papandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond reputepapandn has a reputation beyond repute

Default

U could also buy a Netgear wireless adapter & use that. I am using 3 of them for NFusions & work great.
papandn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 02:03 PM   #9
joebhai
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 25
Reputation: 4690
joebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond repute

Default

I have a linksys wireless router at home, and I have one PC and three laptops working from it. My two nfusion ( Solaris & Pheonix) are connected through powerline adaptors, and they all work perfectly well. My Kbox is in the basement, and didn't work well with the powerline adaptors, so I researched and installed a wireless bridge. Now my Kbox works like a charm. I think the wireless bridge is next best to a direct connection to the modem/router. However, to make a cheap and effective wireless bridge is a different story. If you go
Code:
www.dd-wrt.com
, it will tell you everything, how to make one. All you need is to buy a cheap wireless router ( about C$ 30-40, any brand) and run the DD-WRT software on it. For first timers like me, there was some reading/browsing, but it was satisfying at the end. That's what a hobby is all about.

Last edited by ufcwatcher; 08-17-2009 at 02:06 PM.
joebhai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 02:42 PM   #10
lasvegas2008
Bronze Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1
lasvegas2008 is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

Hi guy ,i have one nfusion and it is work great with my cox cable and netgear router.I tried to connet with clear internet and netgear router but it is doesn't work.can you guy help me how to fix it.thanks.
lasvegas2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 05:11 PM   #11
premiercable
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Reputation: 8
premiercable is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

But the OP has specifically stated he wants a hardwired connection and, even when using an Airport Extreme 802.11n and an Airport Express 802.11n as the bridge, the hardwired connection is astoundingly better. I love wireless, but it's just not fast enough yet for what a lot of us need. With the Netgear bridges, you will get dropped/frozen screens when also trying to record through the IPPVR.. and that sucks. Additionally, the extra ethernet connections at the end-point allow for some seamless upgrades to equipment.

The open-source DD-WRT software is great. I've got it on a few 54Gs. But the DD-WRT site does not show you how to make a wireless bridge, but how to configure one.

Last edited by premiercable; 08-17-2009 at 05:14 PM. Reason: additional information left out of original post
premiercable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 07:26 PM   #12
lency
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Reputation: 35381
lency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond reputelency has a reputation beyond repute

Default Wirelee router

You guys contribution are great Im trying to learn from you guys. I'm new to all this network stuff sometime I get lost.
lency is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 09:56 AM   #13
joebhai
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 25
Reputation: 4690
joebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond reputejoebhai has a reputation beyond repute

Default

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge
Link for the wireless bridge in dd-wrt
joebhai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 03:53 PM   #14
teprac
Bronze Member
 
teprac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
Reputation: 1
teprac is an unknown quantity at this point

Default

i like dd-wrt for a wireless bridge as well

i can confirm this works very well

if you are gonna run dd-wrt i recommend setting your router up as a Repeater Bridge

this will allow you to use your router as a wireless bridge for hard wired as well as wirelss devices

i have converted many routers to a Repeater Bridge with dd-wrt

i have found the cheapest routers are linksys wrt54g

you can find them used on craigslist for around $15.00-$20.00

there are many versions of linksys wrt54g, only a few versions do not have dd-wrt software available for them, so just be sure you get one that is compatible

if you decide to go the route of dd-wrt with a linksys wrt54g since there are hundreds of build cfg. for dd-wrt i can recommend a build cfg. that works very well

how to dd-wrt Repeater Bridge
/http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge
teprac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
The content on this website is here for educational and test purposes ONLY, use at your own risk. We, FTAConcept will not be held responsible for any problems or actions commited by the users of our site or the files/information posted. If you know anyone is posting illegal files, please use "Contact US" button below to notify us and we will remove it right away.
FTAConcept 2007 - 2014